Poster Programme NP7.4

NP7.4

Wind-wave-current interactions, internal waves in stratified media and ocean mixing
Convener: Philippe Fraunie  | Co-Conveners: Leo Maas , Jose M. Redondo , Vincent Rey 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  / Room 17
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00  / Halls X/Y

Attendance Time: Friday, 7 May 2010, 10:30–12:00
Halls X/Y
Chairperson: P. Fraunié / L. Maas
XY651
EGU2010-387
On the surface manifestations of ship wakes.
Ivan Kapustin, Stanislav Ermakov, and Tatyana Lazareva

Chairperson: P. Fraunié / L. Maas
XY652 EGU2010-959
Role of coastlines, dissipation and frequency of perturbation on internal wave propagation (withdrawn)
Sagar Bora

Chairperson: P. Fraunié / L. Maas
XY653
EGU2010-1077
Internal wave attractors in stratified fluids, robustness to perturbations
Jeroen Hazewinkel, Chrysanthi Tsimitri, Leo Maas, and Stuart Dalziel

Chairperson: P. Fraunié / L. Maas
XY654
EGU2010-2309
Direct Numerical Simulation of the generation of internal waves over a thin obstacle
Philippe Fraunie, Hatem Houcine, Yuli Chashechkin, Adel Gharbi, and Taieb Lili

Chairperson: P. Fraunié / L. Maas
XY655
EGU2010-4952
Experiments on internal hydraulic jumps in stratified turbidity currents and their relation to structureless sands.
Matthieu Cartigny and George Postma

Chairperson: P. Fraunié / L. Maas
XY656
EGU2010-6070
Influence of hydrological data sources upon the geographical and seasonal distribution of kinematic and nonlinear parameters of long internal gravity waves
Ayrat Giniyatullin, Dmitry Tyugin, Andrey Kurkin, and Oxana Polukhina

Chairperson: P. Fraunié / L. Maas
XY657
EGU2010-8661
Convex and concave types of mode-2 internal solitary wave
Yiing Jang Yang, Ying Chih Fang, Tswen Yung Tang, and Steven R. Ramp

Chairperson: P. Fraunié / L. Maas
XY658
EGU2010-9062
Scattering of Internal Waves with Frequency Change over Rough Topography
Tomohiro Nakamura

Chairperson: P. Fraunié / L. Maas
XY659
EGU2010-10620
Spontaneous emission of gravity waves in idealized flows
Riwal Plougonven and Chris Snyder

Chairperson: P. Fraunié / L. Maas
XY660
EGU2010-14580
Dispersion in harbour and coastal areas
M. Diez and R Castilla

Chairperson: P. Fraunié / L. Maas
XY661
EGU2010-14588
Eddy diffusivity in the ocean surface
Jose M. Redondo, Robert Castilla, and Alexei Platonov

Chairperson: P. Fraunié / L. Maas
XY662
EGU2010-14594
Mixing in the Amazon estuary
M.O. Bezerra

Chairperson: P. Fraunié / L. Maas
XY663
EGU2010-14600
Asymetrical structure in coastal river flows and jets
Jose M. Redondo, Emil Sekula, and Allen Bateman

Chairperson: P. Fraunié / L. Maas
XY664
EGU2010-14606
SAR analysis of the ocean surface
Jose M. Redondo, Alexei Platonov, and Joan Grau

Chairperson: P. Fraunié / L. Maas
XY665
EGU2010-15061
Scaling and diffusion of oil spills in the Ocean Surface
A.M. Tarquis, A. Platonov, J. Grau, and E. Sekula

Chairperson: P. Fraunié / L. Maas
XY666
EGU2010-15571
Mixing efficiency in overturning flows
Pilar L. Gonzalez-Nieto

Chairperson: P. Fraunié / L. Maas
XY667
EGU2010-15065
Vorticity models of ocean surface diffusion in coastal jets and eddies
D. Cano, A. Matulka, and E. Sekula