Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2013

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Selected programme groups: ST

ST – Solar-Terrestrial Sciences

ML4

Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture by Alexis P. Rouillard
Conveners: Donald B. Dingwell , Günter Blöschl 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 11:30–12:00 / Room Y1

ML28

Hannes Alfvén Medal Lecture by Göran Marklund
Convener: Norma Crosby 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 10:30–11:30 / Room Y1

ML29

Julius Bartels Medal Lecture by Nikolai Tsyganenko
Convener: Norma Crosby 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–09:30 / Room Y1
ST1 –  Sun and Heliosphere

ST1.1

Open Session on the Sun and Heliosphere (including Hannes Alfvén Medal Lecture & Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists)
Convener: Olga Malandraki  | Co-Convener: Volker Bothmer 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room Y1
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room Y10
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD12.18 / Tue, 09 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room R12 

ST1.2

Multipoint observations and modeling of the Sun to Earth evolution of heliospheric processes
Convener: Andrea Opitz  | Co-Conveners: Chris Scott , Volker Bothmer 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room Y2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

ST1.3

Particle acceleration mechanisms in solar system plasmas: observations and theory
Convener: Alessandro Retinò  | Co-Conveners: Olga Malandraki , Harald Kucharek 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room Y11
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD12.1 / Wed, 10 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room B7 

ST1.4

Small-scale transient phenomena in the solar atmosphere and their role in solar wind generation and acceleration
Co-Convener: Emilia Kilpua 
PICOs
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room PICO Spot 2

ST1.5

Solar and stellar variability: what can we learn from a joint effort?
Convener: Gaël Cessateur  | Co-Conveners: Alexander Shapiro , Natalie Krivova 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room Y11
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
ST2 –  Magnetosphere

ST2.1

Open Session on the Magnetosphere (including Julius Bartels Medal Lecture)
Convener: Natalia Ganushkina 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room Y1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

ST2.2

Space plasma phenomena : multi-point measurements from ground to space
Convener: Matthew Taylor  | Co-Conveners: C.-Philippe Escoubet , Rumi Nakamura 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room Y11
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

ST2.3

Earth's inner magnetosphere coupling: Observational and modelling studies
Convener: Fabien Darrouzet  | Co-Convener: Sandrine Rochel Grimald 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room Y11
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD12.15 / Wed, 10 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room B4 

ST2.4/PS3.3

Radiation Belts: Earth and Outer Planets (co-organized)
Convener: Ioannis A. Daglis  | Co-Convener: Manuel Grande 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room Y11
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

ST2.5

Heavy ions and their dynamical impact on the magnetosphere
Convener: Elena Kronberg  | Co-Conveners: Elena Grigorenko , Helmi Malova 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room Y10
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD12.19 / Wed, 10 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room R7 

ST2.6/PS9.7

Current Systems in Geospace and Other Planetary Space Environments (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Liemohn 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room Y11
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room Y1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
ST3 –  Ionosphere

ST3.1

Open Session on the Ionosphere and Thermosphere
Convener: Jan Laštovička 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room Y10
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

ST3.2

Magnetophere and atmosphere coupling into the ionosphere
Convener: Dalia Buresova  | Co-Conveners: Dora Pancheva , Olaf Amm 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room Y11
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

CL2.7

Solar forcing and coupling mechanisms in the terrestrial atmosphere
Convener: Thierry Dudok de Wit  | Co-Conveners: Peter Preusse , Martin Kaufmann , Jean Lilensten , Franz-Josef Lübken 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room Y6
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Yellow Posters
ST4 –  Theory, Simulations, Solar System Plasma Physics

ST4.1

Theory and simulations of solar system plasmas
Convener: Gérard Belmont  | Co-Conveners: Jörg Büchner , Giovanni Lapenta 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room Y11
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room Y10
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD12.10 / Wed, 10 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room B7 
ST5 –  Space Weather and Space Climate

ST5.1

Space Weather and its Effects on Terrestrial and Geo-Space Environments: Science and Applications
Convener: Hanna Rothkaehl  | Co-Conveners: Viviane Pierrard , Jean Lilensten 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room Y11
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room Y10
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD12.17 / Thu, 11 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room R7 

ST5.2

Contribution of Solar and Geomagnetic indices to Space Climate and Space Weather
Co-Conveners: Michel Menvielle , Margit Haberreiter 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room Y11
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
ST6 –  New Projects

ST6.1

New and ongoing initiatives in ground-based solar observations
Convener: Nandita Srivastava 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room Y11
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD12.21 / Thu, 11 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room R12 
ST7 –  Joint Sessions

PS9.1/ST7.1

Space Weather in the inner heliosphere, as seen at planets in solar wind alignment (co-organized)
Convener: Hermann Opgenoorth  | Co-Conveners: Mark Lester , Andrea Opitz 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room Y1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD23.7 / Wed, 10 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room R5 

PS5.1/ST7.2

Planetary Plasma Physics, including electrodynamics of induced magnetospheres (co-organized)
Convener: Philippe Garnier  | Co-Conveners: Iannis Dandouras , Anna Milillo 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:30 / Room Y2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD23.9 / Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30–09:15 / Room R7 

PS5.2

Planetary, Solar and Heliospheric Radio Emissions
Convener: Patrick Galopeau  | Co-Convener: Mohammed Y. Boudjada 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room Y11
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD23.5 / Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–09:15 / Room R12