bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: GM7

GM – Geomorphology

Programme Group Chairs: Peter van der Beek, Andreas Lang, Wolfgang Schwanghart, Jantiene Baartman, John K. Hillier

GM7 – Fluvial Processes and Landforms

GM7.1

Morphodynamics of steep mountain channels
Convener: Francesco Brardinoni  | Co-Conveners: Jens Turowski , Dieter Rickenmann , Alain Recking 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM7.2/SSP3.2.2/SSS3.7

Sedimentary source-to-sink fluxes and sediment budgets (co-organized)
Convener: Achim A. Beylich  | Co-Conveners: Katja Laute , David Morche , Armelle Decaulne 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM7.3/HS12.15/SSS2.16

Sediment Dynamics of Tropical River Systems (co-organized)
Convener: Christopher Hackney  | Co-Convener: Simon Dixon 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM7.4/HS12.14

Novel hydro-geomorphological approaches for improved flood risk understanding and/or mitigation (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Jose Andres Lopez-Tarazon  | Co-Conveners: Donal Mullan , Patrick Byrne , Elizabeth Whitfield 
PICO
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 15:30–17:00

SSP3.1.4/GM7.5/HS9.6

From the river system to the lab: Sediment transport through the scales (co-organized)
Convener: Laure Guerit  | Co-Conveners: Guilhem Amin Douillet , Belinda Bates , Francois Metivier , Patric Jacobs , Christopher Paola 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSP3.1.1/GM7.6/HS9.7

Sedimentary structures formed by upper-regime flows: From antidunes to cyclic steps (co-organized)
Convener: Svetlana Kostic  | Co-Conveners: Miwa Yokokawa , Guilhem Amin Douillet 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS9.3/GM7.7/SSS9.25

Transfer of sediments and contaminants in catchments, rivers and lakes (co-organized)
Convener: Ulrike Scherer  | Co-Conveners: Marcel van der Perk , Ellen Petticrew , Jose Andres Lopez-Tarazon , John Rowan , Patrick Byrne 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS10.4/GM7.9

Linking river ecology, hydrology, and geomorphology for integrated river management (co-organized)
Convener: Matthew Johnson  | Co-Conveners: Josie Geris , Paolo Perona , Megan Klaar 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS9.1/GM7.10

Measurement and monitoring techniques for evaluating sediment transport and dynamic processes in open-water environments (co-organized)
Convener: Gabriele Harb  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Haun , Stephan Dietrich , Axel Winterscheid 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS9.2/GM7.11/SSS9.24

Quantifying fine sediment redistribution in river catchments: linking monitoring, modelling and tracing (co-organized)
Convener: Hugh Smith  | Co-Conveners: Will Blake , Philip Owens , Olivier Evrard 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS4.1/AS1.22/GM7.12/NH1.10

Flash floods, hydro-geomorphic response, forecasting and risk management (co-organized)
Convener: Isabelle Braud  | Co-Conveners: Marco Borga , Marcel Hürlimann , Massimiliano Zappa , Francesc Gallart , Jonathan Gourley 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00