Programme Groups

EOS – Educational and Outreach Symposia


EOS1
Geosciences Information for Teachers (GIFT) workshop
Convener: Carlo Laj 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:15–12:00 / 13:30–18:00 / Room 29
 / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 29
 / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–10:15 / Room 29
EOS2
Science in tomorrow’s classroom
Co-Conveners: Stephen Macko , Jean Luc Berenguer , Eve Arnold , Angelo Camerlenghi 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
EOS3
Contemporary education in engineering and the geosciences
Convener: Ana Maria Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: Richard Chiverrell , Gilles Erkens , Ruth E Falconer , Andreas Lang , Mauro Messerotti 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
EOS5/CL5.3
Modern Climate Science Education and Communications to Students, Government Officials and to the Public (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Klaus Grosfeld , Annette Ladstaetter-Weissenmayer , Gerrit Lohmann , Artemi Cerdà 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
NH9.3/EOS6
Natural Hazards Education and Communications to Students, Government Officials, and the Public (co-organized)
Convener: Bruce D. Malamud  | Co-Conveners: Yoav Yair , Oded Katz , Giorgio Boni , Maria-Carmen Llasat 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
ST6/EOS9
Best practices for education and outreach in Solar-Terrestrial sciences (co-organized)
Convener: Sini Merikallio  | Co-Convener: Minna Palmroth 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 10:30–12:15 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
SSS45/EOS10
New, original and successful ideas for teaching Earth Sciences (co-organized)
Convener: Artemi Cerdà  | Co-Conveners: Vlad Constantin Manea , Zoe Robinson , Jose Damian Ruiz Sinoga , Stéphane Follain , Jordi Diaz 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 08:30–10:00 / Halls X/Y
HS4.22/EOS13
Hydrology education in a changing world (co-organized)
Convener: Thorsten Wagener  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Uhlenbrook , Jan Seibert , Bellie Sivakumar 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
EG5/EOS14
The Fruits of IYPE - Implementing Long-Term Activities of the International Year of Planet Earth (co-organized)
Convener: Werner Piller  | Co-Convener: John Hess 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:15–15:15 / Room 29