Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: GMPV3

GMPV – Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology

Programme Group Chairs: Albert Galy, Mike Burton, Luca De Siena, Oliver Plümper, Andrew Putnis, Marian Holness, Andrea Di Muro, Olivier Bachmann, Chiara P Montagna

GMPV3 – Fluid-rock interactions, low temperature mineralogy and metamorphism

Programme Group Scientific Officers: Oliver Plümper, Jackie E. Kendrick, Andrew Putnis

GMPV3.1/TS3.9

Progress in Metamorphic Geology: Multi-scale Model Testing from Minerals to Tectonic Plates (co-organized)
Convener: Pierre Lanari  | Co-Conveners: Silvio Ferrero , Emilie Janots 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GMPV3.2/GD2.5/TS2.7

Shaping the lithosphere: fluid-rock interaction, deformation and volatiles cycle (co-organized)
Convener: Francesco Giuntoli  | Co-Conveners: Nadia Malaspina , Oliver Plümper , Carmen Sanchez-Valle , Timm John , Simone Tumiati 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GMPV3.3/BG5.4/TS10.5

From hydrothermal systems to mud volcanoes: structure, evolution and monitoring of active and fossile piercements (co-organized)
Convener: Matteo Lupi  | Co-Convener: Adriano Mazzini 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GMPV3.4/EMRP4.14/TS2.5

Pores, cracks, fluids and permeability in rocks and magmas (co-organized)
Convener: Jackie E. Kendrick  | Co-Conveners: Michael Heap , Kelly Russell , Fabian Wadsworth 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

EMRP1.3/GMPV3.5/NH3.17/SM2.04/TS2.4

Rock Physics and geomechanical characterisation of rocks from the micro to macroscale: fabric, fractures and fluids (co-organized)
Convener: Sophie Harland  | Co-Conveners: Federico Agliardi , David Healy , Thomas Mitchell , Christian Zangerl , John Browning 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSP3.10/BG6.3/GMPV3.6

Formation and diagenetic pathways of carbonate archives: From ACC to dolomite (co-organized)
Convener: Adrian Immenhauser  | Co-Conveners: Martin Dietzel , Vasileios Mavromatis , Chelsea Pederson , Bettina Purgstaller 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GMPV3.7

Gem materials: properties and genesis processes
Convener: Boris Chauviré  | Co-Conveners: Emmanuel Fritsch , Eloïse Gaillou , Lutz Nasdala , Benjamin Rondeau 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS2.2/GMPV3.8

The timing of faulting, fracturing and fluid-flow in the upper crust (co-organized)
Convener: Nick Roberts  | Co-Conveners: Cecile Gautheron , Espen Torgersen , Emilie Janots 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSP3.12/BG6.2/GMPV3.10/HS11.47

Sedimentary and diagenetic minerals: nucleation, growth mechanisms, and reactions that build Earth’s geological archive (co-organized)
Conveners: Patrick Meister , Marjorie Chan  | Co-Conveners: Cornelius Fischer , Silvia Frisia , Denis Gebauer , Dorothee Hippler , Sally Potter-McIntyre , Sylvain Richoz 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00