Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union-wide
  • Disciplinary sessions
  • Programme Groups: CL5

CL – Climate: Past, Present, Future

CL5 – Tools for climate studies

GI0.3/EOS13/AS4.33/BG1.13/CL5.01/CR2.5/EMRP4.11/ERE1.11/GMPV8.7/HS11.8/NH9.15

Application of Open-Source Microcontroller-Based Kits in Geosciences and Education (co-organized)
Convener: Hans Christian Steen-Larsen  | Co-Conveners: Christian Panton , Hera Guðlaugsdóttir , Max Berkelhammer , Clément Miège , Samuel Monk 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL5.02/GM1.7

Advances in Quaternary Geochronology (co-organized)
Convener: Irka Hajdas  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Lang , Susan Ivy-Ochs , Dr. Sebastien Nomade 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL5.03/BG2.23/SSP4.3

Tree-rings as indicators for the eco-physiological response to climate and environmental change (co-organized)
Convener: Olga Churakova (Sidorova)  | Co-Conveners: Kerstin Treydte , Marina Fonti 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL5.04

Integrated climate and landscape evolution analyses: bridging long proxy data time series and instrumental observation
Convener: Achim Brauer  | Co-Conveners: Theresa Blume , Markus Schwab , Thomas Raab , Michał Słowiński , Martin Wilmking , Rik Tjallingii 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL5.06/AS4.9

Synoptic climatology – methods and applications (co-organized)
Convener: Christoph Beck  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Philipp , Prof. Dr. Jucundus Jacobeit 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL5.07

Climate Data Homogenization and Climate Trend and Variability Assessment
Convener: Xiaolan Wang  | Co-Conveners: Enric Aguilar , Rob Roebeling , Petr Stepanek 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00

CL5.08/CR1.16/HS2.4.6/SSS12.21

Linkages between climate and impact models: uncertainty analytics to substantiate contextual demands (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Ole Rössler  | Co-Conveners: Sven Kotlarski , Andreas Fischer , Renate Wilcke , Annelie Holzkämper , Nadine Salzmann , Juan José Gómez-Navarro 
PICO
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 15:30–17:00

CL5.09

Regional climate modeling, including CORDEX
Convener: Filippo Giorgi  | Co-Convener: Raymond Arritt 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL5.10/AS1.26

Atmospheric convection and convection-permitting modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Marie Piazza  | Co-Conveners: Cathy Hohenegger , Lance F. Bosart , Leo Donner , Douglas Maraun , Edmund Meredith , Andreas F. Prein , Holger Tost , Silke Troemel , Heimo Truhetz , Jun-Ichi Yano 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00

CL5.11

Climate Services - Underpinning Science | PICO
Convener: Alessandro Dell'Aquila  | Co-Conveners: Carlo Buontempo , Paolo Michele Ruti , Melanie Davis 
PICO
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00

CL5.12/AS1.3/OS4.10

Downscaling: methods and applications (co-organized)
Convener: Douglas Maraun  | Co-Conveners: Erika Coppola , Victor Venema , Sabine Radanovics , Marlis Hofer 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL5.14/AS2.5/OS1.14 Media

Ocean waves in the Earth's climate (co-organized)
Convener: Mikhail Dobrynin  | Co-Conveners: Alvaro Semedo , Xiaolan Wang , Mark Hemer 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM1.1/CL5.15/SSS0.20

Beyond the case study: Concepts in Earth Sciences (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Dietze  | Co-Conveners: Kevin Norton , Margret Fuchs , Jacky Croke 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00

IE1.3/NP3.3/CL5.16

Scale and scaling in the climate and in aquatic biogeochemical systems (co-organized)
Convener: Shaun Lovejoy  | Co-Conveners: Isabel de Lima , Nathalie Fagel , Anne de Vernal , Sabine Lennartz-Sassinek , Christian Franzke , Gerrit Lohmann , François G. Schmitt 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SC9/CL5.17/NP9.4

Short course: Scales and Scaling in the Climate System (co-organized)
Convener: Shaun Lovejoy 
Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–20:00

GI2.1/AS4.15/BG1.20/CL5.18/NH1.22/OS1.23/PS9.11/ST4.8

Atmospheric and Meteorological Instrumentation (co-organized)
Convener: Jothiram Vivekanandan  | Co-Conveners: Mike Rose , Christoph Waldmann , Manfred Lange , Guifu Zhang 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00