Menu









Programme Groups

AS1 –  Meteorology
AS1.1
Dynamical Meteorology (General Session)
Convener: Gwendal Rivière  | Co-Conveners: Olivia Romppainen-Martius , Vanda Grubišić 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  /
AS1.2
Numerical weather prediction, data assimilation and ensemble forecasting
Convener: Haraldur Ólafsson  | Co-Convener: Jian-Wen Bao 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  /
AS1.3
Precipitation: Measurement, Climatology, Remote Sensing, and Modeling (General Session)
Convener: Silas Michaelides  | Co-Conveners: Vincenzo Levizzani , Kenji Nakamura 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
 / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
AS1.4
Clouds, Aerosols and Radiation (General Session)
Convener: Andrea I. Flossmann  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Macke , Johannes Quaas , Arturo Sanchez-Lorenzo , Patrick Laux , Harrie-Jan Hendricks Franssen , Stefanie Vogl , Simone Lolli 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
AS1.5/NP3.10/OS2.6
Recent Developments in Geophysical Fluid Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Uwe Harlander  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Will , Michael Kurgansky , Wolf-Gerrit Fruh , Jose M. Redondo , Allen Bateman , Luis Cana , Vanda Grubišić , Alexandre Stegner 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD89  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:15  /  
OS5.1/AS1.6
Internal Gravity Waves (co-organized)
Convener: Riwal Plougonven  | Co-Conveners: Ulrich Achatz , Erich Becker , Chantal Staquet 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
AS1.8/1.10
High Resolution Cloud Models/dynamics and chemistry of atmospheric convection
Co-Conveners: Xiaopeng Cui , Jun-Ichi Yano , Leo Donner , Holger Tost 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
AS1.9
The global monsoon system: variability and dynamics
Convener: Jianping Li  | Co-Conveners: Andrew Turner , Pascal Terray 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD8  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:15  /  
AS1.11
Dynamical coupling between the stratosphere and the troposphere
Convener: Thomas Reichler  | Co-Conveners: Olivia Romppainen-Martius , Bo Christiansen 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
AS1.12
Dynamics and chemistry of the upper troposphere and stratosphere: observations and models
Conveners: Peter Braesicke , Peter Hoor  | Co-Conveners: Thomas Birner , Harald Boenisch , Ulrike Langematz , Johannes Laube , Cornelius Schiller 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
AS1.14
Joint Session of the MLT and the CAWSES programme
Convener: Martin Kaufmann  | Co-Conveners: Franz-Josef Lübken , Peter Preusse 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
AS1.16
African Monsoon Multidisciplinary Analysis (AMMA)
Convener: Christopher Taylor  | Co-Conveners: Harald Kunstmann , Serge Janicot , Béatrice Marticorena , Lorenzo Genesio 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /