Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: ESSI2

ESSI – Earth & Space Science Informatics

Programme Group Chairs: Giuseppe M.R. Manzella, Reinhard Budich, Peter Fox (deceased), Pier Giorgio Marchetti, Kerstin Lehnert, Helen Glaves

ESSI2 – Infrastructures across the Earth and Space Sciences

Programme Group Scientific Officers: Paolo Mazzetti, Wim Som de Cerff, Horst Schwichtenberg

ESSI2.1

Metadata, Data Models, Semantics, and Collaboration
Convener: Paolo Diviacco  | Co-Conveners: Paolo Mazzetti , Simon Cox , Lorenzo Bigagli , Jon Blower , Alaitz Zabala 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00

ESSI2.2

Data cubes of Big Earth Data - a new paradigm for accessing and processing Earth Science Data
Convener: Julia Wagemann  | Co-Conveners: Oliver Clements , Adam Steer , Simone Mantovani , Trevor Dhu , Angelo Pio Rossi , Stephan Siemen , Peter Baumann 
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 10:30–12:00

IE4.1/NP4.3/AS5.13/CL5.18/ESSI2.3/GD10.6/HS3.7/NH11.14/SM7.03

Big data and machine learning in geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Mikhail Kanevski  | Co-Conveners: Peter Baumann , Philip Brown , Reik Donner , Sandro Fiore , Kwo-Sen Kuo , Rosa Lasaponara , Morris Riedel , Karsten Steinhaeuser , Nicolas Younan 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

ESSI2.4

Virtual Research Environments: creating online collaborative environments to support research in the Earth Sciences and beyond (co-organised with American Geophysical Union)
Convener: Lesley Wyborn  | Co-Conveners: Ben Evans , Helen Glaves 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00

ESSI2.6

Web-based Exchange and Processing of Environmental Data
Convener: Benedikt Gräler  | Co-Conveners: Lars Bernard , Lorenzo Bigagli , Simon Jirka , Alexandra Kokkinaki , Joan Masó , Lionel Menard 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00

ESSI2.7

Future Shock: Evolving Earth Science Data and Information Systems across the entire research lifecycle
Convener: Rahul Ramachandran  | Co-Conveners: Niall Robinson , David Topping , Kerstin Lehnert , Jens Klump , Fiona Murphy , Tobias Weigel , Kirsten Elger 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00

ESSI2.8/GI1.6

Environmental physical and data infrastructures: practices, access and technologies - towards system level understanding (co-organized)
Convener: Ari Asmi  | Co-Conveners: Magdalena Brus , Zhiming Zhao , Markus Stocker 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00

ESSI2.9

Integrating data and services in solid Earth sciences
Convener: Massimo Cocco  | Co-Conveners: Carmela Freda , Florian Haslinger , Helen Glaves 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00

GI1.1/EMRP4.3/ESSI2.10/SSS13.15

Applications of Data, Methods and Models in Geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Sid-Ali Ouadfeul  | Co-Conveners: Leila Aliouane , Nicolas Younan , Rachel Killick , Lijing Cheng , Tim Boyer , Rebecca Cowley , Catia Domingues 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI1.5/EMRP4.6/ESSI2.11/NH11.10/PS5.5

Data fusion, integration, correlation and advances of non-destructive testing methods and numerical developments for engineering and geosciences applications (co-organized)
Convener: Andrea Benedetto  | Co-Conveners: Morteza (Amir) Alani , Andreas Loizos , Francesco Soldovieri , Fabio Tosti 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00

IE4.5/AS5.14/BG1.22/CL5.26/EMRP4.35/ESSI2.12/GD10.7/GI1.7

Information extraction from satellite observations using data-driven methods (co-organized)
Convener: Miguel Mahecha  | Co-Conveners: Matthias Demuzere , Wouter Dorigo , Diego G. Miralles 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00