Menu









Programme Groups

CL3 –  Future climate
CL3.1/NP5.5
Decadal, seasonal and monthly forecasts (co-organized)
Convener: Francisco J. Doblas-Reyes  | Co-Conveners: Geert Jan van Oldenborgh , Mark A. Liniger , Stéphane Vannitsem 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD22  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–13:00  /  
CL3.2
Extreme Events and Impacts
Co-Convener: Stéphane Goyette 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
NH1.1/AS4.5/CL3.3
Extreme events induced by extreme weather and climate change: Evaluation and forecasting of disaster risk and proactive planning (co-organized)
Convener: Athanasios Loukas  | Co-Conveners: Maria-Carmen Llasat , Uwe Ulbrich 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  /
HS7.4/AS4.9/CL3.4
Hydrological change versus climate change (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Manfred Mudelsee , Demetris Koutsoyiannis 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
NH1.7/AS4.6/CL3.6
Assessment of Weather-related Risk on Agricultural Production and Agribusiness (co-organized)
Convener: Ana Maria Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: NIcolas R. Dalezios , Anne Gobin , Marijn van der Velde 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD88  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–11:15  /  
HS7.3/CL3.7/NP1.4
Climate, water and health (co-organized)
Convener: Andreas Langousis  | Co-Conveners: Alexander Kolovos , Alin Andrei Carsteanu 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
CL3.8
Probabilistic climate prediction on multi-decadal to multi-centennial time scales
Convener: Thomas Schneider von Deimling  | Co-Conveners: James Annan , Reto Knutti 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
CL3.9
Geoengineering techniques and what does volcanic activity tell us?
Convener: Olivier Boucher  | Co-Conveners: Hauke Schmidt , Simone Tilmes , Claudia Timmreck 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /