Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2013

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings


ML – Medal Lectures

    ML1

    Alfred Wegener Medal Lecture by Edouard Bard
    Conveners: Donald B. Dingwell , Günter Blöschl 
    Orals
     / Wed, 10 Apr, 12:15–13:15  / Room R1

    ML2

    Arthur Holmes Medal Lecture by Sierd Cloetingh
    Conveners: Donald B. Dingwell , Günter Blöschl 
    Orals
     / Tue, 09 Apr, 12:15–13:15  / Room R1

    ML3

    Jean Dominique Cassini Medal Lecture by Roger-Maurice Bonnet
    Conveners: Donald B. Dingwell , Günter Blöschl 
    Orals
     / Thu, 11 Apr, 12:15–13:15  / Room R1

    ML4

    Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture by Alexis P. Rouillard
    Conveners: Donald B. Dingwell , Günter Blöschl 
    Orals
     / Mon, 08 Apr, 11:30–12:00  / Room Y1

    ML5

    Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture by Simon M. Mudd
    Conveners: Donald B. Dingwell , Günter Blöschl 
    Orals
     / Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–14:00  / Room B6

    ML6

    Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture by Xavier Fettweis
    Conveners: Donald B. Dingwell , Günter Blöschl 
    Orals
     / Wed, 10 Apr, 12:00–12:30  / Room G11

    ML7

    Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture by Hang Su
    Conveners: Donald B. Dingwell , Günter Blöschl 
    Orals
     / Tue, 09 Apr, 12:00–12:30  / Room B16

    ML8

    Vilhelm Bjerknes Medal Lecture by John P. Burrows
    Convener: Oksana Tarasova 
    Orals
     / Wed, 10 Apr, 14:00–15:00  / Room B10

    ML9

    Vladimir Ivanovich Vernadsky Medal Lecture by Albertus J. Dolman
    Convener: Alina Stadnitskaia 
    Orals
     / Tue, 09 Apr, 15:30–16:30  / Room G4

    ML10

    Milutin Milankovic Medal Lecture by Didier Paillard
    Conveners: Denis-Didier Rousseau , Thomas Blunier 
    Orals
     / Tue, 09 Apr, 13:30–14:30  / Room Y9

    ML11

    Hans Oeschger Medal Lecture Miryam Bar-Matthews
    Conveners: Denis-Didier Rousseau , Thomas Blunier 
    Orals
     / Thu, 11 Apr, 10:30–11:30  / Room Y9

    ML12

    Louis Agassiz Medal Lecture by Florent Dominé
    Conveners: G. Hilmar Gudmundsson , Jürg Schweizer 
    Orals
     / Tue, 09 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room G11

    ML13

    Ian McHarg Medal Lecture by Alessandro Annoni
    Conveners: Stefano Nativi , Joan Masó 
    Orals
     / Wed, 10 Apr, 11:00–12:00  / Room R11

    ML14

    Vening Meinesz Medal Lecture by Zuheir Altamimi
    Conveners: Markku Poutanen , Michael Schmidt 
    Orals
     / Thu, 11 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room R1

    ML15

    Augustus Love Medal Lecture by Michael Gurnis
    Conveners: J. Huw Davies , Irina Artemieva 
    Orals
     / Mon, 08 Apr, 09:00–10:00  / Room G11

    ML16

    Ralph Alger Bagnold Medal Lecture by James W. Kirchner
    Convener: Andreas Lang 
    Orals
     / Thu, 11 Apr, 18:00–20:00  / Room B8

    ML17

    Robert Wilhelm Bunsen Medal Lecture by Catherine A. McCammon
    Convener: Nicholas T. Arndt 
    Orals
     / Thu, 11 Apr, 13:30–14:30  / Room G9

    ML18

    John Dalton Medal Lecture by Michael Roderick
    Convener: Gerrit H. de Rooij 
    Orals
     / Tue, 09 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room R1

    ML19

    Henry Darcy Medal Lecture by Georgia Destouni
    Convener: Gerrit H. de Rooij 
    Orals
     / Thu, 11 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room R6

    ML20

    Louis Néel Medal Lecture by Mark D. Zoback
    Convener: Georg Dresen 
    Orals
     / Thu, 11 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room B10

    ML21

    Petrus Peregrinus Medal Lecture by Dominique Jault
    Convener: Georg Dresen 
    Orals
     / Tue, 09 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room B10

    ML22

    Plinius Medal Lecture by Justin Sheffield
    Convener: Stefano Tinti 
    Orals
     / Tue, 09 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room G9

    ML23

    Lewis Fry Richardson Medal Lecture by Jürgen Kurths
    Conveners: Henk A. Dijkstra , Shaun Lovejoy 
    Orals
     / Tue, 09 Apr, 16:15–17:15  / Room Y5

    ML24

    Fridtjof Nansen Medal Lecture by Harry Bryden
    Conveners: Bernard Barnier , Peter Brandt  | Co-Convener: Sergey Gulev 
    Orals
     / Tue, 09 Apr, 15:30–16:30  / Room Y4

    ML25

    Beno Gutenberg Medal Lecture by Jeroen Tromp
    Convener: CharLotte Krawczyk 
    Orals
     / Wed, 10 Apr, 13:30–14:30  / Room B5

    ML26

    Jean Baptiste Lamarck Medal Lecture by Helmut Weissert
    Conveners: Darren R. Gröcke , Patric Jacobs 
    Orals
     / Thu, 11 Apr, 16:00–17:00  / Room B11

    ML27

    Philippe Duchaufour Medal Lecture by William Shotyk
    Convener: Artemi Cerdà 
    Orals
     / Tue, 09 Apr, 18:00–20:00  / Room B9

    ML28

    Hannes Alfvén Medal Lecture by Göran Marklund
    Convener: Norma B. Crosby 
    Orals
     / Mon, 08 Apr, 10:30–11:30  / Room Y1

    ML29

    Julius Bartels Medal Lecture by Nikolai Tsyganenko
    Convener: Norma B. Crosby 
    Orals
     / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–09:30  / Room Y1

    ML30

    Stephan Mueller Medal Lecture by Leigh H. Royden
    Conveners: Fabrizio Storti , Susanne Buiter 
    Orals
     / Wed, 10 Apr, 11:00–12:00  / Room B9

    ML31

    Runcorn-Florensky Medal Lecture by Tilman Spohn
    Conveners: Athena Coustenis , Özgür Karatekin 
    Orals
     / Mon, 08 Apr, 15:30–16:30  / Room Y1

    ML32

    Sergey Soloviev Medal Lecture by Emile A. Okal
    Convener: Stefano Tinti 
    Orals
     / Thu, 11 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room B9