IAHS Scientific Assembly 2017
10–14 July 2017
Port Elizabeth, South Africa
Back to IAHS2017

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Selected programme groups: IAHS2017

Session 1

Water security and the food-water-energy nexus: drivers, responses and feedbacks at local to global scales
Convener: Graham Jewitt  | Co-Convener: Barry Croke 

Session 2

Hydrology and the Anthropocene
Convener: C. Cudennec  | Co-Conveners: Hubert H.G. Savenije , Hilary McMillan , Anil Mishra , Junguo Liu 

Session 3

Understanding spatio-temporal variability of water resources and the implications for IWRM in the semi-arid east and southern Africa
Convener: Dominic Mazvimavi  | Co-Conveners: Jean-Marie Kileshye-Onema , Abou Amani , Joel Nobert 

Session 4

Water Balance and Crop Water Productivity Through Remote Sensing and Modelling
Convener: C. Neale  | Co-Conveners: Bob Su , Frédérique Seyler , Gilles Boulet 

Session 5

Land use change impacts on water resources
Convener: Magdalena Rogger  | Co-Conveners: Graham Jewitt , Alberto Viglione , Michele Toucher 

Session 6

Water resources management and the competition/balance between humans and ecosystems (eco-hydrology)
Convener: Zongxue Xu  | Co-Convener: Alberto Montanari 

Session 7

Measurements in the 21st century: innovation in hydrological observations
Convener: Kelly K. Caylor  | Co-Conveners: Rolf Hut , Salvatore Manfreda , M.J. Sandells , Flavia Tauro , C. Neale , Rezanezhad Fereidoun , Dominique Bérod 

Session 8

Environmental and artificial tracers as indicators in hydrology
Convener: Christine Stumpp  | Co-Conveners: Przemyslaw Wachniew , ZHONGHE PANG , Maki Tsujimura 

Session 9

Innovative ICT tools for water management and science
Convener: Laura Foglia  | Co-Conveners: Rudy Rossetto , Mary Hill , M.J. Sandells , Berit Arheimer 

Session 10

Prediction in ungauged basins
Convener: Yan Huang  | Co-Conveners: Thomas Skaugen , Attilio Castellarin , C. Neale , María José Polo 

Session 11

Modelling hydrological processes for prediction under change
Convener: Hafzullah Aksoy  | Co-Conveners: Martijn Booij , Bellie Sivakumar , Y. Chen , Hossein Tabari 

Session 12

Probabilistic forecasts and land-atmosphere interactions to advance hydrological predictions
Convener: Christopher White  | Co-Conveners: Maria-Helena Ramos , Aaron Boone , Eva Boegh , Harald Kunstmann , Koray Kamil YILMAZ , Richard Petrone , Kaniska Mallick , Frédérique Seyler , Thomas Skaugen , Alberto Viglione 

Session 13

Extreme events: links between science and practice
Convener: Ennio FERRARI  | Co-Conveners: David Hannah , Maria-Carmen Llasat , Enrica Caporali , Radu Drobot , Yves Tramblay , Elena Volpi , Abou Amani , Anil Mishra 

Session 14

Advances in cold-region hydrological models: Integration of process understanding and application to climate and landcover changes
Convener: Tobias Jonas  | Co-Conveners: Timothy Link , Richard L.H. Essery , Marie Dumont , Eva Boegh , Magdalena Rogger 

Session 15

Operational snowmelt runoff modelling: Advances and prospects for water management
Convener: Alexander Gelfan  | Co-Conveners: Tobias Jonas , Jeff Deems , Vincent Vionnet , Harald Kunstmann , Koray Kamil YILMAZ 

Session 16

Water quality and sediment transport issues in surface water
Convener: Gil Mahe  | Co-Conveners: David Hannah , Michael Stone , Kate Heal , Akhilendra B. Gupta 

Session 17

Long-term evolution in catchment water quality
Convener: Per Stålnacke  | Co-Conveners: Barry Croke , Elango Lakshmanan , Xiaohong Chen 

Session 18

Changing biogeochemistry of aquatic systems in the Anthropocene: inter-comparison of data and models for predicting water quality
Convener: Matt Hipsey  | Co-Convener: Michael Rode 

Session 19

Advancements in modeling and characterization of aquifer
Convener: Alberto Bellin  | Co-Conveners: Aldo Fiori , Muhterem Demiroglu , Corinna Abesser 

Session 20

Methodologies for risk assessment of groundwater contamination
Convener: Felipe de Barros  | Co-Conveners: Antonio Zarlenga , Alraune Zech 

Session 21

Quantifying uncertainty in hydrological systems: A Bayesian point of view
Convener: Dmitri Kavetski  | Co-Conveners: Jasper Vrugt , Mark Thyer , Lucy Marshall , Ashish Sharma 

Session 22

Nonstationarity in Hydrology: Theories, Methods and Applications
Convener: Ebru Eris  | Co-Conveners: Krzysztof Kochanek , Seth Westra , Yuanfang Chen , Dong WANG 

Session 23

Multivariate statistics for hydrological application
Convener: Geoff Pegram  | Co-Conveners: Andràs Bàrdossy , Amir AghaKouchak , Salvatore Grimaldi 

Session 24

Stochastic hydrology: simulation and disaggregation models
Convener: Demetris Koutsoyiannis  | Co-Conveners: Uwe Haberlandt , Andreas Langousis , Yuanfang Chen , Elena Volpi 

Session 25

Graduate Schools in Water Sciences
Convener: Valérie Borell Estupina  | Co-Conveners: E. Servat , Denis Hughes , Claudio Caponi , Youssef Filali , Lisa Guppy , C. Cudennec , Benjamin NGOUNOU NGATCHA , Nidhi Nagabhatla 

Session 26

Facilitating Scientific contributions in water diplomacy and cooperation processes
Convener: Blanca Elena Jiménez-Cisneros  | Co-Conveners: Abou Amani , Renee Gift , Nicole Webley