Please select

SC – Short Courses

Subprogramme groups:

Proposals are marked in red.

SC1 –  Welcome to EGU22 (EGU-related courses)

How to navigate the EGU: tips and tricks Convener: Anouk Beniest
Co-convener: Meriel J. Bittner
Session detailsSession details
How to get involved with EGU Convener: Anita Di Chiara
Co-convener: Jenny Turton
Session detailsSession details
Mind your Head: mental health and the academic working environment Convener: Anita Di Chiara
Co-conveners: Andrea Regina Biedermann, Rebekka Steffen, Selina Kiefer
Session detailsSession details

SC2 –  Career development

Career Opportunities: Speed dating style Convener: Jenny Turton
Co-convener: Andy Emery
Session detailsSession details
Careers inside and outside of academia: Panel Discussion Convener: Francesco Giuntoli
Co-conveners: Jenny Turton, Stephen Chuter, Anouk Beniest
Session detailsSession details
How to Find Funding Convener: Shreya Arora
Co-conveners: Jenny Turton, Meriel J. Bittner, Zoe Mildon
Session detailsSession details
European Research Council (ERC) Funding Opportunities in Geosciences Convener: David Gallego-Torres
Co-conveners: Claudia Jesus-Rydin, Eystein Jansen, Barbara Romanowicz
Session detailsSession details
ADVANCEGeo Workshop - Strategies for Improving Workplace Climate in the Geosciences Convener: Taru Sandén
Co-conveners: Jörg Schnecker, Olga Vindušková, Erika Marín-Spiotta, Asmeret Asefaw Berhe
Session detailsSession details
How to build and grow your scientific network Convener: Meriel J. Bittner
Co-conveners: Jenny Turton, Andreas Kvas, Gregor Luetzenburg
Session detailsSession details
Meet the experts: Geomorphology Convener: Aayush Srivastava
Co-conveners: Eric Pohl, Daniel Parsons, Andrea Madella
Session detailsSession details
Research, services and policy: exploring the role of the hydrologists Convener: Bart van Osnabrugge
Co-conveners: Louise Arnal, Elena Cristiano, Nilay Dogulu, Epari Ritesh Patro
Session detailsSession details
How to write a review paper in Hydrology Convener: Elena Cristiano
Co-conveners: Sina Khatami, Hammond Sarpong, Lina Stein, Faranak Tootoonchi
Session detailsSession details

SC3 –  Science communication

How to influence policy through engaging with Parliaments Convener: Chloe Hill
Co-convener: Sarah Foxen
Session detailsSession details
The role of scientific institutions in policymaking Convener: Chloe Hill
Co-convener: Hazel Gibson
Session detailsSession details
Unpacking the IPCC AR6 Report Convener: TJ Young
Co-convener: Sophie Berger
Session detailsSession details
The scientific poster needs attention 2.0. - Understanding the design principles applied on the scientific poster Convener: Dorothee Post
Co-convener: Lina Dilly
Session detailsSession details
Scientific visualisation: Visualise your data effectively and avoid common pitfalls Convener: Lina Stein
Co-conveners: Navid Ghajarnia, Swamini Khurana, Edoardo Martini
Session detailsSession details
Scared of giving presentations? Convener: Andrea Regina Biedermann
Co-conveners: Anita Di Chiara, Janina J. (Bösken) Nett, Saioa A. Campuzano
Session detailsSession details
Outreach: how to get your science out there? Convener: Valeria Cigala
Co-conveners: Janneke de Laat, Shreya Arora, Iris van Zelst, Silvia De Angeli
Session detailsSession details
Rhyme Your Research Convener: Sam Illingworth
Co-conveners: Tim van Emmerik, Caitlyn Hall
Session detailsSession details
How to turn your Abstract into a Vlog? Convener: Emanuele Fantini
Co-conveners: V. Juliette Cortes, Roland Postma, Kathryn Adamson, Adinda Ceelen
Session detailsSession details
Meet the EGU Journal Editors Convener: TJ Young
Co-conveners: Tommaso Alberti, Anna Gülcher, Aayush Srivastava, Jenny Turton
Session detailsSession details
Publishing your research successfully: strategies and information Convener: Rónadh Cox
Co-convener: Tim Nagle-McNaughton
Session detailsSession details
How to Publish and Review in Bio- and Geoscience: Ask the Editors Convener: Marcus Schiedung
Co-conveners: Steffen A. Schweizer, Hana Jurikova
Session detailsSession details
Open science beyond open-access publications: how can we share our code and data? Convener: Elisabet Martinez-Sancho
Co-convener: Layla Márquez San Emeterio
Session detailsSession details

SC4 –  Scientific approaches & concepts

Geoethics for Earth, Marine and Atmospheric Sciences Convener: Eduardo Marone
Co-convener: Silvia Peppoloni
Session detailsSession details
Crowd-solving Problems in Earth sciences Convener: Renee van Dongen
Co-conveners: Erin Harvey, Sam Woor, Gerald Raab, Hannah Gies
Session detailsSession details
Geology 101 – The (hi)story of rocks Convener: Richard Wessels
Co-conveners: Silvia Crosetto, Francesco Giuntoli, Anouk Beniest, David Fernández-Blanco
Session detailsSession details
Geodesy 101 Convener: Rebekka Steffen
Co-conveners: Andreas Kvas, Benedikt Soja
Session detailsSession details
Seismology 101 Convener: Maria Tsekhmistrenko
Co-conveners: Janneke de Laat, Dinko Sindija, Javier Ojeda, Chiara Civiero
Session detailsSession details
Geodynamics 101: Numerical modelling Convener: Iris van Zelst
Co-conveners: Anne Glerum, Adina E. Pusok, Juliane Dannberg, Fabio Crameri
Session detailsSession details
Improving statistical evaluations in the geosciences Convener: Bernard Ludwig
Co-convener: Anna Gunina
Session detailsSession details
Theory and tools of statistical forecast verification Convener: Sebastian Buschow
Co-conveners: Jochen Broecker, Petra Friederichs
Session detailsSession details
Nonlinear Processes in Geosciences: from past methods to novel approaches Convener: Tommaso Alberti
Co-conveners: Peter Ditlevsen, Reik Donner
Session detailsSession details
Application of age models in palaeoclimatology and geomorphology Convener: Aayush Srivastava
Co-conveners: Janina J. (Bösken) Nett, Nazimul Islam, Andrea Madella
Session detailsSession details
Scales and Scaling in the Climate System Convener: Shaun Lovejoy
Co-conveners: Christian Franzke, Thomas Laepple
Session detailsSession details
Meet the Experts: The Future of Solar–Terrestrial Sciences Convener: Maxime Grandin
Co-conveners: Florine Enengl, Edith Liliana Macotela Cruz, Theresa Rexer, Christine Smith-Johnsen
Session detailsSession details
Thermodynamics and energetics of the oceans, atmosphere and climate Convener: Valerio Lembo
Co-conveners: Remi Tailleux, Gabriele Messori
Session detailsSession details
Metallurgical Slags: Environmental Geochemistry and Resource Potential Convener: Vojtech Ettler
Co-convener: Nadine Piatak
Session detailsSession details
Introduction to time series analysis for Earth scientists Convener: Matthias Sinnesael
Co-conveners: Christian Zeeden, David De Vleeschouwer, Ricardo N. Santos
Session detailsSession details

SC5 –  Techniques & software for data analysis

How to make a beautiful study area map with QGIS? Convener: Evelyn Uuemaa
Co-convener: Oleksandr Karasov
Session detailsSession details
Crafting beautiful maps with PyGMT Convener: Wei Ji Leong
Co-conveners: Leonardo Uieda, Meghan Jones, Andre Luiz Belem
Session detailsSession details
Image analytics for crowdsourced photographs: no-code supervised and unsupervised classification solutions Convener: Oleksandr Karasov
Co-convener: Evelyn Uuemaa
Session detailsSession details
An introduction into image processing and evaluation of X-ray images with SoilJ Convener: John Koestel
Co-conveners: Wiebke Mareile Heinze, Katharina Meurer
Session detailsSession details
gnssrefl: an open source GNSS reflections software package for measuring snow accumulation and water levels Convener: Kristine Larson
Co-conveners: Makan Karegar, Kelly Enloe
Session detailsSession details
Constellation: an open-source software for sharing distributed peer-to-peer scientific databases Convener: Julien Malard-Adam
Co-convener: Joel Harms
Session detailsSession details
Introduction to the MTEX toolbox for microstructural analysis of geomaterials Convener: Rüdiger Kilian
Co-convener: Luiz F. G. Morales
Session detailsSession details
Post processing tools for wide area interferometric products Convener: Lorenzo Solari
Co-conveners: Oriol Monserrat, Anna Barra
Session detailsSession details
Effective gridded spatial data aggregation and analysis with Discrete Global Grid Systems on the example of Uber H3 Convener: Alexander Kmoch
Co-conveners: Holger Virro, Evelyn Uuemaa
Session detailsSession details
Using Copernicus data for Atmospheric Composition Applications Convener: Julia Wagemann
Co-conveners: Federico Fierli, Christian Retscher, Mark Parrington
Session detailsSession details
Paleomagnetic data visualization and analysis tools Convener: Saioa A. Campuzano
Co-convener: Anita Di Chiara
Session detailsSession details
Using R in Hydrology Convener: Louise Slater
Co-conveners: Claudia Brauer, Conrad Wasko, Danlu Guo, Andrea Ficchì
Session detailsSession details
Real world application of HEC RAS software to predict water surface elevation for a River. Convener: Sanjaykumar Yadav
Co-conveners: Mohamedmaroof Shaikh, Pallavi Patarot, Dawei Han
Session detailsSession details
Earth System Model Evaluation with ESMValTool in the Jupyter notebook Convener: Bouwe Andela
Co-conveners: Fakhereh Alidoost, Carsten Ehbrecht, Peter C. Kalverla, Klaus Zimmermann
Session detailsSession details
Deriving soil moisture information with optical remote sensing data in R Convener: Iuliia Burdun
Co-conveners: Michel Bechtold, Viacheslav Komisarenko
Session detailsSession details
QuakeMigrate: an open-source software package for automatic earthquake detection and location Convener: Tom Winder
Co-convener: Conor Bacon
Session detailsSession details
Modelling approaches for temperature-dependent processes in landslides Convener: Gianvito Scaringi
Co-conveners: Luigi Lombardo, Carolina Seguí, Gabriele Amato, Giulio Di Toro
Session detailsSession details