Oral Program SB2

SB2

Small bodies as granular systems and evolution of asteroid binaries
Convener: D. Hestroffer  | Co-Conveners: Scheeres , P. Tanga , P. Michel , D. Richardson , A. W. Harris 
Oral Program
 / Thu, 06 Oct, 08:30–12:00  / Room Uranus Room
Poster Program
 / Attendance Thu, 06 Oct, 17:30–19:00  / Poster Area

Thursday, 6 October 2011
Room Uranus Room
Chairperson: D. Hestroffer & A. W. Harris
08:30–08:40
EPSC-DPS2011-1262
Very low strength of interplanetary meteoroids and small asteroids
O. Popova, J. Borovicka, W.K. Hartmann, P. Spurny, E. Gnos, I. Nemtchinov, and J.M. Trigo-Rodriguez
08:40–08:50
EPSC-DPS2011-301
Rotation and Reshaping of Self-gravitating Aggregates
P. Sánchez and D.J. Scheeres
08:50–09:00
EPSC-DPS2011-1396
Crater formation in pre-existing target structures: Implications for small bodies
O.S. Barnouin, C.M. Ernst, D.A. Crawford, M.J. Cintala, and S. Sugita
09:00–09:10
EPSC-DPS2011-887
Simulating Regoliths in a Microgravity Environment
N. Murdoch, B. Rozitis, S.F. Green, P. Michel, W. Losert, and T.L. de Lophem
09:10–09:20
EPSC-DPS2011-584
Quasi-Static Evolution of Self-gravitating Aggregates
D.J. Scheeres, M.R. Swift, and P. Sanchez
09:20–09:30
EPSC-DPS2011-1723
Continuum modelling of granular flows
L. Staron and P.-Y. Lagr´ee
09:30–09:40
EPSC-DPS2011-1240
Modeling the granular surface and interior of small bodies using the Soft-Sphere Discrete Element Method: implementation in the N-body code pkdgrav and tests
S.R. Schwartz, D.C. Richardson, P. Michel, and K.W. Walsh
09:40–09:50
EPSC-DPS2011-1245
Granular physics in low-gravity enviroments
G. Tancredi, A. Maciel, L. Heredia, P. Richeri, and S. Nesmachnow
09:50–10:00
EPSC-DPS2011-285
Simulations of low-speed impacts into cohesive aggregates and comparison with experiments on sintered glass bead agglomerates
P. Michel, S.R. Schwartz, D.C. Richardson, N. Machii, and A.M. Nakamura
Coffee Break
10:30–10:40
EPSC-DPS2011-1654
Long term stability of a rubble-pile Phobos
N. Movshovitz and E. Asphaug
10:40–10:50
EPSC-DPS2011-420
Deformation and splitting of asteroids by YORP spin-up
C. Comito, A. Thirouin, A. Campo Bagatin, P. Tanga, J.L. Ortiz, and D.C. Richardson
10:50–11:00
EPSC-DPS2011-490
KOALA: 3-D shape of asteroids from multi-data inversion
B. Carry, M. Kaasalainen, W.J. Merline, J.D. Drummond, J. Durech, J. Berthier, and A. Conrad
11:00–11:10
EPSC-DPS2011-310
Binary Near-Earth Asteroid 2000 DP107: Component Shapes, Mutual Orbit, Evolution
S.P. Naidu, J.L. Margot, M.W. Busch, P.A. Taylor, M.C. Nolan, E.S. Howell, J.D. Giorgini, L.A.M. Benner, M. Brozovic, and C. Magri
11:10–11:20
EPSC-DPS2011-1312
Compositional Diversity among Binary Asteroid Population
V. Reddy and M.J. Gaffey
11:20–11:30
EPSC-DPS2011-312
Anisotropic distribution of orbit poles of binary asteroids
P. Pravec, P. Scheirich, D. Vokrouhlický, A.W. Harris, P. Kusnirak, K. Hornoch, D.P. Pray, D. Higgins, A. Galád, J. Világi, S. Gajdos, L. Kornos, J. Oey, M. Husárik, W.R. Cooney, J. Gross, D. Terrell, R. Durkee, J. Pollock, D. Reichart, K. Ivarsen, J. Haislip, A. LaCluyze, Y.N. Krugly, N. Gaftonyuk, R. Dyvig, V. Reddy, R.D. Stephens, V. Chiorny, O. Vaduvescu, P. Longa, A. Tudorica, B.D. Warner, G. Masi, J. Brinsfield, R. Gonçalves, P. Brown, Z. Krzeminski, O. Gerashchenko, and F. Marchis
11:30–11:40
EPSC-DPS2011-647
Evolution of Small Near-Earth Asteroid Binaries
S.A. Jacobson and D.J. Scheeres
11:40–11:50
EPSC-DPS2011-731
Mean-motion and secular resonances in the triple asteroidal system 87 Sylvia
J. Frouard and A. Compère
11:50–12:00
EPSC-DPS2011-287
Effect of Planetary Encounters on Binary Asteroids
J. Fang and J.L. Margot