Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2013

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: OS1

OS – Ocean Sciences

OS1 – Ocean General Circulation and Climate

OS1.1

Open Session on Ocean Circulation (including Fridjof Nansen Medal Lecture)
Co-Convener: Torsten Kanzow 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room Y4
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 15:30–16:30  / Room Y4
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

OS1.2/CR3.6

Changes in Arctic and Antarctic sea ice and ocean: processes, observations, models and perspectives (co-organized)
Convener: Ursula Schauer  | Co-Conveners: Daniel Feltham , Yevgeny Aksenov , Daniela Flocco 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room Y4
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room Y4
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

OS1.3

The Southern Ocean and its Role in the Global Climate System
Convener: Young Hyang Park  | Co-Convener: Ralph Timmermann 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room Y5
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD6.5  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–13:00  /  

OS1.4

Variability and predictability of climate in the Indo-Pacific Ocean
Co-Conveners: David Stevens , Tomoki Tozuka 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room Y2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

OS1.5

Ocean dynamics and Air-sea interactions within the tropics
Convener: Alban Lazar  | Co-Convener: Marcus Dengler 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:13  / Room B4

NP2.1/AS1.20/CL4.12/OS1.6

ENSO: Dynamics, Predictability and Modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Eric Guilyardi  | Co-Conveners: Michael McPhaden , Andrew Wittenberg 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room Y5
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

CL4.5/OS1.7

Global and regional sea level rise and variability: from past to future (co-organized)
Convener: Svetlana Jevrejeva  | Co-Conveners: Aslak Grinsted , Guy Woppelmann 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room Y8
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Yellow Posters

GD2.2

Geothermal Heat Flow: Linking Earth's Deep Interior and Surface Processes
Convener: Alan Vaughan  | Co-Conveners: Irina Rogozhina , Christophe Pascal 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room G10
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Blue Posters