Menu









Please select your preferred programme group, day, and one or more time blocks

  • PGs: EOS
  • Day: Please select
  • TB: whole day








EOS – Educational and Outreach Symposia

Monday, 4 Apr

EOS01

Geosciences Information for Teachers (GIFT) workshop
Convener: Carlo Laj 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:30  / Room 29
 / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room 29
 / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–12:30  / Room 29

NH9.3/EOS10

Natural Hazards Education, Communications and Science-Policy-Practice Interface (co-organized)
Convener: Bruce D. Malamud  | Co-Conveners: Eric Lindquist , Maria-Carmen Llasat , Giorgio Boni , Juergen Weichselgartner 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 04 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 2
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30
 / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Halls X/Y

Tuesday, 5 Apr

EOS01

Geosciences Information for Teachers (GIFT) workshop
Convener: Carlo Laj 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:30  / Room 29
 / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room 29
 / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–12:30  / Room 29

EOS02/EG3

Cultural and Political Impacts on Building Global Geoscience Human Capacity (co-organized)
Convener: Christopher Keane  | Co-Conveners: Leila Gonzales , Sarah Gaines 
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall XL

EOS03/GD1.8/NH9.4/SM1.10/TS1.10

Science in tomorrow’s classroom (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Stephen Macko , Angelo Camerlenghi , Jean Luc Berenguer , Eve Arnold 
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall XL

Wednesday, 6 Apr

EOS01

Geosciences Information for Teachers (GIFT) workshop
Convener: Carlo Laj 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:30  / Room 29
 / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room 29
 / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–12:30  / Room 29

EOS04

Contemporary Education in a Changing World
Convener: Ana Maria Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: Edith Perrier , Encarnación Taguas , Anne Gobin , Rosa María González-Tirados , EVA VIDAL VÁZQUEZ , Mauro Messerotti , Jose Carlos Gonzalez-Hidalgo 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 29
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD114  / Wed, 06 Apr, 11:30–12:15  /  

OS4.8/EOS09

Ocean Science Outreach and Education (co-organized)
Convener: Vinca Rosmorduc  | Co-Conveners: Danielle De Staerke , Margaret Srinivasan 
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD39  / Wed, 06 Apr, 12:15–13:00  /  

Thursday, 7 Apr

EOS06/BG1.14/CL5.1/ERE5.4

Modern Climate Science Education and Communications (co-organized)
Convener: Klaus Grosfeld  | Co-Convener: Annette Ladstaetter-Weissenmayer 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 29
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Hall Z

Friday, 8 Apr

HS1.2/EOS08

Challenges for Future Hydrology Education in a Changing World (co-organized)
Convener: Bellie Sivakumar  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Uhlenbrook , Kevin J. McGuire , Graham Jewitt 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:15  / Room 39
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  / Hall A

SSS7.1/EOS11

New, original and successful ideas for teaching Earth Sciences / EOS (co-organized)
Convener: Artemi Cerdà  | Co-Conveners: Elena Sparrow , Vincent C H Tong , Laura Cobden 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 6
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  / Hall Z