Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union-wide
  • Disciplinary sessions
  • Programme Groups: SM6

SM – Seismology

SM6 – Seismotectonics & Geodynamics

SM6.1/NH4.12/TS4.6

Seismotectonics and Seismic Hazard along the Western part of the Eurasia–Nubia plate boundary (co-organized)
Convener: Mourad Bezzeghoud  | Co-Conveners: Abdelilah Tahayt , Bento Caldeira , Mustapha Meghraoui , Ayadi Abdelhakim , Elisa Buforn , Mohammed ElGabry 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SM6.2/TS6.11

Studying great earthquake processes along the South-American subduction zone: the 2014 and 2015 Chile events (co-organized)
Convener: Torsten Dahm  | Co-Convener: Sergio Ruiz 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SM6.3/TS4.5

Earthquakes, active tectonics, and seismic hazard in regions of slow lithospheric deformation (co-organized)
Conveners: Susana Custódio , Ryan Gold  | Co-Conveners: Pierre Arroucau , Gordana Vlahovic , Sierd Cloetingh , Simon Kübler 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00

G3.5/GD5.9/SM6.4

Monitoring and modelling of geodynamics and crustal deformation: progress during 35 years of the WEGENER initiative (co-organized)
Convener: Haluk Ozener  | Co-Conveners: Susanna Zerbini , Mustapha Meghraoui 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00

TS4.1/GD8.10/NH4.15/SM6.5

The Interplay between Earthquakes, the Seismic Cycle and Long-term Deformation (Co-sponsored by AGU Tectonophysics) (Including the Outstanding Young Scientist Award talk by Åke Fagereng) (co-organized)
Convener: Ylona van Dinther  | Co-Conveners: Alex Copley , Romain Jolivet , Francesca Funiciello , P. Martin Mai , Frédéric Herman 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GD7.2/EMRP4.6/SM6.6

Anisotropy from crust to core: Observations, models and implications (co-organized)
Convener: Manuele Faccenda  | Co-Convener: Tuna Eken 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GD6.2/GMPV8.4/SM6.7

The Arctic connection - plate tectonics and crustal and mantle dynamics in the North Atlantic, North Pacific and the High Arctic (including Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Carmen Gaina  | Co-Conveners: Nina Lebedeva-Ivanova , Sergei Lebedev 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:15
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00

GD5.2/SM6.9/TS5.4

Mantle dynamics, rifting and post-breakup evolution of passive continental margins: Geological and geophysical observations and models with emphasis on the Atlantic Ocean (co-organized)
Convener: Prof. Dr. Ulrich Anton Glasmacher  | Co-Conveners: Peter Japsen , Francois Guillocheau , Peter Hackspacher , Hans-Peter Bunge , G. Bertotti , Delphine Rouby , Frank Lisker 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–17:00
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GD5.3/EMRP4.4/GMPV2.4/SM6.10 Media

Subduction dynamics from surface to deep mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Oğuz H Göğüş  | Co-Conveners: Valentina Magni , Taras Gerya 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GD3.3/EMRP4.3/GMPV3.3/SM6.11

Understanding The Earth's mantle: interdisciplinary approach (including Augustus Love Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Fabio Cammarano  | Co-Conveners: Abigail Bull , Nicolas Coltice , Grace E. Shephard , Paula Koelemeijer , Dan J. Bower 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–19:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GD3.1/PS9.4/SM6.12 Media

Mantle dynamics in the Earth and other planetary bodies (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Paul Tackley  | Co-Conveners: Christine Thomas , Stephanie C. Werner , Sébastien Merkel 
PICO
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00

IE3.3/GD2.4/GMPV8.2/SM6.14/SSP3.10/TS3.7

The interplay between geodynamic and sedimentary basins processes (sponsored by ILP, IAS and SEPM) (co-organized)
Convener: Fadi Henri Nader  | Co-Conveners: Liviu Matenco , Catherine Homberg , Judith A. McKenzie 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GD2.3/SM6.15

Tracing the lithosphere at craton edges, with special focus to the Trans-European Suture Zone. (co-organized)
Convener: Walid Ben Mansour  | Co-Conveners: Monika Wilde-Piórko , Javier Fullea , Jörg Ebbing , Wolfram Geissler , Ludek Vecsey 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–15:00
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–18:45
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–17:00

TS6.2/GD6.6/SM6.16

The Alps and European Alpine-type orogens: a multidisciplinary vision (co-organized)
Convener: Anne Paul  | Co-Conveners: György Hetényi , Pierre Lanari , Ramon Carbonell , Montserrat Torne 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS6.1/GD6.5/SM6.17

Dynamics and Structure of the Mediterranean Collisions and Back-arcs (co-organized)
Convener: Claudia Piromallo  | Co-Conveners: Alexis Plunder , Jeroen van Hunen , Laurent Jolivet , Taylor Schildgen 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS1.4/GD5.8/SM6.18

Oceanic and continental transform plate boundaries: nucleation, evolution and tectonic significance (Posters only) (co-organized)
Convener: João Duarte  | Co-Conveners: Karen Leever , Taras Gerya 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00

GD1.1/EMRP4.1/SM6.19

Open session in Geodynamics (posters only) (co-organized)
Convener: Irina M. Artemieva  | Co-Convener: Paul Tackley 
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00

TS6.8/SM6.20

Building mountain roots: from geophysical approaches to geological concepts (in memory of M Beltrando) (co-organized)
Convener: Frédéric Mouthereau  | Co-Conveners: Gianreto Manatschal , Anne Replumaz , Boris Kaus 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GMPV5.9/GD2.10/PS9.12/SM6.21

Interdisciplinary perspectives on Mantle Melting and Volcanism (co-organized)
Convener: Maxim Ballmer  | Co-Conveners: Ananya Mallik , John O'Connor , Juliane Dannberg , Catherine A. Rychert 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–19:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00