Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings


EOS – Educational and Outreach Symposia

EOS0

Geoscience Information for Teachers (GIFT) Workshop - hands-on activities
Convener: Carlo Laj 
Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–19:00 / Room G13

EOS1

Geoscience Information for Teachers (GIFT) Workshop
Convener: Carlo Laj 
Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–18:00 / Room G10
Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–18:00 / Room G10
Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G10

EOS2

Science in tomorrow's classroom: exemplars from schools to post-graduate education and beyond
Convener: Eve Arnold  | Co-Conveners: Angelo Camerlenghi , Stephen Macko , Klaus Grosfeld , Annette Ladstaetter-Weissenmayer , Christina Klose , Dr. Claudia Sprengel 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

EOS5

Innovation in Geoscience and Engineering Education
Convener: Ana Maria Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: Ruth E Falconer , Encarnación Taguas , Anne Gobin , Leonor Rodriguez-Sinobas , Jane Robb 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room G7
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

ESSI1.8/EOS6

Citizen Empowered Science and crowdsourcing in geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Rémy Bossu  | Co-Conveners: Pierre-Philippe MATHIEU , Bernhard Höfle , Norman Kerle , Georg Gartner 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 10:30–12:15 / Room G3
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

EOS7

Geoscience Education for Sustainable Development and Widening Participation
Convener: Jane Robb  | Co-Conveners: Jennifer A. Holden , Valerio Tramutoli 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room G7
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00 / Red Posters

EOS13

Geoethics and Geoeducation
Convener: Vaclav NEMEC  | Co-Conveners: Peter Varga , Pavel Kalenda 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room G7
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD1.1 / Tue, 29 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room B4 

ST6.1/EOS16/NH9.14/PS5.6

Raising and maintaining awareness of our local space weather: education and public outreach (co-organized)
Convener: Athanasios Papaioannou  | Co-Convener: Jean Lilensten 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room Y10
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SC6/EOS18

Finding funding: how to apply for a research grant (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Grant Allen 
Thu, 01 May, 12:15–13:15 / Room G13

SC7/EOS19

Meet the masters in geoscience (co-organized)
Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Room G13

SC8/EOS20

School outreach: a practical guide (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Sam Illingworth 
Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room G13

SC9/EOS21

Scientists must film! Filmmaker & Storyteller Workshop (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Maarten Roos 
Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room G13

SC10/EOS22

Science communication workshop (co-organized)
Convener: Bárbara Ferreira 
Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Room B1

SC11/EOS23

Enhancing your Career Prospects - Part 1: Adding Value to your Research Experience (co-organized)
Convener: Bárbara Ferreira  | Co-Convener: Helen Goulding 
Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room B1

SC12/EOS24

Enhancing your Career Prospects - Part 2: Marketing Yourself in Job Applications and Interviews (co-organized)
Convener: Bárbara Ferreira  | Co-Convener: Helen Goulding 
Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room B1

CL3.11/AS4.24/BG5.6

Phenology and seasonality in climate change and ecology (co-sponsored by PEP725, USA-NPN and ISB)
Conveners: This Rutishauser , Kjell Bolmgren  | Co-Conveners: Elisabeth Koch , Mark D. Schwartz 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room Y8
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD18.3 / Tue, 29 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room B7