Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union-wide
  • Disciplinary sessions
  • Programme Groups: AS3

AS – Atmospheric Sciences

Programme Group Chairs: Neil Wells, Ulrich Achatz, Hinrich Grothe, Annica Ekman

AS3 – Atmospheric Chemistry and Aerosols

Programme Group Scientific Officer: Hinrich Grothe

AS3.1 Media

Aerosol Chemistry and Microphysics
Convener: Francis Pope  | Co-Conveners: Ulrich Krieger , Markus Kalberer , David Topping 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.2

Constraining global aerosol model forcing estimates with in-situ observations
Convener: Cathrine Lund Myhre  | Co-Conveners: Bjørn Samset , Lucia Mona , Elisabeth Andrews , Michael Schulz 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.3

Atmospheric Ice Particles
Convener: Hinrich Grothe  | Co-Conveners: Joachim Curtius , Peter Spichtinger 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.4/CL4.13/GM11.4

Aeolian dust: Initiator, Player, and Recorder of Environmental Change (co-organized)
Convener: Peter Knippertz  | Co-Conveners: Jan-Berend Stuut , Joanna Nield , Tobias Lauer 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00

IE2.5/AS3.5/CL2.07 Media

Stratospheric aerosol, volcanic eruptions and their radiative effects (co-organized)
Convener: Graham Mann  | Co-Conveners: Matthew Toohey , Claudia Timmreck 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00

IE2.1/NH2.1/AS3.6/GMPV7.2

Atmospheric emissions from volcanoes and their dispersion (co-organized)
Convener: Elisa Carboni  | Co-Conveners: Nicolas Theys , Lieven Clarisse , Guangliang Fu 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.7/CL2.06

Radiative effects of natural and anthropogenic aerosols (co-organized)
Convener: Andreas Petzold  | Co-Conveners: Bernadett Weinzierl , Joshua Schwarz 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.8

Remote Sensing of Clouds and Aerosols: Techniques and Applications
Convener: Gerrit de Leeuw  | Co-Conveners: Alexander Kokhanovsky , Jan Cermak 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.9/GI2.13

MAX-DOAS and other scattered light DOAS systems: instruments, techniques and applications (co-organized)
Convener: Steffen Beirle  | Co-Conveners: Folkard Wittrock , Thomas Wagner , Michel Van Roozendael 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00

AS3.10

Satellite observations of tropospheric composition and pollution, analyses with models and applications
Convener: Andreas Richter  | Co-Conveners: Cathy Clerbaux , Pieternel Levelt 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.11

Remote-Sensing of Atmospheric Carbon Dioxide and Methane
Convener: Michael Buchwitz  | Co-Conveners: Dietrich G. Feist , Justus Notholt , Hartmut Boesch , Sander Houweling 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.12

Atmospheric composition variability and trends | PICO
Convener: Oksana Tarasova  | Co-Conveners: Sophie Szopa , Euan Nisbet , Pedro Jimenez-Guerrero , Andrea Pozzer 
PICO
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00

AS3.13

Halogens in the Troposphere
Convener: Alfonso Saiz-Lopez  | Co-Convener: Rolf Sander 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.14

Gas Phase Composition and Reactivity
Convener: Hartwig Harder  | Co-Conveners: Daniel Stone , Luc Vereecken , Terry Dillon 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.15

Polar Ozone and Polar Stratospheric Clouds
Convener: Farahnaz Khosrawi  | Co-Conveners: Geir O. Braathen , Bjoern-Martin Sinnhuber , Marc von Hobe , Michael Pitts 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.16

Atmospheric transport of trace species and aerosols: Modeling and observations
Convener: Heiko Bozem  | Co-Conveners: Harald Sodemann , Ignacio Pisso , Sabine Eckhardt , Daniel Kunkel , Petra Seibert 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI1.4/AS3.17/BG5.6/ERE2.4/GMPV8.6/HS11.9/NH8.3/OS2.7/SSS5.14 Media

Geoscience processes related to Fukushima and Chernobyl nuclear accidents (co-organized)
Convener: Masatoshi Yamauchi  | Co-Conveners: Gerhard Wotawa , Andreas Stohl , Michio Aoyama , Elena Korobova , Yuichi Onda 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.18

Mediterranean aerosol and gaseous precursors: from sources to processes and regional impacts
Convener: Nikos Hatzianastassiou  | Co-Conveners: Nikolaos Mihalopoulos , Pinhas Alpert , Alcide di Sarra , JEAN SCIARE , Stéphane Sauvage 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.19 Media

Air pollution in Asia
Convener: Hendrik Fuchs  | Co-Conveners: Keding Lu , Xin Li 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.20 Media

Atmospheric Composition and Asian Monsoon
Convener: Federico Fierli  | Co-Convener: Gabriele Stiller 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.21 Media

Megacities: Air Quality and Climate Impacts from Local to Global Scales
Convener: Luisa Molina  | Co-Conveners: Michael Gauss , Alexander Baklanov 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.22

Atmospheric Pollution in the Hindu Kush-Himalaya (HKH) and Indo-Gangetic Plain (IGP) regions
Co-Conveners: Maheswar Rupakheti , Arnico K. Panday , Vinayak Sinha , Andrea Mues , Manish Naja , Shichang Kang , Xiaoping Wang 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.23

Air Pollution Modelling
Convener: Jørgen Brandt  | Co-Conveners: Pedro Jimenez-Guerrero , Andrea Pozzer , Ulas Im 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.24

Urban air quality
Convener: Michiel van der Molen  | Co-Conveners: Ulrike Dusek , Dominik Brunner , Felix Vogel 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.25/BG3.6/CL2.13/GI2.14/OS1.13

Quantifying greenhouse gas fluxes on local, regional and global scales using atmosphere, ocean and biosphere measurements (co-organized)
Convener: Stephan Matthiesen  | Co-Conveners: Paul Palmer , Mathew Williams , Andrew J. Watson , Sylvia Toet , Simon O'Doherty , Phil DeCola 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00