Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union-wide
  • Disciplinary sessions

OEM – Outreach, education, and media

EOS –  Educational and Outreach Symposia

TL1/EOS0 Media

Matt Taylor (ESA): Chasing a comet with the ESA Rosetta mission (co-organized)
Convener: Carlo Laj 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room B

EOS1

Geoscience Information for Teachers (GIFT) Workshop
Convener: Carlo Laj 
Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–18:00 / Room L4/5
Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room L4/5
Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room L4/5

EOS2

Geoscience Information for Teachers (GIFT) Workshop - hands-on activities
Convener: Carlo Laj 
Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 2.83

EOS3

Science in tomorrow's classroom (poster only session)
Convener: Eve Arnold  | Co-Conveners: Jean Luc Berenguer , Francesca Funiciello , Stephen Macko , Annegret Schwarz , Phil Smith 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall D

EOS4 ECS

Communication and Education in Geoscience: Practice, Research and Reflection
Convener: Samuel Illingworth  | Co-Conveners: Heidi Roop , Saskia van Manen 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room -2.16
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall D

EOS5 ECS

Geoethics: theoretical and practical aspects from research integrity to relationships between geosciences and society
Convener: Silvia Peppoloni  | Co-Conveners: Nic Bilham , Eduardo Marone , Marie Charrière , Tony Mayer 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 2.83
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall D

SSS3.6/EOS7

Geoheritage and Geodiversity Matter: Themes, Links and Interactions (co-organized)
Conveners: Paola Coratza , Benjamin van Wyk de Vries , Zbigniew Zwoliński  | Co-Conveners: Marco Giardino , Hanneke van den Ancker , Emmanuel Reynard , Sjoerd Kluiving , Thomas Kisser , Alicja Najwer , Erika Vye , Stefanie Zecha 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / 13:30–15:15 / Room -2.31
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

CL0.01/EOS8 Media

Interdisciplinary Approaches in Climatic Change Research and Assessment (co-organized)
Convener: Joel Guiot  | Co-Conveners: Wolfgang Cramer , Nathalie de Noblet 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

GI0.3/EOS13/AS4.33/BG1.13/CL5.01/CR2.5/EMRP4.11/ERE1.11/GMPV8.7/HS11.8/NH9.15

Application of Open-Source Microcontroller-Based Kits in Geosciences and Education (co-organized)
Convener: Hans Christian Steen-Larsen  | Co-Conveners: Christian Panton , Hera Guðlaugsdóttir , Max Berkelhammer , Clement Miege , Samuel Monk 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

EOS14

Learning geosciences in the digital era: Apps, videos and digital mapping
Convener: Adrian Gilli  | Co-Conveners: Wouter Marra , Gert Verstraeten 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 2.83
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall D

SC27/EOS16 ECS

Rhyme-your-research I: Composition (co-organized)
Convener: Samuel Illingworth  | Co-Conveners: Esther Posner , Tim van Emmerik 
Tue, 19 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room -2.85

SC28/EOS17 ECS

Rhyme-your-research II: Performance (co-organized)
Convener: Esther Posner  | Co-Conveners: Samuel Illingworth , Tim van Emmerik 
Wed, 20 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room -2.85

EOS18

Earth Sciences and Art: a fruitful co-operation for the benefit of the planet and its inhabitants
Convener: Tiziana Lanza  | Co-Conveners: Giuliana D'Addezio , Niamh Shaw , Ravi Kapur , Angela Saraò 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room -2.16
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall D

EOS20 ECS

Promoting and supporting equality of opportunities in geosciences
Convener: Claudia Alves de Jesus Rydin  | Co-Conveners: Daniel Conley , Katharine Cashman 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room -2.16
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall D

EOS21 ECS

Geoscience for Society: Collaborative research management and Communications Strategy
Convener: Luisa Cristini  | Co-Conveners: Sylvia Walter , Anja Reitz , Michèle Barbier , Daniela Henkel , Sofia Alexiou , Hazel Gibson 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room -2.16
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall D
GC –  Geo Cinema

GC

Programme
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 10:30–19:00 / Room 0.90
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 10:30–19:00 / Room 0.90
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 10:30–19:00 / Room 0.90
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 12:00–13:30 / 15:00–19:00 / Room 0.90
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–18:30 / Room 0.90
PC –  Press conferences

PC1

Impacts and costs of natural hazards (for media participants only)
Mon, 18 Apr, 12:00–13:00 / Room Press centre

PC2

Volcanoes, climate changes and droughts: civilisational resilience and collapse (for media participants only)
Tue, 19 Apr, 09:00–10:00 / Room Press centre

PC3

How ancient organisms moved and fed: finding out more from fossils (for media participants only)
Tue, 19 Apr, 11:00–12:00 / Room Press centre

PC4

Giant seafloor craters and thriving fauna: methane seepage in the Arctic (for media participants only)
Tue, 19 Apr, 12:30–13:30 / Room Press centre

PC5

Latest mission developments of AIM & DART: could we deflect an incoming asteroid? (for media participants only)
Wed, 20 Apr, 12:00–13:00 / Room Press centre

PC6

Detecting nuclear explosions (for media participants only)
Thu, 21 Apr, 11:00–12:00 / Room Press centre

PC7

Sea ice decline in the Arctic (for media participants only)
Thu, 21 Apr, 12:00–13:00 / Room Press centre

PC8

Historical responsibilities and climate impacts of the Paris agreement (for media participants only)
Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–14:30 / Room Press centre