Program Groups

MT – Missions and Techniques


MT1
Preparing for Planetary VOs: Science and Tools
Convener: G. M. Chanteur  | Co-Conveners: M. T. Capria , W. Thuillot 
Oral Program  / Wed, 22 Sep, 08:30–12:00 / Room Lecture Room 3
Poster Program  / Attendance Tue, 21 Sep, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area
MT2
Lunar Geodesy, Dynamics, and Fundamental Physics from Lunar Landers
Convener: J. Oberst  | Co-Convener: Kopeikin 
Oral Program  / Mon, 20 Sep, 13:30–15:00 / Room Lecture Room 2
Poster Program  / Attendance Tue, 21 Sep, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area
MT3
Planetary in situ measurements
Convener: A. Hagermann  | Co-Convener: G. Kargl 
Oral Program  / Tue, 21 Sep, 08:30–12:00 / Room Lecture Room 2
Poster Program  / Attendance Tue, 21 Sep, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area
MT5
Advanced Instrumentation and Mission techniques for the future in situ Titan exploration (workshop)
Convener: J. H. Waite  | Co-Conveners: Thissen , K. Reh 
Oral Program  / Wed, 22 Sep, 08:30–14:45 / Room Lecture Room 2
MT6
Photonic Solar Sail and Electric Solar Wind Sail: new opportunities for Solar System and Planetary exploration missions (Workshop)
Convener: J.-P. Lebreton  | Co-Conveners: P. Janhunen , S. Merikallio 
Oral Program  / Mon, 20 Sep, 15:30–17:00 / Room Workshop Room 1
Poster Program  / Attendance Tue, 21 Sep, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area
MT7
Science synergy with two or more spacecraft at Jupiter (workshop)
Convener: J.-P. Lebreton  | Co-Conveners: M. Fujimoto , P. Tortora 
Oral Program  / Mon, 20 Sep, 17:30–19:00 / Room Workshop Room 1
MT8
Planetary Robotics and Vision Processing Workshop
Convener: D. Barnes  | Co-Conveners: G. Paar , N. Schmitz 
Oral Program  / Fri, 24 Sep, 13:30–17:00 / Room Workshop Room 2
MT9
Planetary Mapping and Remote Sensing
Convener: T. Cook  | Co-Conveners: K. Willner , U. Mall , Lehmann 
Oral Program  / Mon, 20 Sep, 15:30–17:00 / Room Lecture Room 2
Poster Program  / Attendance Thu, 23 Sep, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area
MT10
Lunar Science and Exploration: Current Status and Future Outlook
Convener: M. Anand  | Co-Convener: I. Crawford 
Oral Program  / Thu, 23 Sep, 08:30–12:00 / Room Lecture Room 3
Poster Program  / Attendance Tue, 21 Sep, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area
MT11
Future Planetary missions
Convener: M. Grande 
Oral Program  / Tue, 21 Sep, 13:30–15:00 / Room Lecture Room 2
Poster Program  / Attendance Tue, 21 Sep, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area