PSC login
  • Programme streams:

UP – Understanding Weather & Climate Processes

UP1 –  Atmospheric processes and severe weather

UP1.1

Atmospheric dynamics and predictability
Convener: Sebastian Schemm  | Co-Conveners: Christian M. Grams , Alessandro Dell'Aquila , Christian Franzke , Michael Riemer 
Orals
 / Wed, 05 Sep, 16:30–18:30  / Room E I
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 06 Sep, 09:30–10:30  / Display Wed, 05 Sep, 13:30–Fri, 07 Sep, 13:30  / Poster area

UP1.2

Atmospheric boundary-layer processes and turbulence
Conveners: Sergej Zilitinkevich , Gert-Jan Steeneveld  | Co-Convener: Bert Holtslag 
Orals
 / Tue, 04 Sep, 14:00–19:00  / Room E I
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 05 Sep, 09:30–10:30  / Display Mon, 03 Sep, 09:30–Wed, 05 Sep, 12:30  / Poster area

PSE4/UP1.3

AMS Townhall Lecture (co-organized)
Convener: Martina Junge 
Orals
 / Wed, 05 Sep, 13:15–13:45  / Room E I

UP1.3

Understanding and modelling of atmospheric hazards and severe weather phenomena
Conveners: Fulvio Stel , Arne Spekat  | Co-Conveners: Dario Giaiotti , Mario Marcello Miglietta , Sante Laviola , Jordi Mazon , Victoria Sinclair 
Orals
 / Mon, 03 Sep, 15:00–16:00  / Room E IV
 / Wed, 05 Sep, 10:30–12:30  / 14:00–16:00  / Room E I
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 05 Sep, 09:30–10:30  / Display Mon, 03 Sep, 09:30–Wed, 05 Sep, 12:30  / Poster area

UP1.4

Towards a better understanding of wind gusts: observations, processes, predictions and verification
Convener: Sabrina Wahl  | Co-Conveners: Martin Göber , Irene Suomi , Peter Sheridan 
Orals
 / Tue, 04 Sep, 10:30–12:30  / Room E I
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 05 Sep, 09:30–10:30  / Display Mon, 03 Sep, 09:30–Wed, 05 Sep, 12:30  / Poster area

UP1.5

Atmospheric measurements: Experiments, instrument networks and long-term measurements using in-situ and remote sensing techniques
Convener: Frank Beyrich  | Co-Conveners: Fred C. Bosveld , Jens Bange , Domenico Cimini 
Orals
 / Wed, 05 Sep, 10:30–12:30  / 14:00–18:00  / Room E III
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 06 Sep, 09:30–10:30  / Display Wed, 05 Sep, 13:30–Fri, 07 Sep, 13:30  / Poster area

UP1.6

Progress in measurement technology – new sensors, instruments, and systems (Manufacturers’ session)
Convener: Fred C. Bosveld  | Co-Conveners: Frank Beyrich , Marc Korevaar 
Orals
 / Wed, 05 Sep, 18:00–18:30  / Room E III
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 06 Sep, 09:30–10:30  / Display Wed, 05 Sep, 13:30–Fri, 07 Sep, 13:30  / Poster area
UP2 –  Interactions within the Earth System

UP2.1

Ocean – atmosphere interactions and coastal processes
Conveners: Sandro Carniel , Mario Marcello Miglietta  | Co-Conveners: Joanna Staneva , Antonio Ricchi , Matjaz Licer 
Orals
 / Fri, 07 Sep, 09:00–10:30  / 11:30–13:30  / Room E238
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 07 Sep, 10:30–11:30  / Display Wed, 05 Sep, 13:30–Fri, 07 Sep, 13:30  / Poster area

UP2.2

Air pollution, weather and climate and their mutual interactions from local / urban to global scales
Convener: Leena Järvi  | Co-Conveners: Alexander Baklanov , Vincent-Henri Peuch , Krisztina Labancz , Zita Ferenczi 
Orals
 / Tue, 04 Sep, 10:30–12:30  / Room E238
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 04 Sep, 09:30–10:30  / Display Mon, 03 Sep, 09:30–Wed, 05 Sep, 12:30  / Poster area

UP2.3

Cloud-aerosol-radiation interactions
Convener: Emily Gleeson  | Co-Conveners: Laura Rontu , Kristian Pagh Nielsen 
Orals
 / Thu, 06 Sep, 10:30–12:15  / Room E IV
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 07 Sep, 10:30–11:30  / Display Wed, 05 Sep, 13:30–Fri, 07 Sep, 13:30  / Poster area

UP2.4

The cryosphere and its interactions with meteorology and the climate system
Convener: Renato R. Colucci  | Co-Conveners: Florence Colleoni , Marc Oliva 
Orals
 / Thu, 06 Sep, 16:30–18:25  / Room E238
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 07 Sep, 10:30–11:30  / Display Wed, 05 Sep, 13:30–Fri, 07 Sep, 13:30  / Poster area

UP2.5

The interconnection between the sun, space weather and the atmosphere
Convener: Mauro Messerotti  | Co-Conveners: David R. Jackson , Suzy Bingham , Robert Erdelyi 
Orals
 / Mon, 03 Sep, 14:00–16:00  / Room E III
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 04 Sep, 09:30–10:30  / Display Mon, 03 Sep, 09:30–Wed, 05 Sep, 12:30  / Poster area
UP3 –  Climate modelling, analyses and predictions

UP3.1

Climate change detection, assessment of trends, variability and extremes
Convener: Albert M.G. Klein Tank  | Co-Conveners: Monika Lakatos , Martine Rebetez 
Orals
 / Tue, 04 Sep, 10:30–12:30  / 14:00–18:30  / Room E IV
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 05 Sep, 09:30–10:30  / Display Mon, 03 Sep, 09:30–Wed, 05 Sep, 12:30  / Poster area

UP3.2

Mid-latitude atmospheric teleconnection dynamics
Convener: Javier Garcia-Serrano  | Co-Conveners: Paolo Davini , Yannick Peings 
Orals
 / Thu, 06 Sep, 15:00–17:30  / Room E I
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 07 Sep, 10:30–11:30  / Display Wed, 05 Sep, 13:30–Fri, 07 Sep, 13:30  / Poster area

UP3.3

Synoptic climatology
Conveners: Radan Huth , Rasmus Benestad 
Orals
 / Thu, 06 Sep, 10:30–12:30  / 14:00–14:45  / Room E I
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 07 Sep, 10:30–11:30  / Display Wed, 05 Sep, 13:30–Fri, 07 Sep, 13:30  / Poster area

UP3.4

Paleoclimatology and historical climatology
Convener: Rudolf Brazdil  | Co-Conveners: Ricardo García-Herrera , Fidel González-Rouco 
Orals
 / Mon, 03 Sep, 14:00–18:30  / Room E238
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 04 Sep, 09:30–10:30  / Display Mon, 03 Sep, 09:30–Wed, 05 Sep, 12:30  / Poster area

UP3.5

Climate modelling
Convener: A. K. Kaiser-Weiss  | Co-Conveners: Barbara Chimani , Frank Beyrich 
Orals
 / Wed, 05 Sep, 16:30–18:30  / Room E IV
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 06 Sep, 09:30–10:30  / Display Wed, 05 Sep, 13:30–Fri, 07 Sep, 13:30  / Poster area

UP3.6

Global and regional reanalyses
Convener: A. K. Kaiser-Weiss  | Co-Conveners: Eric Bazile , Dick Dee 
Orals
 / Tue, 04 Sep, 16:30–19:00  / Room E II
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 05 Sep, 09:30–10:30  / Display Mon, 03 Sep, 09:30–Wed, 05 Sep, 12:30  / Poster area