Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: NH9

NH – Natural Hazards

NH9 – Natural Hazards & Society

NH9.1/CL2.26

Natural hazard event analyses for risk reduction and adaptation (co-organized)
Convener: Kai Schröter  | Co-Conveners: Michael Kunz , Heidi Kreibich , Daniela Molinari , James Daniell , Adriana Keating 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH9.2 Media

Costs of Natural Hazards
Convener: Heidi Kreibich  | Co-Conveners: Laurens Bouwer , Daniela Molinari , Thomas Thaler 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

IE4.1/NH9.3/EOS16

Natural Hazards Education, Communications and Science-Policy-Practice Interface (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Bruce D. Malamud  | Co-Conveners: Faith Taylor , Joel Gill , Marie Charrière , Solmaz Mohadjer 
PICOs
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00

NH9.4 Media

Natural hazard impacts on technological systems and infrastructures
Conveners: Martin Klose , Elena Petrova  | Co-Conveners: Benjamin Postance , Michal Bíl , Elisabeth Krausmann , Maria Bostenaru Dan , Bruce D. Malamud , Bodo Damm 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH9.5/AS4.32/CL2.27/HS11.38/SM3.9/SSS13.3

Natural Hazard and Risk Assessment in Developing Countries (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Faith Taylor  | Co-Conveners: Bruce D. Malamud , Andreas Günther 
PICOs
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 13:30–15:00

NH9.6

Resilience and vulnerability assessments in natural hazards and risk analysis
Convener: Sven Fuchs  | Co-Conveners: Margreth Keiler , Thomas Glade , Maria Papathoma-Koehle 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH9.7/AS4.33/CL2.28/HS11.34

Urban Resilience Studies –Risk Mapping (co-organized)
Convener: Damien Serre  | Co-Convener: Bruno Barroca 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH9.9/GI1.8

Monitoring and modelling of dangerous phenomena, and innovative techniques for hazard evaluation and risk mitigation (co-organized)
Convener: Giulio G.R. Iovine  | Co-Conveners: Johannes Huebl , Christoph Aubrecht , Manuel Pastor , Denis Cohen 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH9.10/SM10.10

Global and continental scale risk assessment for natural hazards: methods and practice (co-organized)
Convener: Philip Ward  | Co-Conveners: Hessel Winsemius , James Daniell , Hannah Cloke , Melanie J. Duncan 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

IE4.2/NH9.11/GI1.5/GMPV5.7/SM5.11/TS5.8

The GEO Geohazards Supersite initiative: improving science uptake in Disaster Risk Reduction (co-organized)
Convener: Stefano Salvi  | Co-Conveners: Freysteinn Sigmundsson , Nurcan Meral Ozel , Giuseppe Puglisi , Sven Borgstrom 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

IE4.3/NH9.12

Methods and Tools for Risk Management and Communications – Innovative ways of delivering information to end users and sharing data among the scientific community (co-organized)
Convener: Raffaele Albano  | Co-Conveners: Jonathan Rizzi , Valeria Cigala , Animesh Kumar Gain , Iulya Craciun , Martin Hammitzsch 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH9.16

Uncertainty Quantification in Natural Hazard and Risk Assessments: Best practices and lessons learned across different hazards | PICO
Convener: Jeremy Rohmer  | Co-Conveners: J. T. Rougier , Thorsten Wagener , Bruce D. Malamud 
PICOs
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00

NH9.17/SM3.5

Increasing Resilience to Natural Hazards in Earthquake Prone Regions in China (IRNHiC) (co-organized)
Convener: Lu Zhuo  | Co-Conveners: Dawei Han , Ningsheng Chen 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

IE2.1/NH9.19/ESSI3.12 Media

Citizen science and observatories for environmental monitoring, planning, and disaster resilience building (co-organized)
Convener: Wouter Buytaert  | Co-Conveners: Joan Masó , W. Liu , David Hannah , Steffen Fritz , Uta Wehn 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI3.3/EMRP4.35/ESSI1.10/NH9.20 Media

From Artefact to Historical Site : Geoscience and Non-Invasive Methods for the Study and Conservation of Cultural Heritage (co-organized)
Convener: Nicola Masini  | Co-Conveners: Lev Eppelbaum , Monica Alvarez de Buergo , Francesco Soldovieri 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS1.7/AS4.49/CL5.20/HS11.44/NH9.21

“Lighthouse” examples, illustrating soil relevance for the UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDG’s) (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Johan Bouma  | Co-Convener: Anna Smetanova 
PICOs
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00

SSS1.6/AS4.51/BG9.13/CL3.06/HS11.43/NH9.22

European Environmental Policies and Sustainability (co-organized)
Convener: Panos Panagos 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:15
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS11.5/ESSI4.10/HS11.61/NH9.23

Communication of uncertain information in earth sciences: data, models and visualization (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Alice Milne  | Co-Conveners: Niklas Röber , Jon Blower , Michael Böttinger 
PICOs
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00

SSS2.22/HS9.12/NH9.24

Advances and gaps in understanding, predicting and preventing hydrological and erosional risks in fire-affected watersheds. (co-organized)
Convener: Jonay Neris  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Doerr , Gary Sheridan 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:15
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS2.5/GM4.6/HS9.10/NH9.25

Connectivity in hydrology and sediment dynamics: concepts, measuring, modelling, indices and societal implications (co-organized)
Conveners: Saskia Keesstra , Manuel López-Vicente  | Co-Conveners: Rens Masselink , John Wainwright , Ronald Pöppl 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:15  / 13:30–15:15
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS9.8/BG9.8/GM6.5/NH9.26

Coevolution of soils, landforms and vegetation: patterns, feedbacks and ecosystem stability thresholds (co-organized)
Convener: Patricia Saco  | Co-Conveners: Jantiene Baartman , Jose Rodriguez , Jane Willenbring 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:15
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00