Menu









Poster Programme NH5.2/NP7.4/OS5.5

NH5.2/NP7.4/OS5.5

Extreme Sea Waves (co-organized)
Convener: Efim Pelinovsky  | Co-Conveners: Christian Kharif , Alexey Slunyaev 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room 4
Poster Programme
 / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD91  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–16:15  /  

Display time: Friday, 8 April 2011 08:00–17:00
Attendance Time: Friday, 8 April 2011, 15:30–17:00
Halls X/Y
Chairperson: 3537
XY263
EGU2011-2128
Numerical Simulation of FreakWaves: Detection, Predict and Breaking
Roman Shamin

Chairperson: 3537
XY264 EGU2011-7735
Fully Non-linear Investigation of Freak Waves and their Interaction with Winds and Currents (withdrawn)
Shiqiang Yan and Qingwei Ma

Chairperson: 3537
XY265
EGU2011-115
Rogue wave modeling: Approximate vs fully nonlinear wave simulations
Alexey Slunyaev, Anna Sergeeva, and Efim Pelinovsky

Chairperson: 3537
XY266
EGU2011-342
Investigations of coherence in extreme water waves
Arnida L. Latifah and E. van Groesen

Chairperson: 3537
XY267
EGU2011-37
Freak waves in the field of the nonlinear non-dispersive shallow-water waves
Efim Pelinovsky and Ira Didenkulova

Chairperson: 3537
XY268
EGU2011-13924
Freak wave observations in Taiwanese and Russian waters
Efim Pelinovsky and Dong-Jiing Doong

Chairperson: 3537
XY269
EGU2011-807
Studies of Freak Waves in southern Part of Okhotsk Sea
Andrey Zaytsev, Efim Pelinovsky, Ahmet Yalciner, Ceren Ozer, and Irina Kostenko

Chairperson: 3537
XY270
EGU2011-108
Freak waves in 2006-2010 Press & Media
Ira Didenkulova and Irina Nikolkina

Chairperson: 3537
XY271
EGU2011-2382
The Peregrine Breather Solution in a water wave tank
Amin Chabchoub and Norbert Hoffmann

Chairperson: 3537
XY272
EGU2011-42
Life-time of freak waves of different shapes: dispersive focusing framework
Ekaterina Shurgalina and Efim Pelinovsky

Chairperson: 3537
XY273
EGU2011-7716
Variation of kurtosis over non-uniform bathymetry
Huiming Zeng and Karsten Trulsen

Chairperson: 3537
XY274
EGU2011-1019 | presentation
Wind effects on waves propagating to the shore: experimental and numerical investigations
Hubert Branger, Laurent Grare, Christian Kharif, Pierre Lubin, Stephane Glockner, Pauline Robin, and Olivier Kimmoun

Chairperson: 3537
XY275
EGU2011-1435
Stability of a Stokes' wave train in the presence of uniform vorticity
Roland Thomas and Christian Kharif

Chairperson: 3537
XY276
EGU2011-1050 | presentation
Large amplitude edge waves on a beach
Antonio Lechuga

Chairperson: 3537
XY277
EGU2011-4559
Prognostic characteristics of internal waves for the Baltic Sea
Oxana Kurkina, Tatiana Talipova, Efim Pelinovsky, Tarmo Soomere, and Ayrat Giniyatullin

Chairperson: 3537
XY278
EGU2011-5286
Extreme internal waves in a weakly stratified shear flows
Nikolay Makarenko, Janna Maltseva, and Alexei Kazakov

Chairperson: 3537
XY279 EGU2011-13256
Observations of large-amplitude internal wave of the second mode in Luzon Strait (withdrawn)
Andrey Serebryany and Cho-Teng Liu

Chairperson: 3537
XY280
EGU2011-4549
Combined approach to a simulation of the interaction of nonlinear spatial waves in seas with gently sloping bottom
Dmitry Arkhipov, Georgy Khabakhpashev, Anatoly Litvinenko, and Nurziya Safarova

Chairperson: 3537
XY281
EGU2011-508 | presentation
Influence of currents and wave propagation on the seagrass meadows development in shallow water systems (near shoreline)
Elena Alekseenko, Bernard Roux, Alexander Sukhinov, and Christian Kharif

Chairperson: 3537
XY282
EGU2011-1573
Strong wave amplification in the atmosphere with large temperature gradients
Ekaterina Batcyna, Nikolay Petrukhin, and Efim Pelinovsky

Chairperson: 3537
XY283
EGU2011-536
To the Calculation of Periodic Longitudinal Waves in Trapezoidal Channels and Their Action on Bank Slopes
Shalva Gagoshidze

Chairperson: 3537
XY284
EGU2011-1685
The Solitary Wave Interaction with a Partially Submerged Stationary Structure
Vasily Maximov, Gayaz Khakimzyanov, Igor Nudner, Efim Pelinovsky, and Konstantin Semenov

Chairperson: 3537
XY285
EGU2011-1686
Extreme Waves Interaction with Lattice Structures
Vasily Maximov, Igor Nudner, Yuri Mayorov, Dmitry Babchik, and Konstantin Semenov

Chairperson: 3537
XY286
EGU2011-3981
Psychological characteristics of human behaviour at a roque-wave event
Natalia Chaykovskaya and Artem Rodin

Chairperson: 3537
XY287
EGU2011-6781
Effect of Extremes Wave on a mitigate type of the French West Indies coast, with a low cost modeling
Jean-François Dorville, Hugues Berthelot, and Narcisse Zahibo

Chairperson: 3537
XY288
EGU2011-6022
Extreme Sea Waves on Guadeloupe, French West Indies Press & Media
Narcisse Zahibo, Irina Nikolkina, Efim Pelinovsky, and Jean-François Dorville

Chairperson: 3537
XY289
EGU2011-4456
Identification of tsunami wave parameters at source
Mikhail Lavrentiev, Andrey Marchuk, and Konstantin Simonov