Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings


EOS – Educational and Outreach Symposia

    EOS0

    Geoscience Information for Teachers (GIFT) Workshop - hands-on activities
    Convener: Carlo Laj 
    Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–19:00  / Room G13

    EOS1

    Geoscience Information for Teachers (GIFT) Workshop
    Convener: Carlo Laj 
    Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–18:00  / Room G10
    Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–18:00  / Room G10
    Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room G10

    EOS2

    Science in tomorrow's classroom: exemplars from schools to post-graduate education and beyond
    Convener: Eve Arnold  | Co-Conveners: Angelo Camerlenghi , Stephen Macko , Klaus Grosfeld , Annette Ladstaetter-Weissenmayer , Christina Klose 
    Posters
     / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

    EOS5

    Innovation in Geoscience and Engineering Education
    Convener: Ana Maria Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: Ruth E Falconer , Encarnación Taguas , Anne Gobin , Leonor Rodriguez-Sinobas 
    Orals
     / Thu, 01 May, 15:30–17:00  / Room G7
    Posters
     / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters

    ESSI1.8/EOS6

    Citizen Empowered Science and crowdsourcing in geosciences (co-organized)
    Convener: Rémy Bossu  | Co-Conveners: Pierre-Philippe MATHIEU , Bernhard Höfle , Norman Kerle 
    Orals
     / Wed, 30 Apr, 10:30–12:15  / Room G3
    Posters
     / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters

    EOS7

    Geoscience Education for Sustainable Development and Widening Participation
    Co-Conveners: Jennifer A. Holden , Valerio Tramutoli 
    Orals
     / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00  / Room G7
    Posters
     / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00  / Red Posters

    EOS13

    Geoethics and Geoeducation
    Convener: Vaclav NEMEC  | Co-Conveners: Peter Varga , Pavel Kalenda 
    Orals
     / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room G7
    Posters
     / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Blue Posters
    Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD1.1  / Tue, 29 Apr, 10:30–11:15  /  

    ST6.1/EOS16/NH9.14/PS5.6

    Raising and maintaining awareness of our local space weather: education and public outreach (co-organized)
    Convener: Athanasios Papaioannou  | Co-Convener: Jean Lilensten 
    Orals
     / Fri, 02 May, 13:30–15:00  / Room Y10
    Posters
     / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

    SC6/EOS18

    Finding funding: how to apply for a research grant (co-organized)
    Co-Convener: Grant Allen 
    Thu, 01 May, 12:15–13:15  / Room G13

    SC7/EOS19

    Meet the masters in geoscience (co-organized)
    Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00  / Room G13

    SC8/EOS20

    School outreach: a practical guide (co-organized)
    Co-Convener: Sam Illingworth 
    Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Room G13

    SC9/EOS21

    Scientists must film! Filmmaker & Storyteller Workshop (co-organized)
    Co-Convener: Maarten Roos 
    Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Room G13

    SC10/EOS22

    Science communication workshop (co-organized)
    Convener: Bárbara Ferreira 
    Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00  / Room B1

    SC11/EOS23

    Enhancing your Career Prospects - Part 1: Adding Value to your Research Experience (co-organized)
    Convener: Bárbara Ferreira  | Co-Convener: Helen Goulding 
    Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–20:00  / Room B1

    SC12/EOS24

    Enhancing your Career Prospects - Part 2: Marketing Yourself in Job Applications and Interviews (co-organized)
    Convener: Bárbara Ferreira  | Co-Convener: Helen Goulding 
    Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Room B1

    CL3.11/AS4.24/BG5.6

    Phenology and seasonality in climate change and ecology (co-sponsored by PEP725, USA-NPN and ISB)
    Conveners: This Rutishauser , Kjell Bolmgren  | Co-Conveners: Elisabeth Koch , Mark D. Schwartz 
    Orals
     / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room Y8
    Posters
     / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
     / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
     / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Yellow Posters
    Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD18.3  / Tue, 29 Apr, 15:30–16:15  /