Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: GM9

GM – Geomorphology

GM9 – Glacial and Periglacial Processes and Landforms

GM9.1/CL1.27/CR4.7

Mountain Glaciations and beyond - Glacial landforms and their palaeoclimatic interpretation (co-organized)
Convener: Stefan Winkler  | Co-Conveners: Martin Brook , Tim Davies , Lasafam Iturrizaga , Giovanni Monegato , Jürgen Reitner 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM9.2/CR4.8 Media

Cold regions geomorphology (co-organized)
Convener: Matteo Spagnolo  | Co-Conveners: Isabelle Gärtner-Roer , Andreas Kellerer-Pirklbauer , Sven Lukas 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM9.3/CL1.25

Quaternary ice sheets, sea-level change and geomorphological evolution (co-organized)
Convener: Jeremy Ely  | Co-Conveners: Natasha Barlow , Kim Cohen , Freek Busschers , John K. Hillier 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM9.4/SSS13.32

Soil, water and sediment tracing for unravelling climate change dynamics in proglacial areas (co-organized)
Convener: Ana Navas  | Co-Conveners: Heitor Evangelista , Bulat Mavlyudov , Osama Mustafa , Tim Stott 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CR1.3/CL1.26/GM9.5

Reconstructing paleo ice dynamics: Comparing and combining field-based evidence and numerical modeling (co-organized)
Convener: Irina Rogozhina  | Co-Conveners: Arjen Stroeven , Lev Tarasov , John Jansen , Jorge Bernales , Julien Seguinot , Jesse Johnson 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL1.33/BG3.11/CR8.11/GM9.8/OS2.15 Media

Polar continental margins and fjords – climate, oceanography, tectonics and geohazards (co-organized)
Convener: Kelly Hogan  | Co-Conveners: Matthias Forwick , Jan Sverre Laberg , Berit Oline Hjelstuen , Michele Rebesco , H. Christian Hass (deceased) (deceased) (deceased), Gerhard Kuhn 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00