Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: SSS8

SSS – Soil System Sciences

SSS8 – Soil Pollution and Reclamation

SSS8.2

Emerging pollutants and soil degradation: chemical behavior and biological approaches for soil restoration
Convener: Ali El-Keblawy  | Co-Conveners: Sergey Shabala , Concepcion Lopez Alados , David Fernández-Calviño , Remigio Paradelo Núñez , Claire-Sophie Haudin , Kareem A. Mosa 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:15
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS8.3

Interdisciplinary approaches to improve bioremediation and biomining techniques and reduce soil pollution | PICO
Convener: Oliver Wiche  | Co-Conveners: Thanh Dao , Balázs Székely 
PICOs
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 13:30–15:00

SSS8.4

Progress in remediation for soils polluted by potentially toxic elements
Convener: Jaume Bech  | Co-Conveners: Hyo-Taek Chon , Carmen Pérez-Sirvent , Elena Korobova , Maria Manuela Abreu , Núria Roca 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:15
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS8.5

Restoration of dryland ecosystems: biogeochemistry, ecohydrology and soil processes, and current rehabilitation practices
Convener: Miriam Muñoz-Rojas  | Co-Conveners: Thomas Baumgartl , Cristina Branquinho , Paloma Hueso González , Buhalqem Mamtimin 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:15
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS8.7

Novel sorbent materials for environmental remediation | PICO
Convener: Ioannis Manariotis  | Co-Conveners: Hrissi K. Karapanagioti , David Werner 
PICOs
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00

NH8.1/SSS8.11

Environmental contamination: heavy metals, minerals, radionuclides and dusts (co-organized)
Convener: Sezin Czarnecki  | Co-Conveners: Loretta Li , Gavin Gillmore , Robin Crockett 
Mon, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI1.2/AS4.47/BG9.20/ERE1.8/HS11.9/NH8.4/OS4.11/SSS8.12

Geoscience processes related to Fukushima and Chernobyl nuclear accidents (co-organized)
Convener: Masatoshi Yamauchi  | Co-Conveners: Michio Aoyama , Andreas Stohl , Yuichi Onda , Elena Korobova , Gerhard Wotawa 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:10
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00