Menu









Oral Programme CL1.2

CL1.2

Modelling paleoclimates from the Cretaceous to the Holocene (including Milutin Milankovic Medal Lecture)
Convener: Masa Kageyama 
Co-Conveners: Dan Lunt , André Paul , Rachel Flecker , Louis François , Liselotte Diester-Haass 
Session details
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 05 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room 15
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30
 / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30
 / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30
 / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  / Halls X/Y
Add this session to your personal programme

Tuesday, 05 Apr 2011
Room 15
Chairperson: Masa Kageyama
Milankovitch Medal Lecture

10:30–11:30
EGU2011-14170
Towards Generalized Milankovitch Theory (Milutin Milankovic Medal Lecture)
Andrey Ganopolski
CL1.2 Orbital Cycles and Climate

11:30–11:45
EGU2011-8424
Intercomparison of the last nine interglacials in response to insolation and CO2
André L. Berger and Qiuzhen Yin
11:45–12:00
EGU2011-1837 | presentation | presentation
Transient nature of the Earth's climate and the implications on the interpretation of benthic δ18O records
Bas de Boer, Roderik S. W. van de Wal, Lucas J. Lourens, and Richard Bintanja
LUNCH BREAK
Chairperson: Dan Lunt
CL1.2 Pre-Quaternary Climates

13:30–13:45
EGU2011-3630
Pliocene climate variability and tipping elements
Alan Haywood, Daniel Hill, Aisling Dolan, and Sarah Bonham
13:45–14:00
EGU2011-11260
Modelling climatic and vegetational changes during the Middle Miocene (17 to 14 Ma)
Noémie Hamon, Pierre Sepulchre, Yannick Donnadieu, and Gilles Ramstein
14:00–14:15
EGU2011-8827
Did the Messinian Salinity Crisis affect global climate?
Ruža Ivanović, Paul Valdes, Rachel Flecker, and Marcus Gutjahr
CL1.2 LGM and the Last Deglaciation

14:15–14:30
EGU2011-9827
Vegetation-Climate interactions during the Last Glacial Cycle
Paul Valdes and Joy Singarayer
14:30–14:45
EGU2011-10226
Glacial shortcut of Arctic sea-ice transport
Michael Stärz, Xun Gong, Rüdiger Stein, Dennis A. Darby, Frank Kauker, and Gerrit Lohmann
14:45–15:00
EGU2011-10344
Influence of a dynamic background albedo scheme on mid-Holocene North African rainfall
Freja Vamborg, Victor Brovkin, and Martin Claussen
COFFEE BREAK
Chairperson: Andre Paul and Louis Francois
CL1.3 Model-Data Comparisons

15:30–15:45
EGU2011-2858
Are the PMIP climate models consistent with the MARGO data synthesis for the Last Glacial Maximum?
Julia C. Hargreaves, James D. Annan, Andre Paul, and Rumi Ohgaito
15:45–16:00
EGU2011-9693
Simulating the glacial vegetation with two dynamical vegetation models
Marie-Noelle Woillez, Ryouta O'ishi, Masa Kageyama, Ayako Abe-Ouchi, and Gerhard Krinner
16:00–16:15
EGU2011-5630
Arctic Freshwater Forcing of the Younger-Dryas Climate Reversal
Veronique Mariotti and W. Richard Peltier
16:15–16:30
EGU2011-8235
A model/proxy comparison study of the upper ocean climate of the Mediterranean: focus on the Holocene Insolation Maximum and the Last Glacial Maximum
Uwe Mikolajewicz, Fanny Adloff, Rosina Grimm, and Michal Kucera
CL1.5 Global carbon isotope shifts and climate change

16:30–16:45
EGU2011-11985
Modelling the Middle Miocene fluctuations in ocean biological productivity, ocean carbon isotopic composition and atmospheric CO2 level
Ingrid Jacquemin, Louis François, Liselotte Diester-Haass, Katharina Billups, and Kay-Christian Emeis
16:45–17:00
EGU2011-13232
A mechanism for the pacing of Eocene hyperthermals
Dan Lunt and Andy Ridgwell