• Programme Streams:

ES – Engagement with Society

Programme Stream Moderators: Tanja Cegnar, Gerald Fleming

ES1 – Bringing benefits to society

ES1.1

The Global Weather Enterprise
Conveners: Andrew Eccleston , Willie McCairns 
Orals
 / Wed, 05 Sep, 09:45–12:00  / Room E II

ES1.2

Creating value through Open Data
Convener: Renate Hagedorn  | Co-Conveners: Eduard Rosert , Roope Tervo 
Orals
 / Tue, 04 Sep, 10:30–12:30  / Room E III
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 05 Sep, 09:30–10:30  / Display Mon, 03 Sep, 09:30–Wed, 05 Sep, 12:30  / Poster area

ES1.3

Impacts: vulnerability and adaptation to climate change
Convener: Blaz Kurnik 
Orals
 / Mon, 03 Sep, 16:30–18:30  / Room E III
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 04 Sep, 09:30–10:30  / Display Mon, 03 Sep, 09:30–Wed, 05 Sep, 12:30  / Poster area

ES1.5

Creating national and regional climate services in Europe through partnerships
Convener: Carlo Buontempo  | Co-Convener: Francisco J. Doblas-Reyes 
Orals
 / Tue, 04 Sep, 10:30–12:30  / Room E II
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 05 Sep, 09:30–10:30  / Display Mon, 03 Sep, 09:30–Wed, 05 Sep, 12:30  / Poster area

OSA1.8/ES1.6

Delivery and communication of impact forecasting and impact modelling of weather and natural hazard events (co-organized)
Conveners: Adriaan Perrels , Rebecca Hemingway  | Co-Conveners: Tanja Cegnar , Haleh Kootval , Seungbum Kim 
Orals
 / Mon, 03 Sep, 16:30–19:00  / Room E IV
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 04 Sep, 09:30–10:30  / Display Mon, 03 Sep, 09:30–Wed, 05 Sep, 12:30  / Poster area

ES1.8

Cooperation with weather and climate services in developing and emerging countries
Convener: Stefanie Gubler  | Co-Conveners: Noëmi Imfeld , Victor Venema , Gerard van der Schrier 
Orals
 / Tue, 04 Sep, 16:30–19:00  / Room E238
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 05 Sep, 09:30–10:30  / Display Mon, 03 Sep, 09:30–Wed, 05 Sep, 12:30  / Poster area

ES2 – Communication with and within society

ES2.1

Communication and media
Convener: Tanja Cegnar 
Orals
 / Wed, 05 Sep, 10:30–12:30  / 14:00–16:00  / Room E IV
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 06 Sep, 09:30–10:30  / Display Wed, 05 Sep, 13:30–Fri, 07 Sep, 13:30  / Poster area

ES2.2

Communication of science
Convener: Gerald Fleming  | Co-Conveners: Martina Junge , Nina Kukkurainen 
Orals
 / Fri, 07 Sep, 09:00–10:30  / Room E I

ES3 – Education and training

ES3.1

Education and training: at schools, for the public, for stakeholders and professionals
Convener: Tomas Halenka  | Co-Convener: Heikki Tuomenvirta 
Orals
 / Thu, 06 Sep, 14:00–16:00  / Room E238