Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: CR4

CR – Cryospheric Sciences

CR4 – Permafrost, rock glaciers, debris-covered glaciers and geomorphology

CR4.1/GM10.5

Permafrost Open Session (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Krautblatter  | Co-Conveners: Annett Bartsch , Reginald Muskett , Sebastian Westermann 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00

CR4.2

Quantification of permafrost and hydrological interactions in a changing climate.
Convener: Andrew Frampton  | Co-Conveners: Victor Bense , Huijun Jin , Martine van der Ploeg , Jorien Vonk 
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00

CR4.3

Debris-covered glaciers
Convener: Adina Racoviteanu  | Co-Conveners: Lindsey Nicholson , Fanny Brun , C. Scott Watson 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00

GM10.2/CR4.4 Media

Cold regions geomorphology (co-organized)
Convener: Sven Lukas  | Co-Conveners: Isabelle Gärtner-Roer , Andreas Kellerer-Pirklbauer 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS2.2.4/CR4.5

Monitoring and modelling water flow paths, supply and quality in a changing mountain cryosphere (co-organized) | Virtual PICO
Convener: Giulia Zuecco  | Co-Conveners: Luca Carturan , Michael Engel , Helen Dahlke , Stephan Gruber , Ulrike Nickus 
PICOs
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00

SSS9.13/BG9.45/CL4.06/CR4.7

Soils in cold-climate regions (co-organized)
Convener: Alevtina Evgrafova  | Co-Conveners: Sebastian Zubrzycki , Marc Oliva , João Canario , Paulo Pereira , Jesús Ruiz Fernández 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:15
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM10.1/CL1.33/CR4.8

The Legacy of Mountain Glaciations – Glacial landforms and their palaeoclimatic interpretation (co-organized)
Convener: Stefan Winkler  | Co-Conveners: Martin Brook , Lasafam Iturrizaga , Jürgen Reitner , Giovanni Monegato , Tim Davies 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CR4.10/GM10.3

Subglacial landform genesis and (palaeo) glaciological significance (co-organized)
Convener: Jeremy Ely  | Co-Conveners: John K. Hillier , Tracy Brennand , Anna L.C. Hughes , John Maclachlan 
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00