Menu









Programme Groups

ERE – Energy, Resources and the Environment


ERE1 – Energy
ERE2 – Carbon Capture and Storage (CCS)
ERE3 – Hydrothermal and Mineral Systems
ERE4 – Landscape and Land Use
ERE5 – Others

ERE1 –  Energy
ERE1.1
Energy, Resources & the Environment
Convener: Michael Kühn  | Co-Convener: Hermann Held 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
ERE1.2
Wind Power Meteorology
Convener: Gregor Giebel  | Co-Conveners: Anna Maria Sempreviva , Somnath Baidya Roy 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
ERE1.3
Hydrocarbons and coal: Challenges and new frontiers
Convener: Thomas Kempka  | Co-Conveners: Ralph Schlüter , Andreas Busch , Frank van Bergen , Vladimir Kutcherov , Martin Krüger 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD1 / Wed, 06 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room 35 
ERE1.7
Geothermal Energy
Convener: Jan-Diederik van Wees  | Co-Conveners: Philipp Blum , Guido Blöcher , Peter Bayer , Philippe Calcagno 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
OS4.6
Ocean Science in Support of Marine Renewable Energy
Convener: Daniel Conley 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
ERE2 –  Carbon Capture and Storage (CCS)
ERE2.1
Long-term storage of CO2 in geological systems: Results from laboratory studies
Convener: Andreas Busch  | Co-Convener: Alexandra Amann-Hildenbrand 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–11:15 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD2 / Mon, 04 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room 40 
ERE2.3/SM3.10
Geophysical methods applied to geological storage of CO2 (co-organized)
Convener: Christopher Juhlin  | Co-Convener: Stefan Buske 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD3 / Mon, 04 Apr, 18:30–19:15 / Room 37 
ERE2.4
Modelling of CO2 storage sites
Convener: Thomas Kempka  | Co-Conveners: Holger Class , Auli Niemi 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 12:00–12:45 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD4 / Mon, 04 Apr, 19:00–19:45 / Room 40 
ERE2.5
Site Characterization for CO2 Geological Storage Sites
Convener: Auli Niemi  | Co-Conveners: Marco Dentz , Martin Sauter , Michael Kühn , Bert van der Meer 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
ERE2.6
Biogeochemical and microbiological aspects of Geologic Carbon Capture and Storage
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
ERE3 –  Hydrothermal and Mineral Systems
ERE3.2/GD1.3/GMPV53
Mineral systems: from geological, geochemical and geophysical data to metallogenic systems simulation (co-organized)
Convener: Christopher Juhlin  | Co-Conveners: Gilles Bellefleur , Klaus Gessner , Peter Sorjonen-Ward , Pär Weihed 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD5 / Fri, 08 Apr, 14:30–15:15 / Room 40 
HS8.2.9
Sedimentary basins as active fluid circulation systems
Convener: David Hindle  | Co-Conveners: Sabine Attinger , Piotr Krzywiec 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
ERE4 –  Landscape and Land Use
ERE4.1
Landscape functionality and conservation management
Co-Convener: Veerle Van Eetvelde 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD6 / Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room 35 
ERE5 –  Others
ERE5.1/GMPV32/HS12.1/SSS2.9
Coupled reactive transport: Codes, applications and trends (co-organized)
Convener: Georg Kosakowski  | Co-Convener: Josep M. Soler 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD7 / Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room 37 
ERE5.3
Sustainability of traditional construction materials in modern society
Convener: Richard Prikryl  | Co-Conveners: Miguel Gomez-Heras , Ákos Török 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
EOS06/BG1.14/CL5.1/ERE5.4
Modern Climate Science Education and Communications (co-organized)
Convener: Klaus Grosfeld  | Co-Convener: Annette Ladstaetter-Weissenmayer 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall Z
ESSI8
Uncertainty in Environmental Data and Models
Convener: Dan Cornford  | Co-Conveners: Stefano Nativi , Edzer Pebesma , Gerard Heuvelink 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD93 / Thu, 07 Apr, 18:30–19:15 / Room 37 
GMPV8
Pollution and Geochemistry
Convener: Brunella Raco  | Co-Convener: Luigi Marini 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall A