Search


Days


Programme Groups

NH2 – Hydrological Hazards

Monday, 20 Apr
HS10.2/NH2.5
Flash flood events: observations, processes and forecasting (co-organized)
Convener: M. Borga  | Co-Conveners: G. T. Aronica , G. Blöschl , J. Szolgay , R. Weingartner 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NH2.9
Alluvial fans and debris cones: Risk assessment and Climate Change Impacts
Convener: Rudolf-Miklau  | Co-Conveners: M. Stoffel , J. Huebl 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NH2.8
Quantitative Methods for Desertification Monitoring and Assessment
Convener: A. Sepehr  | Co-Convener: Hassanli 
Session Details
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Tuesday, 21 Apr
NH2.1
Floods: monitoring, modelling, risk and uncertainty
Convener: G. T. Aronica  | Co-Conveners: H. Apel , F. Pappenberger , G. J.-P. Schumann 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Wednesday, 22 Apr
HS5.6/NH2.3
Floodplain mapping and flood prevention techniques in the 21st century (co-organized)
Convener: G. Di Baldassarre  | Co-Conveners: M. Disse , F. Pappenberger , R. Moussa , G. J.-P. Schumann 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Thursday, 23 Apr
GM3.3/CL65/HS13.03/NH2.4
Flooding and climate during the last two millennia (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: N. Macdonald , R. Chiverrell 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
HS2.5/NH2.7
Hydrological extremes: from droughts to floods (co-organized)
Convener: G. Laaha  | Co-Conveners: L. M. Tallaksen , A. CASTELLARIN , J. Szolgay 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /