bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: OS1

OS – Ocean Sciences

OS1 – Ocean General Circulation and Climate

OS1.1

Open Session on Ocean Circulation (including Fridtjof Nansen Medal Lecture)
Convener: Boris Dewitte  | Co-Conveners: Aurelie Duchez , Joke Lübbecke , Kun Wang 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00

OS1.2

Changes in Arctic sea ice and ocean: observations, models and perspectives
Convener: Yevgeny Aksenov  | Co-Conveners: Markus Janout , Takashi Kikuchi , Torge Martin 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00

OS1.3

The Southern Ocean and its Role in the Global Climate System
Convener: Young Hyang Park  | Co-Convener: Ralph Timmermann 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00

OS1.5

Air-Sea Energy and Mass Exchanges and their Impacts on the Ocean and Atmosphere
Convener: Sergey Gulev  | Co-Convener: Bernard Barnier 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00

OS1.6

Sea Surface Salinity Variability: In Situ and Satellite Observations
Convener: Gilles Reverdin  | Co-Conveners: Arnold L. Gordon , Jacqueline Boutin , Gilles Reverdin 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00

OS1.7

Tropical & Subtropical Ocean Circulation, Equatorial to Mid-Latitude Air-Sea Interactions
Convener: Alban Lazar  | Co-Conveners: Marcus Dengler , Noel Keenlyside 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00

OS1.8

The North Atlantic: natural variability and global change
Convener: Monika Rhein  | Co-Conveners: Richard Greatbatch , Neil Wells 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL3.4/AS1.4/CR6.5/OS1.9

Polar Climate Predictability and Prediction (co-organized)
Convener: Neven-Stjepan Fuckar  | Co-Conveners: Virginie Guemas , Ed Hawkins , Matthieu Chevallier , Torben Koenigk , Edward Blanchard-Wrigglesworth 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL1.5/OS1.10

Twenty years of paleoceanographic research within the International Marine Global Changes (IMAGES) program on board the R V. Marion Dufresne (co-organized)
Convener: Catherine Kissel  | Co-Conveners: Markus Kienast , Jose-Abel Flores 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL1.13/CR3.6/OS1.11

Antarctic palaeoclimates, sea level change and ice dynamics in past warm episodes: marrying models and data (co-organized)
Convener: Aisling Dolan  | Co-Conveners: Peter Bijl , Carlota Escutia 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL1.4/OS1.12

Annually resolved archives of marine climate change (ARAMACC) (co-organized)
Convener: Paul Butler  | Co-Conveners: Bernd R. Schöne , Eduardo Zorita , Juan Estrella-Martínez , Amy Featherstone , Tamara Trofimova 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL4.3/CR3.8/OS1.14

Sea level rise: past, present and future (co-organized)
Convener: Guy Woppelmann  | Co-Conveners: Svetlana Jevrejeva , Aslak Grinsted , Fiona Hibbert 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00

G3.2/CR2.4/HS6.9/OS1.15

Exploiting spaceborne geodetic sensors for hydro-geodesy, oceanography, and cryospheric applications (co-organized)
Convener: Roelof Rietbroek  | Co-Conveners: Mohammad J. Tourian , Bob Su , Ernst Schrama , Frédérique Seyler , Carmen Boening , Andreas Güntner 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CR4.2/CL4.14/OS1.16

Mass and energy balance of snow and ice and drivers of Greenland ice sheet mass loss (co-organized)
Convener: Willem Jan van de Berg  | Co-Conveners: Thomas Mölg , Bradley Markle , Winnie Chu 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS2.2

Turbulence in Atmospheric and Oceanic Boundary Layers
Convener: Arakel Petrosyan 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NP2.1

ENSO: Dynamics, Predictability and Modelling
Convener: Dietmar Dommenget  | Co-Conveners: Michael McPhaden , Andrew Wittenberg , Eric Guilyardi 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 17:30–19:00