Search


Days


Programme Groups

NH9 – Natural Hazards and Society (Risk, Vulnerability, Reinsurance, Education, Communications, etc.)

Monday, 3 May
NH9.2
Vulnerability in Natural Hazard and Risk Analysis
Convener: Joern Birkmann  | Co-Conveners: Thomas Glade , Sven Fuchs 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  /
Tuesday, 4 May
NH9.5
Social Sciences in Natural Hazards Research: Interdisciplinary Research Approaches
Convener: Eric Lindquist  | Co-Convener: Ron Hagelman III 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–14:45  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
NH9.12
The impact of hazards on urban areas and landscape
Convener: Maria Bostenaru Dan  | Co-Convener: Agostino Goretti 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
Wednesday, 5 May
NH9.10
Warning systems for natural and man-made hazards
Convener: Fausto Guzzetti 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
Thursday, 6 May
NH9.1/EG3
Developing Future Approaches to Climate and Geo-hazard Risk Assessment: Relating Disaster Risk Reduction and Risk Transfer (co-organized)
Convener: Matthew Foote  | Co-Convener: Anselm Smolka 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 10:30–12:00  /
 / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
NH9.4
Natural Hazards and Technological Disasters
Convener: Elena Petrova  | Co-Convener: Ana Maria Cruz Naranjo 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 10:30–12:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
NH9.14
Environmental hazards and Ancient Societies: Lessons from the Past?
Convener: Manuel Sintubin  | Co-Conveners: Klaus-G. Hinzen , Alessandro Maria Michetti , Miguel Angel Rodriguez Pascua 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
Friday, 7 May
NH9.3/EOS6
Natural Hazards Education and Communications to Students, Government Officials, and the Public (co-organized)
Convener: Bruce D. Malamud  | Co-Conveners: Yoav Yair , Oded Katz , Giorgio Boni , Maria-Carmen Llasat 
Session Details
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00  /
NH9.11/CL4.12
Mountain Risks and integrated multi-risk analysis: predictions, management and governance - in context of climate and societal change (co-organized)
Convener: Thom Bogaard  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Schneiderbauer , Jean-Philippe Malet 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
NH9.9
Reconstructing terrestrial and coastal hazards from geological archives: mechanisms, processes, and predictability
Conveners: Crescenzo Violante , Achim Brauer 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
NH9.13
Natural Hazard Resilient Cities
Convener: damien serre  | Co-Convener: Bruno Barroca 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 15:30–16:45  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /