Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 

ML – Medal lectures

ML1/CL

Alexander von Humboldt Medal Lecture by Filippo Giorgi (co-organized)
Conveners: Jonathan Bamber , Hans Thybo 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 12:15–13:15

ML2/AS/BG/CL

Alfred Wegener Medal Lecture by Meinrat O. Andreae (co-organized)
Conveners: Jonathan Bamber , Hans Thybo 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 12:15–13:15

ML3/GD/TS

Arthur Holmes Medal Lecture by A. M. Celâl Şengör (co-organized)
Conveners: Jonathan Bamber , Hans Thybo 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 12:15–13:15

ML4/GMPV ECS

Arne Richter Award for Outstanding ECS Lecture by Anja Schmidt (co-organized)
Conveners: Jonathan Bamber , Hans Thybo 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–16:00

ML5/HS ECS

Arne Richter Award for Outstanding ECS Lecture by Yoshihide Wada (co-organized)
Conveners: Jonathan Bamber , Hans Thybo 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–16:00

ML6/CR ECS

Arne Richter Award for Outstanding ECS Lecture by Mathieu Morlighem (co-organized)
Conveners: Jonathan Bamber , Hans Thybo 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 11:30–12:00

ML7/PS ECS

Arne Richter Award for Outstanding ECS Lecture by Zhonghua Yao (co-organized)
Conveners: Jonathan Bamber , Hans Thybo 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 09:15–09:45

ML8/GD

Augustus Love Medal Lecture by Edgar M. Parmentier (co-organized)
Convener: Paul Tackley 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 11:00–12:00

ML9/SM

Beno Gutenberg Medal Lecture by Haruo Sato (co-organized)
Convener: P. Martin Mai 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 19:00–20:00

ML10/GI

Christiaan Huygens Medal Lecture by Jothiram Vivekanandan (co-organized)
Convener: Francesco Soldovieri 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 11:00–12:00

ML11/PS

David Bates Medal Lecture by Bruno Bézard (co-organized)
Convener: Stephanie C. Werner 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–09:30

ML12/OS

Fridtjof Nansen Medal Lecture by Rainer Feistel (co-organized)
Convener: Karen J. Heywood 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 16:00–17:00

ML13/ST

Hannes Alfvén Medal Lecture by Eckart Marsch (co-organized)
Convener: Margit Haberreiter 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 11:00–12:00

ML14/CL

Hans Oeschger Medal Lecture by Hubertus Fischer (co-organized)
Convener: Didier Roche 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 16:00–17:00

ML15/HS

Henry Darcy Medal Lecture by Alberto Montanari (co-organized)
Convener: Elena Toth 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 19:00–20:00

ML16/ESSI

Ian McHarg Medal Lecture by Kerstin A. Lehnert (co-organized)
Convener: Helen Glaves 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 18:30–20:00

ML17/SSP

Jean Baptiste Lamarck Medal Lecture by James L. Best (co-organized)
Convener: Helmut Weissert 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 16:00–17:00

ML18/HS

John Dalton Medal Lecture by Gabriel G. Katul (co-organized)
Convener: Elena Toth 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 19:00–20:00

ML19/ST

Julius Bartels Medal Lecture by Ilya G. Usoskin (co-organized)
Convener: Margit Haberreiter 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 11:00–12:00

ML20/NP

Lewis Fry Richardson Medal Lecture by Timothy N. Palmer (co-organized)
Convener: Stéphane Vannitsem 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 16:00–17:00

ML21/CR

Louis Agassiz Medal Lecture Frank Pattyn (co-organized)
Convener: Olaf Eisen 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 19:00–20:00

ML22/CL

Milutin Milankovic Medal Lecture by David A. Hodell (co-organized)
Convener: Didier Roche 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 16:00–17:00

ML23/EMRP

Petrus Peregrinus Medal Lecture by Mioara Mandea (co-organized)
Convener: Angelo De Santis 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 19:00–20:00

ML24/SSS

Philippe Duchaufour Medal Lecture by Yakov A. Pachepsky (co-organized)
Convener: Saskia Keesstra 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 19:00–20:00

ML25/NH

Plinius Medal Lecture by Hannah L. Cloke (co-organized)
Convener: Giorgio Boni 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 10:30–11:30

ML26/GM

Ralph Alger Bagnold Medal Lecture by Todd A. Ehlers (co-organized)
Convener: Peter van der Beek 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 18:00–19:00
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 19:00–20:00

ML27/GMPV

Robert Wilhelm Bunsen Medal Lecture by Andrew Putnis (co-organized)
Convener: Mike Burton 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 16:00–17:00

ML28/PS

Runcorn-Florensky Medal Lecture by Yves Langevin (co-organized)
Convener: Stephanie C. Werner 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 10:30–11:30

ML29/NH

Sergey Soloviev Medal Lecture by Giuseppe De Natale (co-organized)
Convener: Giorgio Boni 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–16:30

ML30/TS

Stephan Mueller Medal Lecture by John P. Platt (co-organized)
Convener: Claudio Rosenberg 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 16:00–17:00

ML31/G

Vening Meinesz Medal Lecture by Markus Rothacher (co-organized)
Convener: Johannes Boehm 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 19:00–20:00

ML32/AS

Vilhelm Bjerknes Medal Lecture by Pinhas Alpert (co-organized)
Convener: Annica Ekman 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 11:00–12:00

ML33/BG

Vladimir Ivanovich Vernadsky Medal Lecture by Antje Boetius (co-organized)
Convener: Giuliana Panieri 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 14:00–15:00

ML35/CL ECS

CL Division Outstanding ECS Lecture by Christo Buizert (co-organized)
Convener: Didier Roche 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–13:45

ML37/ERE ECS

ERE Division Outstanding ECS Lecture by Victor Vilarrasa (co-organized)
Convener: Sonja Martens 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 14:45–15:00

ML38/G ECS

G Division Outstanding ECS Lecture by Sara Bruni (co-organized)
Convener: Johannes Boehm 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 16:45–17:00

ML39/GD ECS

GD Divison Outstanding ECS Lecture by Thibault Duretz (co-organized)
Convener: Paul Tackley 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 11:30–12:00

ML40/GI ECS

GI Division Outstanding ECS Lecture by Giovanni Ludeno (co-organized)
Convener: Francesco Soldovieri 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–14:00

ML41/GM ECS

GM Division Outstanding ECS Lecture (Penck Lecture) by Liran Goren (co-organized)
Convener: Peter van der Beek 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 12:15–13:15

ML42/NH ECS

NH Division Outstanding ECS Lecture by Thomas Wahl (co-organized)
Convener: Giorgio Boni 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 11:30–12:00

ML43/NP ECS

NP Division Outstanding ECS Lecture by Davide Faranda (co-organized)
Convener: Stéphane Vannitsem 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–13:45

ML45/SM ECS

SM Division Outstanding ECS Lecture by Martin van Driel (co-organized)
Convener: P. Martin Mai 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–15:45

ML46/SSS ECS

SSS Division Outstanding ECS Lecture by Matthias Vanmaercke (co-organized)
Convener: Saskia Keesstra 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–09:00

ML47/ST ECS

ST Division Outstanding ECS Lecture by Natasha L. S. Jeffrey (co-organized)
Convener: Margit Haberreiter 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 16:30–16:45

ML48/TS ECS

TS Division Outstanding ECS Lecture by Fabio Corbi (co-organized)
Convener: Claudio Rosenberg 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 11:45–12:00

ML49/EMRP ECS

EMRP Division Outstanding ECS Lecture by Marco Maria Scuderi (co-organized)
Convener: Angelo De Santis 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–15:45