Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: HS4

HS – Hydrological Sciences

Programme Group Chairs: Bettina Schaefli, Chris Onof, Elena Toth, Martine van der Ploeg, Dimitri Solomatine, Annett Bartsch, Monica Riva, Maria-Helena Ramos, Andrea Castelletti, Hugh Smith, Josie Geris

HS4 – Hydrological Forecasting

Programme Group Scientific Officer: Maria-Helena Ramos

HS4.1/AS4.35/GM9.11/NH1.10

Flash floods and associated hydro-geomorphic processes: observation, modelling and warning (co-organized)
Convener: Isabelle Braud  | Co-Conveners: Marcel Hürlimann , Marco Borga , Jonathan Gourley , Massimiliano Zappa , Jose Agustin Brena Naranjo 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS4.2/NH1.11

Predictability, predictive uncertainty estimation and decision-making in hydrologic forecasting (co-organized)
Convener: Albrecht Weerts  | Co-Conveners: Henrik Madsen , Giovanni Battista Chirico , Oldrich Rakovec , Rodolfo Alvarado Montero , Joshua K. Roundy , Hamid Moradkhani , Jan Verkade 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS4.3/AS4.36/NH1.12

Ensemble hydro-meteorological forecasting (co-organized)
Convener: Fredrik Wetterhall  | Co-Conveners: Schalk Jan van Andel , Maria-Helena Ramos , Jan Verkade , Kolbjorn Engeland , Rodrigo Paiva , Tomasz Niedzielski 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–16:45
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS4.4

Drought and water scarcity: monitoring, modelling and forecasting to improve hydro-meteorological risk management
Convener: Brunella Bonaccorso  | Co-Conveners: Athanasios Loukas , Christel Prudhomme , Micha Werner , Jürgen Vogt 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS4.5/NH1.13

Operational forecasting and warning systems for natural hazards: challenges and innovation (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Femke Davids  | Co-Conveners: Jan Szolgay , Michael Cranston , Ilias Pechlivanidis 
PICOs
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00

HS4.6/CL3.02

From sub-seasonal forecasting to climate projections: predicting hydrologic extremes and servicing water managers (co-organized)
Convener: Louise Crochemore  | Co-Conveners: Henning Rust , Christopher White , Johannes Hunink , Tim aus der Beek , Bart van den Hurk , Christel Prudhomme 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NP5.3/AS1.2/HS4.8

Advances in statistical post-processing for deterministic and ensemble forecasts (co-organized)
Convener: Stéphane Vannitsem  | Co-Conveners: Jakob W. Messner , Daniel S. Wilks 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH1.6/AS1.4/HS4.9

Coupled atmosphere-hydrological modeling for improved hydro-meteorological predictions (co-organized)
Convener: Harald Kunstmann  | Co-Conveners: Alfonso Senatore , D. gochis , Francesca Viterbo 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00