Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2013

Orals TS6.3

TS6.3

Tectonics and lithospheric structure of the Indo-Eurasia collision zone
Convener: Bernd Schurr  | Co-Conveners: Lothar Ratschbacher , Richard Gloaguen , Bradley Hacker , Oliver Ritter 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room B13
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

Tuesday, 9 April 2013
Room B13
Chairperson: 6526
08:30–08:45
EGU2013-2722
Constraints of subducted slabs under the Indian Ocean on the northward motion of India from Gondwanaland towards Eurasia
John Suppe, Chris D.J. Lin, Jonny Wu, and Ravi V.S. Kanda
08:45–09:00
EGU2013-3496
Crustal flow in western Yunnan, China, and along the Mogok belt, Myanmar
Benita-Lisette Sonntag, Myo Min, Eva Enkelmann, Daniela Kornfeld, Lothar Ratschbacher, Jörg Pfänder, Raymond Jonckheere, and István Dunkl
09:00–09:15
EGU2013-5532
Clockwise rotation of the Tengchong block around the Eastern Himalayan Syntaxis predates East-West extension
Daniela Kornfeld, Sabine Eckert, Erwin Appel, Benita-Lisette Sonntag, Lothar Ratschbacher, Lin Ding, and Deliang Liu
09:15–09:30
EGU2013-7912
Subduction of the Indian lithosphere beneath Tibet and deformation of the Tibetan crust and mantle, imaged with broad-band surface waves
Matthew R. Agius and Sergei Lebedev
09:30–09:45
EGU2013-2250
Tibet-a future craton——Scandinavia-a former Tibet (solicited)
Rainer Kind
09:45–10:00
EGU2013-5028
Mapping crustal structure beneath southern Tibet: new seismic evidence for continental crustal underthrusting
Qiang Xu, Junmeng Zhao, Xiaohui Yuan, Hongbin Liu, and Shunping Pei
COFFEE BREAK
10:30–10:45
EGU2013-11820
Ongoing subduction of Eurasian continental crust beneath the Pamir constrained by teleseismic receiver functions
Felix M. Schneider, Xiaohui Yuan, Christian Sippl, Bernd Schurr, James Mechie, Ilhomjon Oimahmadov, Mustavo Gadoev, Christian Haberland, Sobit Negmatullaev, and Ulan Abdybachaev
10:45–11:00
EGU2013-497
Kinematics of the Pamir and Hindu Kush regions from GPS geodesy (solicited)
Rebecca Bendick
11:00–11:15
EGU2013-7160
Formation of the giant Shakhdara migmatitic gneiss dome, Pamir, India-Asia collision zone
Konstanze Stübner, Lothar Ratschbacher, Bradley Hacker, István Dunkl, and Richard Gloaguen
11:15–11:30
EGU2013-5456
Late Cenozoic extension and crustal doming in the NE Chinese Pamir
Rasmus C. Thiede, Edward R. Sobel, Jie Chen, Lindsay Schoenbohm, Daniel Stockli, Masafumi Sudo, and Manfred Strecker
11:30–11:45
EGU2013-6090
The eastern Central Pamir Gneiss Domes: temporal and spatial geometry of burial and exhumation
Daniel Rutte, Michael Stearns, and Lothar Ratschbacher
11:45–12:00
EGU2013-12805
The Cimmerian accretion of SE Pamir and its relationships with the surrounding Cimmerian blocks
Andrea Zanchi, Lucia Angiolini, Stefano Zanchetta, Alda Nicora, and Giovanni Vezzoli