Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Orals HS9.5/GM7.11

HS9.5/GM7.11

Numerical modelling and experiments in river morphodynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Annunziato Siviglia 
Co-Conveners: David Vetsch , Richard Hardy , Valerio Caleffi , Kamal El kadi Abderrezzak , Paolo Perona , Stuart McLelland , Benoît Crouzy 
Session details
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room R6
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 13:30–15:00 / Red Posters
Add this session to your personal programme

Friday, 02 May 2014
Room R6
Chairperson: A. Siviglia A. Crosato
08:30–08:45
EGU2014-15895
Numerical Simulation of Flow, Sediment Transport and Geomorphology in Natural Rivers Using iRIC
Yasuyuki Shimizu and Satomi Yamaguchi
08:45–09:00
EGU2014-5653
BASEMENT - a freeware simulation tool for hydro- and morphodynamic modelling
David Vetsch, Patric Rousselot, Christian Volz, Lukas Vonwiller, Annunziato Siviglia, Samuel Peter, Daniel Ehrbar, Matteo Facchini, and Robert Boes
09:00–09:15
EGU2014-1205
Morphodynamics structures induced by variations of the channel width
Gonzalo Duro, Alessandra Crosato, and Pablo Tassi
09:15–09:30
EGU2014-2869
Mathematical analysis of the Saint-Venant-Hirano model and numerical solution by path-conservative methods.
Guglielmo Stecca, Annunziato Siviglia, and Astrid Blom
09:30–09:45
EGU2014-16592
Improved Numerical Modelling of River Morphodynamics Near Actively Eroding Streambanks
Eddy Langendoen, Jorge Abad, Christian Frias, Alejandro Mendoza, Riadh Ata, Kamal El-Kadi Abderrezzak, Jean-Michel Hervouet, and Pablo Tassi
09:45–10:00
EGU2014-13344
Energy balanced numerical schemes for numerical modelling of river morphodynamics
Javier Murillo, Carmelo Juez, and Pilar Garcia-Navarro
Coffee Break
Chairperson: P. Tassi P. Perona
10:30–10:45
EGU2014-6329
Five common mistakes in fluvial morphodynamic modelling (solicited)
Erik Mosselman
10:45–11:00
EGU2014-5843
A 2D hydro-morphodynamic modelling approach for predicting suspended sediment propagation and related heavy metal contamination in floodplains: a sensitivity analysis
Renaud Hostache, Christophe Hissler, Patrick Matgen, Cédric Guignard, and Paul Bates
11:00–11:15
EGU2014-16180
Basic equations of horizontal two dimensional debris flow analysis in general coordinate system
Hiroshi Takebayashi and Masaharu Fujita
11:15–11:30
EGU2014-2347
Quantifying flow retention due to vegetation in an earthen experimental channel using the Aggregated Dead Zone (ADZ) dilution approach
Paul Carling, Maarten Kleinhans, Julian Leyland, Louison Besozzi, Pierre Duranton, Hai Trieu, and Roy Teske
11:30–11:45
EGU2014-4270
Salix alba and Populus nigra seedlings resistance to physical hydro-sedimentary stresses: nursery experimental approach compared to in situ measurements
Coraline Wintenberger, Stephane Rodrigues, Jean-Gabriel Breheret, Philippe Jugé, and Marc Villar
11:45–12:00
EGU2014-140
Investigating the impact of vegetation on alluvial fans using laboratory experiments
Lucy Clarke, Stuart McLelland, and Tom Coulthard