Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: HS1

HS – Hydrological Sciences

Programme Group Chairs: Bettina Schaefli, Chris Onof, Elena Toth, Martine van der Ploeg, Dimitri Solomatine, Annett Bartsch, Monica Riva, Maria-Helena Ramos, Andrea Castelletti, Hugh Smith, Josie Geris

HS1 – General Hydrology

Programme Group Scientific Officer: Elena Toth

HS1.1

Self-made sensors and unintended use of measurement equipment (poster-only session)
Convener: Rolf Hut  | Co-Conveners: Theresa Blume , John Selker 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS1.2 Media

Hydrology, society and environmental change
Convener: Hilary McMillan  | Co-Conveners: Heidi Kreibich , Anne Van Loon , Tobias Krueger 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS1.3

Hydrologic Dynamics, Analytics and Predictability: Physical and Data-based Approaches for Improving Hydrologic Understanding and Prediction
Convener: Rui A. P. Perdigão  | Co-Convener: Julia Hall 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS1.4

(Ir-)relevant scales in hydrology: Which scales matter for water resources management?
Convener: Axel Bronstert  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Hartmann , Bettina Schaefli 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 15:30–16:45
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS1.5

Advances in Sensitivity and Uncertainty Analysis of Earth and Environmental Systems Models
Convener: Amin Haghnegahdar  | Co-Conveners: Saman Razavi , Hoshin Gupta , Cristina Prieto , Mary Hill , William Becker 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS1.6

Data Assimilation for Integrated Hydrological Models and Earth System Models
Convener: Harrie-Jan Hendricks Franssen  | Co-Conveners: Insa Neuweiler , Clemens Simmer , Gabriëlle De Lannoy 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS1.9/NH1.18 Media

Hydrological risk under a gender and age perspective (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Enrica Caporali  | Co-Conveners: Elena Toth , Bruce D. Malamud 
PICOs
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00

HS1.10

How my water research made the news | PICO
Convener: Stefanie Lutz  | Co-Conveners: Andrea L. Popp , Tim van Emmerik , Manuel F. Rios Gaona 
PICOs
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00

HS1.11

Learning from hypotheses and failures in hydrology | PICO
Conveners: Hannes Müller-Thomy , Inge Wiekenkamp  | Co-Conveners: Anne Bartens , Georg Houben , Ina Pohle , Michael Stockinger , Lena M. Tallaksen , Tim van Emmerik , Seth Westra 
PICOs
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00

HS1.12

Applying global-scale models and data in local water resources studies
Convener: Rogier Westerhoff  | Co-Conveners: Jaap Schellekens , Eleanor Blyth , Emmanouil Anagnostou , Martina Flörke , Catherine Moore 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS1.13

Towards integrated process understanding using hydrological observatories
Convener: Harry Vereecken  | Co-Conveners: Xin Li , Heye Bogena 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS1.15

Recent advancement in estimating global, continental and regional scale water balance components | PICO
Convener: Hannes Müller Schmied  | Co-Conveners: Yoshihide Wada , Stephanie Eisner , Min-Hui Lo , Eric Wood , Taikan Oki 
PICOs
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00