Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: SSS9

SSS – Soil System Sciences

SSS9 – Soil, Environment and Ecosystem Interactions

SSS9.2

Soil quality and health in agriculture areas: impact of current and novel management practices
Convener: Carla Ferreira  | Co-Conveners: Paulo Pereira , Chris Stoate , Ryunosuke Kikuchi 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:15
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS9.3

Fire impacts on the Ecosystems (including SSS Division Outstanding ECS Award Lecture)
Convener: Paulo Pereira  | Co-Conveners: Jorge Mataix-Solera , Xavier Ubeda , Zeng Qiang , Katarina Chrenková , Juan F. Martinez-Murillo , Antonio Jordán , Deng Jun , Manfred W. Wuttke , Bernardo Maestrini 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:15
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS9.4/HS11.54/NH1.20

Threats and potentials in urban and peri-urban areas: soil and water degradation, ecosystem services and risk management (co-organized)
Convener: Carla Ferreira  | Co-Conveners: Sarah Pariente , Zahra Kalantari , Rory Walsh , Paulo Pereira 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:15
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS9.5/NH3.13

Landslide early warning systems: monitoring systems, rainfall thresholds, warning models, performance evaluation and risk perception. (co-organized)
Convener: Luca Piciullo  | Co-Conveners: Stefano Luigi Gariano , Søren Boje , Samuele Segoni 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 13:30–17:30
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS9.7/CL5.21/GM7.8/HS11.55

Soil Erosion, Land Use and Climate Change: mapping, measuring, modelling, and societal challenges (co-organized)
Convener: Anna Smetanova  | Co-Conveners: Joao Pedro Nunes , Rossano Ciampalini , Elias Symeonakis , Marcus Schindewolf 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:15  / 13:30–15:15
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS9.8/BG9.8/GM6.5/NH9.26

Coevolution of soils, landforms and vegetation: patterns, feedbacks and ecosystem stability thresholds (co-organized)
Convener: Patricia Saco  | Co-Conveners: Jantiene Baartman , Jose Rodriguez , Jane Willenbring 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:15
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS9.13/BG9.45/CL4.06/CR4.7

Soils in cold-climate regions (co-organized)
Convener: Alevtina Evgrafova  | Co-Conveners: Sebastian Zubrzycki , Marc Oliva , João Canario , Paulo Pereira , Jesús Ruiz Fernández 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:15
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS9.14/BG9.46/CL3.13 Media

Carbon sequestration in soils for mitigation, adaptation and food security: making the ‘4 per 1000’ goal a reality and studying soils based negative emissions technologies (NETs) (co-organized)
Convener: Suzanne Lutfalla  | Co-Conveners: Pete Smith , Jean-François Soussana , Johannes Lehmann , G Philip Robertson , Keith Paustian , D.S. Reay 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS9.15

Impact of agriculture on soil ecosystem services
Convener: Hans-Jörg Vogel  | Co-Conveners: Stephen Crittenden , Nicolas Brüggemann , Michael Schloter , María José Marqués Pérez , Guénola Pérès 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–10:15
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS9.17/CL2.10

Land Use and Climate Change Impact on Grasslands and Wetlands: a Pedological, Hydrological, Biological and Geomorphological Approach (co-organized)
Convener: Xingliang Xu  | Co-Conveners: Xiaoyong Cui , Huai Chen 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS9.19

Fate of pollutants in soil and water/sediment systems | PICO
Convener: Roberta Masin  | Co-Conveners: Dragana Dordevic , Alessandra Cardinali , Mélanie Kah , David C. Finger 
PICOs
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:00

SSS9.20/BG9.62/HS11.57

Water repellency of soil, biological and manmade materials: origin, assessment and implications (co-organized)
Convener: Emilia Urbanek  | Co-Conveners: Antonio Jordán , Stefan Doerr , Lorena M. Zavala , Matthias Leopold , Miriam Muñoz-Rojas 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:15
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSS9.21

Nature-based solutions in land and water management for hydro-meteorological risk reduction and climate change adaptation
Convener: Zahra Kalantari  | Co-Conveners: Georgia Destouni , Saskia Keesstra , David C. Finger , Jannes Stolte , Carla Ferreira 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS2.1/SSS9.25

Impact of Land-Surface-Atmosphere Feedbacks on Weather and Climate (co-organized)
Convener: Volker Wulfmeyer  | Co-Conveners: Matthias Mauder , Clemens Simmer , Chiel van Heerwaarden , Linda Schlemmer 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–09:45
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS2.2/SSS9.26

Air-Land Interactions (General Session) (co-sponsored by iLEAPS) (co-organized)
Convener: Andreas Ibrom  | Co-Conveners: Thomas Foken , Christoph Thomas , Marc Aubinet 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS2.3/CR6.4/OS5.5/SSS9.27

Boundary Layers in High Latitudes: Physical and Chemical Exchange Processes over Ocean-Ice-Snow-Land Surfaces (co-organized)
Convener: William Neff  | Co-Conveners: Günther Heinemann , Anna Jones , Michael Tjernström , Philip Anderson , Thorsten Bartels-Rausch , Stefania Argentini , Christopher Cox 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:15
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS2.4/HS11.2/SSS9.28

Challenges of a changing Mediterranean natural environment (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Jennifer Brooke  | Co-Conveners: Martin Best , Jan Polcher , Aaron Boone 
PICOs
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00

NH1.2/AS1.6/SSS9.29 Media

Atmospheric Electricity, Thunderstorms, Lightning and their effects (co-organized)
Convener: Yoav Yair  | Co-Conveners: Serge Soula , Colin Price , Yukihiro Takahashi , R.Giles Harrison 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH3.2/SM8.6/SSS9.30

Mechanisms and processes of landslides in seismically or volcanically active environments (co-organized)
Convener: Randall W. Jibson  | Co-Conveners: Vincenzo Del Gaudio , Janusz Wasowski , Hiroshi Fukuoka , Chyi-Tyi Lee 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS5.6/SSS9.33

Catchment Science and Management: Nature-Based Solutions for rural and urban environments (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Mark Wilkinson  | Co-Conveners: Paul Quinn , Brian Kronvang 
PICOs
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00

HS10.3/BG9.4/SSS9.34

General Ecohydrology (co-organized)
Convener: Keith Smettem  | Co-Conveners: Christoph Hinz , Giulia Vico , Julian Klaus , Lucile Verrot , Daniela Campana , Miriam Coenders-Gerrits , Pilar Llorens , Anke Hildebrandt , Jan Friesen , Alexander Zimmermann , Glenda Garcia-Santos 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM4.2/HS11.14/NH3.16/SSS9.35

Erosion and Sedimentation in Mountain Landscapes (co-organized)
Convener: Sabine Kraushaar  | Co-Conveners: Jan Henrik Blöthe , Kristen Cook , Christoff Andermann , Luca C Malatesta , Antonius Golly , Jens Turowski 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM6.2/BG9.43/SSS9.36

Biogeomorphology: conceptualising and quantifying processes, rates and feedbacks (co-organized)
Convener: Annegret Larsen  | Co-Conveners: William Nardin , Wietse van de Lageweg , Nico Bätz , Federico Falcini , Moritz Thom 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

BG2.10/SSS9.37

Greenhouse gases balance and management in natural and anthropogenic boreal landscapes (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Ivan Vasenev  | Co-Convener: Riccardo Valentini 
PICOs
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:00

BG2.8/CL3.14/SSS9.38

Terrestrial ecosystem responses to global change: integrating carbon, nutrient, and water cycles in experiments and models (co-organized)
Convener: Teresa Gimeno  | Co-Conveners: Maarten Braakhekke , Karin Rebel , Jean-Cristophe Domec 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00

BG2.16/CL5.24/SSS9.40

Response of terrestrial ecosystems to climate change: Learning from experimental manipulations and natural gradients (co-organized)
Convener: Frank Hagedorn  | Co-Conveners: Werner Borken , Andreas Schindlbacher 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00