bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings


CR – Cryospheric Sciences

DM4

Division Meeting for Cryospheric Sciences (CR)
Convener: Jürg Schweizer 
Thu, 16 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room R13

ML8

Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture by Jérémie Mouginot
Convener: Hans Thybo 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 12:00–12:30 / Room R13

ML19

Louis Agassiz Medal Lecture by Michiel van den Broeke
Convener: Jürg Schweizer 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room R1
CR1 –  General Topics in Cryospheric Sciences

CR1.1/SSS0.20

Permafrost Open Session (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Krautblatter  | Co-Conveners: Jeannette Noetzli , Julia Boike , Hugues Lantuit , Christina Schädel , Reginald Muskett , Birgit Heim , Annett Bartsch 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room R13
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

CR1.2

Rapid changes in sea ice: processes and implications
Convener: Daniel Feltham  | Co-Conveners: Daniela Flocco , Andrew Wells 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room R13
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

CR1.3

Subglacial Environments of Ice Sheets and Glaciers
Convener: Robert Bingham  | Co-Conveners: Stefan W. Vogel , Bryn Hubbard 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

GM9.1/CR1.5

Cold Regions Geomorphology (co-organized)
Convener: Matteo Spagnolo  | Co-Conveners: Isabelle Gärtner-Roer , Sven Lukas 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GM9.2/CR1.6/SSS9.22

Geomorphic and hydrological processes in proglacial areas under conditions of (rapid) deglaciation (co-organized)
Convener: Tobias Heckmann  | Co-Conveners: Martin Geilhausen , David Morche 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GM9.3/CR1.7

Glacial landforms and palaeoclimatic interpretation (co-organized)
Convener: Stefan Winkler  | Co-Conveners: Lasafam Iturrizaga , Jürgen Reitner 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GI2.9

Scientific Exploitation of Copernicus Sentinels – EO Research and Innovation
Convener: Yves-Louis DESNOS  | Co-Convener: Josef Aschbacher 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room B12
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
CR2 –  Instrumental Observations of the Cryosphere

CR2.1

Remote Sensing of Polar Snow and Ice
Conveners: Wolfgang Rack , Andrew Shepherd  | Co-Conveners: Marco Tedesco , Melody Sandells , Stef Lhermitte 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room R1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

CR2.2

Glacier Monitoring from In-situ and Remotely Sensed Observations
Convener: Samuel Nussbaumer  | Co-Conveners: Richard Armstrong , Liss M. Andreassen 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room R14
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

CR2.3

Applied Geophysics in Cryosphere SciencesPICO Session
Convener: Reinhard Drews  | Co-Convener: Olaf Eisen 
PICO
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 13:30–14:08 / PICO Spot 2

G3.2/CR2.4/HS6.9/OS1.15

Exploiting spaceborne geodetic sensors for hydro-geodesy, oceanography, and cryospheric applications (co-organized)
Convener: Roelof Rietbroek  | Co-Conveners: Mohammad J. Tourian , Bob Su , Ernst Schrama , Frédérique Seyler , Carmen Boening , Andreas Güntner 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G12
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GD6.2/CR2.5

Geodynamic evolution of the polar regions and interaction with the cryosphere (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Douglas Wiens  | Co-Conveners: Terry J. Wilson , Karsten Gohl , Pippa Whitehouse 
PICO
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–10:58 / PICO Spot 1
CR3 –  The state of the Cryosphere: Past, Present and Future

CR3.1/GM9.4

Reconstructing paleo ice dynamics: Comparing and combining field-based evidence and numerical modeling (co-organized)
Convener: Irina Rogozhina  | Co-Conveners: John Jansen , Arjen Stroeven , Lev Tarasov 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room R1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Yellow Posters

CR3.2

State of the Cryosphere: Observations and Modelling
Convener: Jonathan Bamber  | Co-Conveners: Frank Pattyn , Stephan Gruber , Michiel van den Broeke 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room R14
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

CR3.3

Glaciers and ice caps under climate change
Convener: Jon Ove Hagen  | Co-Conveners: Georg Kaser , Matthias Huss , Nicholas Barrand 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room R14
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

CR3.4

Ice-sheet and climate interactions
Convener: Philippe Huybrechts  | Co-Convener: Andrey Ganopolski 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room R13
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

CL1.13/CR3.6/OS1.11

Antarctic palaeoclimates, sea level change and ice dynamics in past warm episodes: marrying models and data (co-organized)
Convener: Aisling Dolan  | Co-Conveners: Peter Bijl , Carlota Escutia 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room Y8
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

CL5.5/CR3.7/HS4.8/SSS12.14

Linkages between climate and impact models: methodological challenges to serve contextual demands (co-organized)
Convener: Ole Rössler  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Fischer , Sven Kotlarski , Renate Wilcke , Annelie Holzkämper , Nadine Salzmann 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room Y8
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

CL4.3/CR3.8/OS1.14

Sea level rise: past, present and future (co-organized)
Convener: Guy Woppelmann  | Co-Conveners: Svetlana Jevrejeva , Aslak Grinsted , Fiona Hibbert 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room Y9
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
CR4 –  Snow and ice: properties, processes, hazards

CR4.1/TS2.11

Deformation mechanisms and microstructures in Earth materials: From ice to perovskite (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Ilka Weikusat  | Co-Conveners: Peter Sammonds , Holger Stunitz 
PICO
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 10:30–11:08 / PICO Spot 3

CR4.2/CL4.14/OS1.16

Mass and energy balance of snow and ice and drivers of Greenland ice sheet mass loss (co-organized)
Convener: Willem Jan van de Berg  | Co-Conveners: Thomas Mölg , Bradley Markle , Winnie Chu 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room R14
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

CR4.3

Snow, snow cover processes and avalanche formationPICO Session
Convener: Alec van Herwijnen  | Co-Conveners: Henning Loewe , David McClung , Jürg Schweizer 
PICO
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–09:00 / PICO Spot 1

CR4.4/NH8.5

Snow avalanche dynamics, hazard mapping and risk management (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Florence Naaim  | Co-Conveners: Mohamed NAAIM , Emma Surinach , Alexander Prokop 
PICO
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 10:30–10:58 / PICO Spot 1

CR4.5/NH8.6

Risks from a changing cryosphere (co-organized)
Convener: Christian Huggel  | Co-Conveners: Jeffrey Kargel , Katherine Barnhart 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room R13
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters
CR6 –  Application, Development and Validation of Numerical Models of the Cryosphere

CR6.1

Modelling ice sheets and glaciers (including Arne Richter Award Lecture for OSY)
Convener: Gael Durand  | Co-Conveners: Guðfinna Aðalgeirsdóttir , Frank Pattyn 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 08:30–12:30 / Room R13
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

CR6.3

Ice shelves - dynamics, interactions, observations, modelling
Convener: Angelika Humbert  | Co-Conveners: Adrian Jenkins , Andreas Vieli 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room R13
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

GM8.2/CR6.4

Submarine Geomorphology of Glaciated Continental Margins (co-organized)
Convener: Dayton Dove  | Co-Conveners: Daniel Praeg , Colm O'Cofaigh , Stephen McCarron 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

G3.1/CL1.19/CR6.6/GD7.7/GM1.12/TS8.12

Recent advances in the modelling and observation of glacial isostatic adjustment (co-organized)
Convener: Holger Steffen  | Co-Conveners: Markku Poutanen , Wouter van der Wal , Willy Fjeldskaar 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room G12
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Blue Posters

CL3.4/AS1.4/CR6.5/OS1.9

Polar Climate Predictability and Prediction (co-organized)
Convener: Neven-Stjepan Fuckar  | Co-Conveners: Cecilia Bitz , Virginie Guemas , Ed Hawkins , Matthieu Chevallier , Torben Koenigk , Edward Blanchard-Wrigglesworth 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room Y6
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SC40

Climate workshop for young scientists: Meet the editors
Conveners: Nanna Karlsson , Julie Durcan 
Tue, 14 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room B7

SC43

Climate workshop for young scientists: Introduction to climate modelling
Conveners: Nanna Karlsson , Julie Durcan 
Wed, 15 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room B12