Program Groups

SMW – Splinter Meetings / Workshops


SMW1 – Splinter Meetings / Workshops (public)
SMW2 – Splinter Meetings / Workshops (by invitation only)

SMW1 –  Splinter Meetings / Workshops (public)
SMW1.2
European-led mission to the Jupiter system
Convener: O. Grasset  | Co-Convener: M. Dougherty 
Sun, 02 Oct, 17:30–19:00 / Room Vénus Room
SMW1.3
Interactive use of computational models and experimental data in planetary science
Convener: M. Khodachenko  | Co-Conveners: V. Génot , E. Kallio 
Wed, 05 Oct, 17:30–19:00 / Room Lune Room
SMW1.4
NA2 Progress Meeting
Convener: A.-M. Harri 
Mon, 03 Oct, 19:00–20:00 / Room Lune Room
SMW1.5
IAU Party
Convener: R. Courtin  | Co-Convener: McGrath 
Wed, 05 Oct, 12:00–13:30 / Room Mercure Room
SMW1.6
DPS Business Meeting
Convener: McGrath 
Thu, 06 Oct, 12:00–13:30 / Room Uranus Room
SMW1.7
Women in Astronomy Discussion Hour
Convener: Singer 
Tue, 04 Oct, 12:00–13:30 / Room Mars Room
SMW1.8
NA1-NA2-JRA1 Splinter Meeting
Convener: H.O. Rucker 
Wed, 05 Oct, 13:30–17:00 / Room Lune Room
SMW1.9
On Foreign Soil: Working as a Planetary Scientist in Another Country
Convener: Mastrapa 
Mon, 03 Oct, 12:00–13:30 / Room Mercure Room
SMW1.10
Moon Mineralogy Mapper Data Workshop
Convener: Isaacson 
Wed, 05 Oct, 13:30–17:00 / Room Mercure Room
SMW1.11
International Outer Planets Watch Atmospheres
Convener: R. Hueso 
Wed, 05 Oct, 17:30–19:00 / Room Mars Room
SMW1.12
Jupiter Atmospheric Science from ESA's Jupiter Icy Moon Explorer
Convener: L.N. Fletcher 
Tue, 04 Oct, 15:30–17:00 / Room Lune Room
SMW1.13
International Cooperation on e-infrastructures for Planetary Sciences - Part 1 General Framework : IPDA & IVOA
Convener: G. M. Chanteur  | Co-Conveners: Beebe , M. T. Capria , Crichton , Stein 
Mon, 03 Oct, 12:00–13:30 / Room Vénus Room
SMW1.14
International Cooperation on e-infrastructures for Planetary Sciences - Part 2 Preparing Answers to Incentive Calls
Convener: G. M. Chanteur  | Co-Conveners: Beebe , M. T. Capria , Crichton , Stein 
Tue, 04 Oct, 12:00–13:30 / Room Mercure Room
SMW1.15
NA1-NA2 Meeting - Amateur Observations of Exoplanets
Convener: H. Lammer 
Thu, 06 Oct, 13:30–15:00 / Room Lune Room
SMW1.16
MarcoPolo-R (sample return mission to a primitive asteroid under study at ESA)
Convener: M. A. Barucci  | Co-Convener: P. Michel 
Wed, 05 Oct, 08:30–10:00 / Room Mercure Room
SMW1.17
Saturn's rotation
Convener: L. Lamy 
Mon, 03 Oct, 12:00–13:30 / Room Terre Room
SMW1.18
The Google Lunar X PRIZE in Europe
Tue, 04 Oct, 10:30–12:00 / Room Lune Room
SMW1.19
EuroPlanet foresight workshop on future directions and techniques for in-situ planetary exploration and measurement
Convener: M. Grande 
Wed, 05 Oct, 10:30–12:00 / Room Mars Room
SMW2 –  Splinter Meetings / Workshops (by invitation only)
SMW2.1
Europlanet RI PMC meeting
Convener: Assar 
Sun, 02 Oct, 15:30–18:00 / Room Lune Room
SMW2.2
Europlanet RI General Assembly meeting
Convener: Assar 
Tue, 04 Oct, 17:30–19:00 / Room Mars Room
SMW2.3
Europlanet Board meeting
Convener: Assar 
Tue, 04 Oct, 19:00–21:00 / Room Mars Room
SMW2.4
GETEMME meeting
Convener: V. Lainey 
Wed, 05 Oct, 12:00–13:30 / Room Lune Room
SMW2.5
ENCELADE team meeting
Convener: V. Lainey 
Tue, 04 Oct, 12:00–13:30 / Room Lune Room
SMW2.6
ISSI-Phobos-Group meeting
Convener: J. Oberst 
Thu, 06 Oct, 12:00–13:30 / Room Lune Room
SMW2.7
Europlanet RI UAAB meeting
Convener: Assar  | Co-Convener: H. Opgenoorth 
Mon, 03 Oct, 17:30–19:00 / Room Lune Room
SMW2.8
Europlanet RI SAB meeting
Convener: Assar  | Co-Convener: S. M. Krimigis 
Thu, 06 Oct, 17:30–20:00 / Room Lune Room
SMW2.9
DPS Committee Meeting (Part 1)
Convener: McGrath 
Sun, 02 Oct, 12:00–17:00 / Room Mars Room
SMW2.10
Outreach National Nodes
Convener: T. Fouchet 
Wed, 05 Oct, 17:30–19:00 / Room Mercure Room
SMW2.11
NOMAD Science Working Team Meeting
Convener: M. Patel 
Mon, 03 Oct, 17:30–20:00 / Room Mercure Room
SMW2.12
DPS Committee Meeting (Part 2)
Thu, 06 Oct, 17:30–19:00 / Room Mars Room
SMW2.13
NASA PDS Small Bodies Node (SBN) Advisory Council
Convener: L. Kolokolova 
Tue, 04 Oct, 17:30–20:00 / Room Lune Room
SMW2.14
Icarus Editorial Board Meeting
Convener: Nicholson 
Mon, 03 Oct, 17:30–19:00 / Room Mars Room
SMW2.15
UV spectrometer for Laplace
Co-Convener: M. Galand 
Mon, 03 Oct, 12:00–13:30 / Room Lune Room
SMW2.16
Uranus mission project(s)
Convener: L. Lamy  | Co-Convener: N. André 
Wed, 05 Oct, 12:00–13:30 / Room Vénus Room
SMW2.17
CLUPI Science Team Meeting
Convener: J.-L. Josset 
Tue, 04 Oct, 17:30–19:00 / Room Mercure Room
SMW2.18
CDA team meeting
Convener: R. Srama 
Thu, 06 Oct, 15:30–19:00 / Room Mercure Room