Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 
PC login

G – Geodesy

DM8/G ECS

Division meeting for Geodesy (G) (co-organized)
Conveners: Michael Schmidt , Johannes Boehm 
Wed, 26 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room G2

ML29/G

Vening Meinesz Medal Lecture by Isabella Velicogna (co-organized)
Conveners: Michael Schmidt , Johannes Boehm 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room K1

ML36/G

G Division Outstanding ECS Award Lecture by Xingxing Li (co-organized)
Conveners: Michael Schmidt , Johannes Boehm 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–08:45 / Room D1
G1 –  Geodetic Theory and Algorithms

G1.1

Recent Developments in Geodetic Theory
Convener: Petr Holota  | Co-Conveners: Robert Cunderlik , Bernhard Heck , Nico Sneeuw , Otakar Nesvadba 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 1.61
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

G1.2

Mathematical methods for the analysis of potential field data and geodetic time seriesPICO session
Convener: Volker Michel  | Co-Conveners: Michael Schmidt , Wieslaw Kosek , Juergen Kusche , Christian Gerlach , Katrin Bentel , Christian Gerhards 
PICOs
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / PICO spot 5b

G1.3

Analytical, numerical and multiresolutional techniques for forward modeling of gravitational fields of mass distributions
Convener: Dimitrios Tsoulis  | Co-Conveners: Michael G. Sideris , Pavel Novak , Volker Michel 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

G1.4

High-precision GNSS: methods, open problems and Geoscience applications
Convener: Pawel Wielgosz  | Co-Conveners: Felix Perosanz , Shuanggen Jin , Xingxing Li , Mattia Crespi , Elisa Benedetti , Ruey-Juin Rau 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 1.61
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room D1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3
G2 –  Reference Frames and Geodetic Observing Systems

G2.1

The Global Geodetic Observing System: Improving Today's Infrastructure for Tomorrow's Science
Convener: Günter Stangl  | Co-Conveners: Detlef Angermann , Michael R. Pearlman , Richard Gross 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

G2.2

The International Terrestrial Reference Frame: Elaboration, Usage and Applications
Convener: Zuheir Altamimi  | Co-Conveners: Tonie van Dam , Johannes Boehm , Sara Bruni 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2
G3 –  Geodynamics and Earth fluids

G3.1/CL5.14/CR6.10/GD3.4/GM10.6/NH8.3/OS1.17

How much does glacial isostatic adjustment contribute to earth system modelling? (co-organized)
Convener: Holger Steffen  | Co-Conveners: Maaria Nordman , Pietro Sternai , Wouter van der Wal 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 1.61
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

G3.2/CR2.4/HS11.8/OS4.12

Fluid signatures in the hydrosphere, ocean and cryosphere from space geodesy and Earth rotation monitoring (co-organized)
Convener: Roelof Rietbroek  | Co-Conveners: Mohammad J. Tourian , Henryk Dobslaw , Carmen Boening , David Salstein , Sigrid Böhm , Chengli Huang , Florian Seitz 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 1.61
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

G3.4/GD8.8/SM6.11

Monitoring and modelling of geodynamics and crustal deformation: progress during 36 years of the WEGENER initiative (co-organized)
Convener: Haluk Ozener  | Co-Conveners: Susanna Zerbini , Matthias Becker , Sara Bruni 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 1.61
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

G3.5

Imaging geohazards with new generation SAR imagery
Convener: Mahdi Motagh  | Co-Conveners: Roberto Tomás , Zhenhong Li 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3
G4 –  Satellite Gravimetry, Gravity and Magnetic Field Modeling

G4.1/EMRP4.1/GD8.7/NH3.14/TS8.9

Acquisition and processing of gravity and magnetic field data and their integrative interpretation (co-organized)
Convener: Jörg Ebbing  | Co-Conveners: Carla Braitenberg , Claire Bouligand , Mikhail Kaban 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 1.61
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

G4.2

Satellite Gravimetry: Data Analysis, Results and Future Concepts
Convener: Torsten Mayer-Guerr  | Co-Conveners: Richard Biancale , Christoph Dahle , Ilias Daras 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3
G5 –  Geodetic Monitoring of the Atmosphere

G5.1/ST3.6

Observation-based modeling of the ionosphere - from Sun to Earth (co-organized)
Convener: Angela Aragon-Angel  | Co-Conveners: Volker Bothmer , Mahmut Onur Karslioglu , Eren Erdogan , ANDRZEJ KRANKOWSKI 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room M1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall X3

G5.2/AS4.44/CL2.20

Atmospheric Remote Sensing with Space Geodetic Techniques (co-organized)
Convener: Rosa Pacione  | Co-Conveners: Henrik Vedel , Norman Teferle 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room D1
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room M1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

GI2.3/ESSI2.11/G5.4/NH6.7 Media

Scientific Exploitation of Copernicus Sentinels (co-organized)
Convener: Yves-Louis DESNOS  | Co-Conveners: Simon Jutz , Claus Zehner , Alessandra Tassa 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:15 / Room D2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4
G6 –  General Sessions

G6.1

Open Session in Geodesy - focus on Relativistic Geodesy
Convener: Michael Schmidt  | Co-Conveners: Athanassios Ganas , Rui Fernandes , WenBin Shen , C. K. Shum , Cheinway Hwang , Pavel Novak 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room M1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall X3

TS8.1/G6.3/GI2.14/GM3.6/SSP1.4.

Digital mapping and 3D visualization approaches in the Earth Sciences (co-organized)
Convener: Deta Gasser  | Co-Conveners: Simon Buckley , Graham Ferrier 
PICOs
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / PICO spot 5a

GMPV5.1/G6.4/GD3.5/GI1.11/NH2.8/SM5.10 Media

Volcano monitoring with instrument networks (co-organized)
Convener: Jurgen Neuberg  | Co-Conveners: Vala Hjörleifsdóttir , Evgenia Ilyinskaya , Thomas R. Walter , Kristín Jónsdóttir , Halldór Geirsson , Ivan Lokmer , A. Ozgun Konca 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room D1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2
SSE –  Special scientific events

UMI0 ECS

Plenary
Convener: Hans Thybo 
Mon, 24 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room E1

US0 ECS

EGU Award Ceremony
Conveners: Hans Thybo , Jonathan Bamber 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room E1

US1/AS4.52/BG9.67/CL4.20/SSS0.4

Vegetation-climate interactions across time scales
Convener: Gilles Ramstein  | Co-Conveners: Wu-Kuang Soh , Hugo de Boer 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room E2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall X4

US2 Media

Union symposium: ESA / NASA
Conveners: Özgür Karatekin , Stephanie C. Werner 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:45 / Room E2

GDB1 Media

Arctic environmental change: global opportunities and threats (joint EGU-AGU Great Debate)
Conveners: Jonathan Bamber , Hans Thybo  | Co-Conveners: Yevgeny Aksenov , Denis-Didier Rousseau 
Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room E2

GDB2 Media

Transition to Next Generation Cities and Planet Earth future
Conveners: Daniel Schertzer , Cedo Maksimovic , Herman Russchenberg , Stefano Tinti 
Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room D1

GDB3 Media

Is 2 degrees possible without relying on carbon storage and capture?
Conveners: Shaun Lovejoy , Oksana Tarasova , Thomas Blunier 
Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room E1

GDB4 Media|ECS

Is Open Science the way to go?
Conveners: Claudia Alves de Jesus Rydin , Susanne Buiter , Bárbara Ferreira 
Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room E1

GDB5 Media

Great Debate on Great Extinctions
Convener: Nicholas T. Arndt  | Co-Convener: Helmut Weissert 
Tue, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room E1

GDB6 ECS

Should early career scientists be judged by their publication record? A set of group debates
Conveners: Samuel Illingworth , Lena Noack , Laura Roberts Artal , Mathew Stiller-Reeve , Marie Charrière 
Wed, 26 Apr, 19:00–20:30 / Room G1