• Programme Groups:

ECAC – European Conference on Applied Climatology

ECAC-MC – Monitoring climate and climate change

MC1

Climate monitoring; data rescue, management, quality and homogenization
Convener: Manola Brunet-India  | Co-Conveners: Hermann Mächel , Victor Venema , Ingeborg Auer , Dan Hollis 
Orals
 / Tue, 13 Sep, 10:00–13:00  / Room Vulcania 1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 13 Sep, 14:00–15:00  / Hall

MC2

Spatial Climatology
Convener: Ole Einar Tveito  | Co-Conveners: Mojca Dolinar , Christoph Frei 
Orals
 / Thu, 15 Sep, 09:00–12:55  / Room Vulcania 1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 15 Sep, 14:00–15:00  / Hall

MC3

Paleoclimatology and historical climatology
Convener: Rudolf Brazdil  | Co-Conveners: Ricardo García-Herrera , Fidel González-Rouco 
Orals
 / Thu, 15 Sep, 16:30–19:00  / Room Oceania C
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 15 Sep, 14:00–15:00  / Hall

ECAC-UC – Understanding processes and climate change

UC1

Climate change detection, assessment of trends, variability and extremes
Convener: Albert M.G. Klein Tank  | Co-Conveners: Monika Lakatos , Martine Rebetez 
Orals
 / Fri, 16 Sep, 09:00–16:00  / Room Saturnia
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 16 Sep, 10:30–11:30  / Hall

UC2

Climate prediction and scenarios on decadal to centennial timescales
Convener: Mark A. Liniger  | Co-Conveners: Jean-Pierre Céron , Clare Goodess , Martin Widmann 
Orals
 / Tue, 13 Sep, 09:00–13:00  / Room Saturnia
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 13 Sep, 14:00–15:00  / Hall

AM5/UC3

Climate Forecast Verification (co-organized)
Convener: Pertti Nurmi  | Co-Convener: Anna Ghelli 
Orals
 / Fri, 16 Sep, 10:15–10:25  / Room Vulcania 1
 / Fri, 16 Sep, 14:00–16:00  / Room Vulcania 1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 16 Sep, 10:30–11:30  / Hall

UC4

The Cryosphere and its interactions with the climate system
Convener: Renato R. Colucci  | Co-Conveners: Florence Colleoni , Barbara Stenni 
Orals
 / Tue, 13 Sep, 09:00–12:00  / Room Vulcania 2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 13 Sep, 14:00–15:00  / Hall

UC6

Global and regional reanalyses
Convener: A. K. Kaiser-Weiss  | Co-Conveners: Eric Bazile , Leopold Haimberger , Ge Verver , Dick Dee 
Orals
 / Wed, 14 Sep, 12:15–13:00  / 15:00–17:00  / Room Vulcania 1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 14 Sep, 14:00–15:00  / Hall

UC7

Synoptic climatology
Conveners: Radan Huth , Rasmus Benestad 
Orals
 / Tue, 13 Sep, 17:00–19:00  / Room Vulcania 1
 / Wed, 14 Sep, 09:00–12:15  / Room Vulcania 1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 14 Sep, 14:00–15:00  / Hall

ASI6/UC8

Towards better understanding mid-latitude atmospheric teleconnections (co-organized)
Convener: Javier Garcia-Serrano  | Co-Conveners: Paolo Davini , Yannick Peings 
Orals
 / Tue, 13 Sep, 12:00–13:00  / 17:00–19:00  / Room Vulcania 2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 13 Sep, 14:00–15:00  / Gallery

ECAC-SE – Research and services for socio-economic sectors

SE1/CE8

Creating national and regional climate services in Europe through partnerships (co-organized)
Conveners: Clare Goodess , Carlo Buontempo  | Co-Conveners: Tomas Halenka , Tanja Cegnar , Francisco J. Doblas-Reyes , Chris Hewitt , Filipe Lúcio 
Orals
 / Mon, 12 Sep, 14:00–18:15  / Room Saturnia
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 12 Sep, 18:30–19:30  / Hall

SE2

The Copernicus Climate Change Service implemented by ECMWF
Conveners: Dick Dee , Jean-Noel Thepaut  | Co-Convener: Carlo Buontempo 
Orals
 / Wed, 14 Sep, 09:00–10:30  / Room Oceania C
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 14 Sep, 14:00–15:00  / Hall

SE3/AM2

Severe weather impacts for the European society in the past, present and future (co-organized)
Convener: Antti Mäkelä  | Co-Convener: Andrea Vajda 
Orals
 / Tue, 13 Sep, 17:00–19:00  / Room Saturnia
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 13 Sep, 14:00–15:00  / Hall

SE4

From weather and climate predictions to impact forecasts
Convener: Silvio Gualdi  | Co-Convener: Swadhin Behera 
Orals
 / Thu, 15 Sep, 09:00–10:30  / Room Oceania AB
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 15 Sep, 14:00–15:00  / Hall

SE6/CE9

Evaluation and quality assurance of climate services – Methods, criteria and pitfalls (co-organized)
Convener: Insa Meinke  | Co-Conveners: Irene Fischer-Bruns , Klaus Grosfeld 
Orals
 / Tue, 13 Sep, 17:00–19:00  / Room Oceania C