Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 
PC login Convener login

PS – Planetary & Solar System Sciences

DM17/PS ECS

Division meeting for Planetary and Solar System Sciences (PS) (co-organized)
Conveners: Özgür Karatekin , Stephanie C. Werner 
Wed, 26 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room L6

ML4/PS/ST

Jean Dominique Cassini Medal Lecture by Luciano Iess (co-organized)
Conveners: Hans Thybo , Jonathan Bamber 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room E1

ML43/PS

PS Division Outstanding ECS Award Lecture by Cédric Gillmann (co-organized)
Conveners: Özgür Karatekin , Stephanie C. Werner 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 11:45–12:15 / Room N2
PS1 –  Solar System exploration and techniques

PS1.1

New missions and techniques for planetary exploration
Convener: Manuel Grande  | Co-Conveners: Bernard Foing , Kim Reh 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / Room M1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

PS1.2/GI2.15

Instrument Design and Development (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Maike Brigitte Neuland  | Co-Convener: Luca Bianchini Ciampoli 
PICOs
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / PICO spot 5a

PS1.4/AS4.45/ST1.11

Polarimetry as an invaluable tool to study the Solar System and beyond (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Loïc Rossi  | Co-Conveners: Mathieu Barthelemy , Hervé Lamy , A.Chantal LEVASSEUR-REGOURD , Daphne Stam 
PICOs
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / PICO spot 1

SM5.5/PS1.5 Media

Extraterrestrial seismology – Advances in instrumentation and methodology (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Kathrin Spieker  | Co-Conveners: Stefanie Hempel , Savas Ceylan , Martin Knapmeyer , Brigitte Knapmeyer-Endrun 
PICOs
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / PICO spot A

GI2.1/AS4.42/BG9.21/CL5.16/NH6.10/PS1.6/ST3.7

Atmospheric and Meteorological Instrumentation (co-organized)
Convener: Jothiram Vivekanandan  | Co-Conveners: Mike Rose , Christoph Waldmann , Manfred Lange , Anders La Cour-Harbo , Guifu Zhang 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 0.96
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4
PS2 –  Terrestrial Planets

PS2.1

MercuryPICO session
Convener: Johannes Benkhoff  | Co-Conveners: Joe Zender , Tim Van Hoolst , Valentina Galluzzi , Francesca Zambon , Bernard Charlier 
PICOs
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / PICO spot 5a

PS2.2

Lunar Science and Exploration Towards Moon Village
Convener: Bernard Foing  | Co-Convener: Harald Hiesinger 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:15 / Room 1.61
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

PS2.3 Media

Mars Science and Exploration
Convener: Dmitrij Titov  | Co-Conveners: Håkan Svedhem , Damien Loizeau 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

PS2.4

Atmospheres of Terrestrial Planets (in memoriam Wojciech Markiewicz)
Convener: Emmanuel Marcq  | Co-Conveners: Francisco González-Galindo , Arnaud Beth 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / Room L1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4
PS3 –  Outer planets

PS3.1 Media

Outer planets, icy satellites and rings
Convener: Athena Coustenis  | Co-Conveners: Glenn Orton , Linda Spilker , Sushil K. Atreya , Christina Plainaki , Jean-Pierre Lebreton , Nicolas Altobelli 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / Room N2
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room L3
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

PS3.2 Media

Initial Results from Juno's Exploration of Jupiter and the Earth-based Collaborative Campaign
Convener: Scott Bolton  | Co-Conveners: Paul Hartogh , Tristan Guillot , Glenn Orton , john connerney , Jean-Claude Gérard 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room L3
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–10:15 / Room L3
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4
PS4 –  Small bodies and dust

PS4.1

Comets, asteroids and dust
Convener: Nicolas Altobelli  | Co-Conveners: Matthew Taylor , Daniel Hestroffer , Gerhard Schwehm , Padma Yanamandra-Fisher , Lydie Staron 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 10:30–12:15 / Room M1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

PS4.2

Rosetta
Convener: Matthew Taylor  | Co-Convener: Stephan ULAMEC 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall X4
PS5 –  Atmospheric electricity, Plasmas and magnetospheres

PS5.1/ST2.7

Planetary Plasma Physics and Interactions in the Solar System (co-organized)
Convener: Anna Milillo  | Co-Conveners: Natalia Ganushkina , Aikaterini Radioti , Philippe Garnier 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–17:15 / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

PS5.2/ST1.10

Planetary, Solar and Heliospheric Radio Emissions (co-organized)
Convener: Patrick Galopeau  | Co-Convener: Mohammed Y. Boudjada 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4
PS6 –  Exoplanets

PS6.1 Media

Exoplanets: Observations and modeling
Convener: Lena Noack  | Co-Conveners: James Cho , Daniel Winterhalter , Yann Alibert , John Lee Grenfell 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room L1
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 10:30–12:15 / Room L1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4
PS7 –  Origins and Astrobiology

PS7.1 Media

Origin of life and habitability: From Early Earth to the Solar System and Beyond
Convener: Tilman Spohn  | Co-Conveners: Véronique Dehant , Emmanuelle J. Javaux , C. Szopa , Lena Noack , Ozgur Karatekin 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:15 / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4
PS8 –  Modelling and experimental work in Planetology

PS8.1 Media

Experimental and theoretical simulationsPICO session
Conveners: Luigi Colangeli , Javier Martín-Torres  | Co-Conveners: Ruth Ziethe , Erika Kaufmann 
PICOs
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / 15:30–17:00 / PICO spot 3

PS8.2

Hyperspectral data measurements and analysis to support planetary explorationPICO session
Convener: Cristian Carli  | Co-Conveners: Giovanna Serventi , Alessandro Maturilli , Kerri Donaldson Hanna , Pierre Beck 
PICOs
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / 15:30–17:00 / PICO spot 3
PS9 –  Comparative Planetology

PS9.1/ST3.4

Comparative Magnetosphere-ionosphere coupling in the solar system planets (co-organized)
Convener: Zhonghua Yao  | Co-Conveners: Licia Ray , Quanqi Shi , Aikaterini Radioti , Ali Varsani 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

GD3.1/EMRP4.41/GMPV6.6/PS9.3/SM10.12

Dynamics of the mantle and core in the Earth and planetary bodies: from magma oceans to the present day (co-organized)
Convener: Paul Tackley  | Co-Conveners: Christine Thomas , Stephanie C. Werner , Sébastien Merkel , Joshua Feinberg , George Helffrich , Olivier Namur , Camille Cartier , Valerio Cerantola , Martha Pamato , Sylvain Petitgirard , Ilya Kupenko 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room D1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GM1.4/PS9.5

Planetary Geomorphology (co-organized)
Convener: Susan Conway  | Co-Conveners: Matthew Balme , DAVIDE BAIONI , Tjalling de Haas , Nikolaus J. Kuhn 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 1.85
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2
SSE –  Special scientific events

UMI0 ECS

Plenary
Convener: Hans Thybo 
Mon, 24 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room E1

US0 ECS

EGU Award Ceremony
Conveners: Hans Thybo , Jonathan Bamber 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room E1

US1/AS4.52/BG9.67/CL4.20/SSS0.4

Vegetation-climate interactions across time scales
Convener: Gilles Ramstein  | Co-Conveners: Wu-Kuang Soh , Hugo de Boer 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room E2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall X4

US2 Media

Union symposium: ESA / NASA
Conveners: Özgür Karatekin , Stephanie C. Werner 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:45 / Room E2

GDB1 Media

Arctic environmental change: global opportunities and threats (joint EGU-AGU Great Debate)
Conveners: Jonathan Bamber , Hans Thybo  | Co-Conveners: Yevgeny Aksenov , Denis-Didier Rousseau 
Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room E2

GDB2 Media

Transition to Next Generation Cities and Planet Earth future
Conveners: Daniel Schertzer , Cedo Maksimovic , Herman Russchenberg , Stefano Tinti 
Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room D1

GDB3 Media

Is 2 degrees possible without relying on carbon storage and capture?
Conveners: Shaun Lovejoy , Oksana Tarasova , Thomas Blunier 
Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room E1

GDB4 Media|ECS

Is Open Science the way to go?
Conveners: Claudia Alves de Jesus Rydin , Susanne Buiter , Bárbara Ferreira 
Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room E1

GDB5 Media

Great Debate on Great Extinctions
Convener: Nicholas T. Arndt  | Co-Convener: Helmut Weissert 
Tue, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room E1

GDB6 ECS

Should early career scientists be judged by their publication record? A set of group debates
Conveners: Samuel Illingworth , Lena Noack , Laura Roberts Artal , Mathew Stiller-Reeve , Marie Charrière 
Wed, 26 Apr, 19:00–20:30 / Room G1