Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: HS9

HS – Hydrological Sciences

HS9 – Erosion, sedimentation and river processes

HS9.2/GM7.8/SSS7.20

Modeling the experiment, experimenting the models: experiment and model to connect geophysical flows from grains to landscapes (co-organized)
Conveners: Manuel Seeger , Francois Metivier  | Co-Conveners: Thomas Iserloh , Jim McElwaine , Michael Dietze , Stefan Wirtz 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00

HS9.3/GM7.9

Climatic and geodynamic record from the sediments and suspended load of large rivers (co-organized)
Convener: Franck Poitrasson 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD21.10  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–14:15  

HS9.4/GM7.10

Measurement and monitoring techniques for evaluating sediment transport and dynamic processes in open-water environments (co-organized)
Convener: Stefan Haun  | Co-Conveners: Axel Winterscheid , Gabriele Harb , Stephan Dietrich 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00

HS9.5/GM7.11

Numerical modelling and experiments in river morphodynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Annunziato Siviglia  | Co-Conveners: David Vetsch , Richard Hardy , Valerio Caleffi , Kamal El kadi Abderrezzak , Paolo Perona , Stuart McLelland , Benoît Crouzy 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 13:30–15:00

HS9.7/GM7.7/SSP3.1.17/SSS7.10

Revisiting techniques for quantifying sources and travel times of fine sediment from catchment to coast (co-organized)
Convener: Hugh Smith  | Co-Conveners: Will Blake , Philip Owens , Olivier Evrard 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00

HS9.8/GM7.6

Transfer of sediments and associated substances in catchment and river systems (co-organized)
Convener: Ulrike Scherer  | Co-Conveners: Will Blake , Marcel van der Perk , Ellen Petticrew , Saskia Keesstra , Axel Winterscheid 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00

GM7.3/HS9.9/SSP3.2.2

Sedimentary source-to-sink fluxes and sediment budgets (co-organized)
Convener: Achim A. Beylich  | Co-Conveners: Armelle Decaulne , David Morche , Katja Laute 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM9.2/HS9.11/NH3.12

Geomorphic and hydrological processes in proglacial areas under conditions of (rapid) deglaciation (co-organized)
Convener: Tobias Heckmann  | Co-Conveners: David Morche , Martin Geilhausen 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD5.1  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–16:15  

GM4.1/HS9.12/SSS9.18

Human-Earth interaction from the Pleistocene to the Anthropocene: state of the science and future direction (co-organized) (co-organized)
Convener: Paolo Tarolli  | Co-Conveners: Annegret Larsen , Sjoerd Kluiving , Veerle Vanacker , Hans Middelkoop 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–12:03  / 13:30–15:03
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00

SSS9.9/GM6.3/HS9.14/SSP3.1.23

Connectivity in hydrology and sediment dynamics: how do we move forwards? (co-organized)
Convener: Saskia Keesstra  | Co-Conveners: Ronald Pöppl , R.E. Brazier , Laurent Pfister , Tobias Heckmann , Willemijn Appels , Jantiene Baartman , Laura Turnbull-Lloyd , Anne Van Loon , Willem Vervoort 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–12:15
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00