Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings


CR – Cryospheric Sciences

ML8

Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture by Matthias Huss
Convener: Günter Blöschl 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 12:00–12:30 / Room Y1

ML13

Louis Agassiz Medal Lecture by Dorthe Dahl-Jensen
Convener: Jürg Schweizer 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room Y1
CR1 –  General Topics in Cryospheric Sciences

CR1.2

Permafrost Open Session
Convener: Stephan Gruber  | Co-Conveners: Jeannette Noetzli , Julia Boike , Hugues Lantuit , Christina Schädel 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room Y1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

CR1.3

Rapid changes in sea ice: processes and implications
Convener: Daniel Feltham  | Co-Conveners: Andrew Wells , Daniela Flocco 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 15:30–17:00 / Room Y1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

CR1.4

Subglacial Environments of Ice Sheets and Glaciers
Convener: Bryn Hubbard  | Co-Conveners: Stefan W. Vogel , Robert Bingham 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room Y11
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

CR1.5

Biogeochemical processes in glacial environments
Convener: Elizabeth Bagshaw  | Co-Convener: Marek Stibal 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GD6.4/CR1.6/SM6.6

The Arctic connection - plate tectonics and mantle dynamics in the North Atlantic, North Pacific and the High Arctic (co-organized)
Convener: Carmen Gaina 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room G7
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD20.4 / Thu, 01 May, 16:30–17:15 / Room B4 

G3.1/CL2.15/CR1.7/GD8.4/GM9.7/TS4.7

Observations and modelling of Glacial Isostatic Adjustment and related processes (co-organized)
Convener: Holger Steffen  | Co-Conveners: Willy Fjeldskaar , Markku Poutanen , Wouter van der Wal 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G9
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GD6.3/CR1.8/SM6.7

The Antarctic region - Lithosphere structure and geodynamic evolution (co-organized)
Convener: Fausto Ferraccioli  | Co-Conveners: Douglas Wiens , Joachim Jacobs 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room G7
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GM9.2/HS9.11/NH3.12

Geomorphic and hydrological processes in proglacial areas under conditions of (rapid) deglaciation
Convener: Tobias Heckmann  | Co-Conveners: David Morche , Martin Geilhausen 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD5.1 / Thu, 01 May, 15:30–16:15 / Room B7 
CR2 –  Instrumental Observations of the Cryosphere

CR2.1

Remote Sensing of the Cryosphere
Conveners: Andrew Shepherd , Wolfgang Rack  | Co-Conveners: Oliver Marsh , Stef Lhermitte 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room Y11
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

CR2.2

Glacier Monitoring from In-situ and Remotely Sensed Observations
Convener: Michael Zemp  | Co-Conveners: Tobias Bolch , Richard Armstrong 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room Y11
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

CR2.3/SM4.6

Applied Geophysics in Cryosphere Sciences (co-organized)
Convener: Reinhard Drews  | Co-Convener: Olaf Eisen 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room Y1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
CR3 –  The state of the Cryosphere: Past, Present and Future

CR3.1

Changing dynamics and environmental services of glacierized low latitude catchments
Convener: Antoine Rabatel  | Co-Convener: Mathias Vuille 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

CR3.2/GM9.6

Reconstructing paleo ice dynamics: Comparing and combining field-based evidence and numerical modeling (co-organized)
Convener: Irina Rogozhina  | Co-Conveners: Arjen Stroeven , Lev Tarasov 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room Y1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD15.4 / Tue, 29 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room R12 

CR3.4

State of the Cryosphere: Observations and Modelling (including Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture)
Convener: Jonathan Bamber  | Co-Conveners: Frank Pattyn , Stephan Gruber , Michiel van den Broeke 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 10:30–12:30 / Room Y1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

CR3.5

Glaciers and ice caps under climate change
Convener: Jon Ove Hagen  | Co-Conveners: Georg Kaser , Matthias Huss , Nicholas Barrand 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room Y11
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

CR3.7

Ice-sheet and climate interactions
Convener: Philippe Huybrechts  | Co-Convener: Andrey Ganopolski 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room Y1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 13:30–15:00 / Blue Posters

GM9.4/CR3.6

Quaternary Glaciation in the Mediterranean (co-organized)
Convener: Philip Hughes 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GI2.7

Taking the temperature of the Earth: Temperature Variability and Change across all Domains of Earth's SurfacePICO Session
Convener: Stephan Matthiesen  | Co-Conveners: Frank Goettsche , Nick Rayner 
PICOs
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 10:30–11:04 / PICO Spot 2
CR4 –  Cryospheric hazards

CR4.1

Mountain snow cover and avalanchesPICO Session
Convener: Alec van Herwijnen  | Co-Conveners: Jürg Schweizer , Florence Naaim , Emma Surinach , Mohamed NAAIM , Alexander Prokop , Thierry Faug 
PICOs
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–08:54 / 10:30–10:54 / PICO Spot 1

CR4.3

Risks from a changing cryosphere
Convener: Christian Huggel  | Co-Convener: Jeffrey Kargel 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room Y1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
CR5 –  Snow and Ice

CR5.1

Mass and energy balance of snow and ice
Convener: Willem Jan van de Berg  | Co-Convener: Thomas Mölg 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room Y11
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD15.2 / Mon, 28 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room B7 

CR5.2

Ice microstructures and micro-deformation mechanisms
Convener: Peter Sammonds  | Co-Conveners: Martin Schneebeli , Maurine Montagnat , Paul D. Bons , Martyn Drury 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room Y11
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
CR6 –  Permafrost, rock glaciers, debris-covered glaciers

CR6.1

Assessing the effects of global warming on permafrost degradation - contributions from field studies, remote sensing and modeling
Convener: Annett Bartsch  | Co-Conveners: Reginald Muskett , Guido Grosse , Christina Schädel , Hanna Lee , Birgit Heim , Jens Strauss 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room Y11
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD15.3 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room R12 

CR6.2

Debris covered glaciers
Convener: Lindsey Nicholson  | Co-Conveners: Benjamin Brock , Christoph Mayer 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room Y11
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GM9.1

Cold Regions Geomorphology
Convener: Sven Lukas  | Co-Conveners: Isabelle Gärtner-Roer , Matteo Spagnolo , Stefan Winkler 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
CR7 –  Application, Development and Validation of Numerical Models of the Cryosphere

CR7.2

Modelling ice sheets and glaciers
Convener: Frank Pattyn  | Co-Conveners: Gael Durand , Guðfinna Aðalgeirsdóttir 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room Y1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

CR7.3

Ice shelves - dynamics, interactions, observations, modelling
Convener: Angelika Humbert  | Co-Conveners: Adrian Jenkins , Andreas Vieli 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room Y1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 13:30–15:00 / Blue Posters