• Selected Programme Streams:

UP – Understanding Weather & Climate Processes

UP1 – Atmospheric processes and severe weather
UP2 – Interactions within the Earth System
UP3 – Climate modelling, analyses and predictions

Proposals are marked in red.


UP1 –  Atmospheric processes and severe weather

UP1.1
Atmospheric boundary-layer processes and turbulence
Conveners: Sergej Zilitinkevich, Gert-Jan Steeneveld
Co-Convener: Bert Holtslag
Session details


UP1.2
Understanding and modelling of atmospheric hazards and severe weather phenomena
Convener: Fulvio Stel
Co-Conveners: Dario Giaiotti, Mario Marcello Miglietta, Sante Laviola, Jordi Mazon, Victoria Sinclair
Session details


UP1.3
Towards a better understanding of wind gusts: observations, processes, predictions and verification
Convener: Sabrina Wahl
Co-Conveners: Matthias Brueck, Martin Göber, Irene Suomi
Convener suggestion: 
Martin Göber, Sabrina Wahl
Session details


UP1.4
Atmospheric measurements: Experiments, instrument networks and long-term measurements using in-situ and remote sensing techniques
Convener: Frank Beyrich
Co-Conveners: Fred C. Bosveld, Jens Bange, Domenico Cimini
Session details


UP1.5
Progress in measurement technology – new sensors, instruments, and systems (Manufacturers’ session)
Convener: Fred C. Bosveld
Co-Convener: Frank Beyrich
Session details


UP1.6
Metrology for meteorology and climate
Convener: Graziano Coppa
Co-Convener: Andrea Merlone
Session details

Go to top
UP2 –  Interactions within the Earth System

UP2.1
Ocean – atmosphere interactions and coastal processes
Conveners: Sandro Carniel, Mario Marcello Miglietta
Session details


UP2.2
Air pollution, weather and climate: challenges in meteorology, chemistry and physics
Convener: Leena Järvi
Co-Conveners: Alexander Baklanov, Vincent-Henri Peuch, Krisztina Labancz, Zita Ferenczi


UP2.3
Cloud-aerosol-radiation interactions
Convener: Emily Gleeson
Co-Conveners: Laura Rontu, Kristian Pagh Nielsen
Session details


UP2.4
The cryosphere and its interactions with meteorology and the climate system
Description suggestion: This session in [...]
Convener: Renato R. Colucci
Co-Conveners: Florence Colleoni, Marc Oliva
Convener suggestion: 
Marc Oliva, Renato R. Colucci
Session details


UP2.5
Meteorology, climate and space weather
Convener: Mauro Messerotti
Co-Conveners: David R. Jackson, Annika Seppälä, Suzy Bingham, Peter Gallagher
Session details

Go to top
UP3 –  Climate modelling, analyses and predictions

UP3.1
Climate change detection, assessment of trends, variability and extremes
Convener: Albert M.G. Klein Tank
Co-Conveners: Monika Lakatos, Martine Rebetez
Session details


UP3.2
Mid-latitude atmospheric teleconnection dynamics
Convener: Javier Garcia-Serrano
Co-Conveners: Yannick Peings, Paolo Davini
Session details


UP3.3
Synoptic climatology
Conveners: Radan Huth, Rasmus Benestad
Session details


UP3.4
Paleoclimatology and historical climatology
Convener: Rudolf Brazdil
Co-Conveners: Ricardo García-Herrera, Fidel González-Rouco
Session details


UP3.5
Global and regional reanalyses
Convener: A. K. Kaiser-Weiss
Co-Conveners: Eric Bazile, Dick Dee
Session details


UP3.6
High-resolution precipitation monitoring for hydrological and climate-related applications
Conveners: Tanja Winterrath, Massimiliano Zappa
Co-Conveners: Auguste Gires, Andreas Becker, Elsa Cattani, Louise Crochemore, Katharina Lengfeld, Aart Overeem, Marie-Claire ten Veldhuis, Markus Ziese
Session details