Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union-wide
  • Disciplinary sessions

ERE – Energy, Resources and the Environment

DM6 ECS

Division meeting for Energy, Resources and the Environment (ERE)
Convener: Christopher Juhlin 
Fri, 22 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room 2.31
ERE1 –  Integrated studies

ERE1.1 Media

Energy, Resources & the Environment
Convener: Christopher Juhlin  | Co-Conveners: Michael Kühn , Christopher Keane , Sian Loveless 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 2.31
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

ERE1.6

SOS! Charting a safe operating space for humanity – lessons from different scientific approaches
Convener: Jonathan Donges  | Co-Conveners: Holger Berg , Sarah Cornell , James Dyke , Andries Hof , Anne Holsten , Joyce Zwartkruis 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–09:45 / Room 2.83
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

ERE1.8

Energy and environmental system interactions – Policy and modelling
Convener: Daniel Dennis Konadu  | Co-Conveners: Mark Howells , Julian Allwood , Keith S. Richards 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 2.31
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

ERE1.9/TS1.5

Fracture, mechanics and flow in tight reservoirs (co-organized)
Convener: Nicolaas Hardebol  | Co-Conveners: Maartje Houben , Auke Barnhoorn 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 2.31
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

GI0.3/EOS13/AS4.33/BG1.13/CL5.01/CR2.5/EMRP4.11/ERE1.11/GMPV8.7/HS11.8/NH9.15

Application of Open-Source Microcontroller-Based Kits in Geosciences and Education (co-organized)
Convener: Hans Christian Steen-Larsen  | Co-Conveners: Christian Panton , Hera Guðlaugsdóttir , Max Berkelhammer , Clement Miege , Samuel Monk 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

GMPV4.4/ERE1.13

Hydrothermal systems: fluid sources and pathways, flux estimates, and economic potential (co-sponsored by AGU) (co-organized)
Convener: David Dolejs 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Room L7
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS2.4/ERE1.14

Intrasalt structure and composition: What do we know, what might we want to know and why might it be important? (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Christopher Jackson  | Co-Conveners: Janos Urai , Boris Kaus 
PICO
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / PICO spot 2

BG1.1/AS4.8/CR6.8/ERE1.15/GI2.15/GMPV1.6/HS11.42/OS3.4/SSS4.13 Media

Open session on Biogeosciences (Posters only) (Sponsored by PalAss) (co-organized)
Convener: Alina Stadnitskaia  | Co-Conveners: Albert Benthien , Andy Ridgwell , Tom J. Battin , Caroline P. Slomp , Michael E. Böttcher , Emmanuelle J. Javaux , Stephan Glatzel 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Foyer M
ERE2 –  Impact of energy and resource exploitation on the environment

ERE2.1

The effects of petroleum and mining industry discharge on the marine environment
Convener: Juho Junttila  | Co-Conveners: William Austin , Noortje Dijkstra 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

ERE2.2

Petroleum exploration and production and their impact on the environment
Convener: Said GACI  | Co-Convener: Olga Hachay 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS8.2.6/ERE2.3

Physical, chemical, microbial and isotopic processes in groundwater; from soil contamination to shale gas impacts (co-organized)
Convener: Hans Peter Broers  | Co-Conveners: Martin Elsner , Evgenia Ryabenko , Rob Ward , Kinga Revesz 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 2.44
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

GI1.4/AS3.17/BG5.6/ERE2.4/GMPV8.6/HS11.9/NH8.3/OS2.7/SSS5.14 Media

Geoscience processes related to Fukushima and Chernobyl nuclear accidents (co-organized)
Convener: Masatoshi Yamauchi  | Co-Conveners: Gerhard Wotawa , Andreas Stohl , Michio Aoyama , Elena Korobova , Yuichi Onda 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–11:45 / 13:30–15:00 / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
ERE3 –  Non-carbon based energy

ERE3.1

Energy meteorology and spatial modelling of renewable energies
Convener: Anna Maria Sempreviva  | Co-Conveners: Gregor Giebel , Somnath Baidya Roy , Philippe Blanc , Wolfgang Dorner , Luis Ramirez Camargo , Johannes Schmidt , Markus Biberacher 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 2.31
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 2.31
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

ERE3.2

Development of strategies towards a sustainable intensive thermal use of the shallow subsurface
Convener: Thomas Vienken  | Co-Conveners: Peter Dietrich , Peter Huggenberger , Giuseppe mandrone 
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A

ERE3.3

Exploration, development and production of geothermal resources
Convener: Isabella Nardini  | Co-Convener: Guido Giordano 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 2.31
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A

ERE3.4

Numerical modeling in geothermics
Convener: Sandra Schumacher  | Co-Convener: Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 2.31
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A

ERE3.5

Uncertainties in Geothermal Systems
Convener: Florian Wellmann  | Co-Conveners: Wolfram Rühaak , Inga Berre , Stefan Finsterle 
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A

ERE3.6

Quantifying hydro-mechanical and hydro-chemical processes accompanying hydraulic stimulation of deep geothermal reservoirsPICO Session
Convener: Thomas Mueller  | Co-Conveners: Joerg Renner , Holger Steeb 
PICO
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / PICO spot 2

ERE3.7

Sustainable biomass for raw materials, energy and GHG mitigation
Convener: Viktor Bruckman  | Co-Conveners: Vanessa Parravicini , Chris Rella 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

ERE3.8/HS5.7 Media

Renewable energy and environmental systems: modelling, control and management for a sustainable future (co-organized)
Conveners: Alla Kolechkina , Baptiste François  | Co-Conveners: Niels Schuetze , Andreas Efstratiadis , Matteo Giuliani , Ronald van Nooijen , Benoit Hingray , E. Sauquet 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 2.31
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

EMRP1.2/ERE3.9/GI3.10

Thermo-hydro-mechanical couplings and deep geothermal energy (co-organized)
Convener: Marie Violay  | Co-Conveners: Michael Heap , Patrick Baud , Brice Lecampion , Claudio Madonna , Sergio Vinciguerra 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room -2.50
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GD8.2/EMRP4.8/ERE3.10/GMPV8.5/TS7.11

Measurement, processing and interpretation of Earth’s thermal state: new developments and impact on the geo-community (co-organized)
Convener: Andrea Förster  | Co-Conveners: MASSIMO Verdoya , Niels Balling , Irina Artemieva 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall X2
ERE4 –  Carbon based energy

ERE4.2

Unconventional hydrocarbon resources: Advances and new technologies
Convener: Sid-Ali OUADFEUL  | Co-Convener: Leila Aliouane 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 2.31
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
ERE5 –  Geo-storage for a sustainable future

ERE5.1

Geo-energy and the Urban Future: a sustainable energy transition and safe energy exploitation
Convener: Suzanne Hangx  | Co-Convener: Alexandra Amann-Hildenbrand 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

ERE5.2

Field methods and analysis of field data for CO2 geological storage
Convener: Sonja Martens  | Co-Conveners: Jesús Carrera , Stefan Lüth , Fritjof Fagerlund 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 2.31
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

ERE5.3

Process quantification and modelling in subsurface utilization
Convener: Thomas Kempka  | Co-Conveners: Sebastian Bauer , Jesús Carrera , Holger Class , Jonny Rutqvist , Jeoung Seok Yoon 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 2.31
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

TS1.3/ERE5.4/GMPV4.7

Stress, Fracturing, Flow and Transformation in Porous Media (co-organized)
Convener: Daniel Koehn  | Co-Conveners: Renaud Toussaint , Olivier Lacombe , Bjørnar Sandnes , Nicolas Beaudoin , Damien Delvaux 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

HS8.2.5/ERE5.5

Thermal and mechanical processes and energy storage in porous and fractured aquifers (co-organized)
Convener: Peter Bayer  | Co-Conveners: Philipp Blum , Olivier Bour , Martin Bloemendal 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room C
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
ERE6 –  Geo-materials from natural resources

ERE6.3

Geomaterials in construction: resources, properties, performance, and environmental interactions
Convener: Richard Prikryl  | Co-Conveners: Ákos Török , Miguel Gomez-Heras , Magdalini Theodoridou 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 2.31
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 2.31
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

ERE6.4

Natural stone research and Heritage stone designation.
Convener: Dolores Pereira  | Co-Conveners: Sabina Kramar , Björn Schouenborg , Brian Marker 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 2.83
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

EMRP2.3/ERE6.7

Advancements in magnetic anomaly studies and natural resources exploration (co-organized)
Convener: Maurizio Fedi  | Co-Conveners: Said GACI , Olga Hachay 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room -2.50
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GD2.8/EMRP4.2/ERE6.8

Fluid circulation in magmatic hydrothermal systems (co-organized)
Convener: Christine Andersen  | Co-Conveners: Sonja Theissen-Krah , Hannah Grant , Thibaut Barreyre , Michelle Harris 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room L7
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall X2