Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: NP3

NP – Nonlinear Processes in Geosciences

Programme Group Chairs: François G. Schmitt, Daniel Schertzer, Olivier Talagrand, Shaun Lovejoy, Reik Donner, Stefano Pierini, Jose M. Redondo, Valerio Lucarini, Philippe Fraunie

NP3 – Scales, Scaling and Nonlinear Variability

Programme Group Scientific Officer: François G. Schmitt

NP3.1/CL6.12/SSS0.6

Scales, scaling and extremes in the geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: François G. Schmitt  | Co-Conveners: Dionysia Panagoulia , Remko Uijlenhoet , Shaun Lovejoy , Panayiotis Dimitriadis , Cristian Suteanu , Sabine Lennartz-Sassinek , Richard Gloaguen , Christian Franzke , Nathalie Fagel , Costas Varotsos , Thomas Blenkinsop 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:15
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NP3.3

Downscaling and subgrid modeling in geosystems
Convener: Tobias Sauter  | Co-Conveners: Douglas Maraun , Fernando Porté-Agel , Erika Coppola , Victor Venema , Isabel de Lima 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00

HS7.1/AS1.9/NH1.12/NP3.9

Precipitation: from measurement to modelling and application in catchment hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: Andreas Langousis  | Co-Conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Remko Uijlenhoet , Chris Onof , Alexis Berne , Giovanna Grossi , Paolo Burlando , Tim Bellerby , Hidde Leijnse , Eric Wood (deceased)
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS7.2/AS1.10/CL3.7/NH1.13/NP3.10

Precipitation uncertainty and variability: observations, ensemble simulation and downscaling (co-organized)
Convener: Roberto Deidda  | Co-Conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Giovanna Grossi , András Bárdossy , Andreas Langousis , Tim Bellerby 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL4.4/NH1.3/NP3.11

Decadal, seasonal and monthly climate predictions (co-organized)
Convener: Francisco J. Doblas-Reyes  | Co-Conveners: Mark A. Liniger , Stéphane Vannitsem 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 13:30–15:00

SC1/NP3.12

Scale, scaling and multifractals in complex geosystems (co-organized)
Convener: Shaun Lovejoy  | Co-Convener: Daniel Schertzer 
Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00