Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: NH6

NH – Natural Hazards

Programme Group Chairs: Janusz Wasowski, Mário Pereira, Heidi Kreibich, Antonio Parodi, Antonella Peresan, Giorgio Boni, Ira Didenkulova, Paolo Tarolli, Paolo Ciavola, Robin Crockett, Paraskevi Nomikou

NH6 – Remote Sensing & Hazards

NH6.1/AS5.21/CR7.3/GI2.17/HS11.33/SM3.12/SSS13.54

Application of remote sensing and Earth-observation data in natural hazard and risk studies (co-organized)
Convener: Paolo Tarolli  | Co-Conveners: Peter Webley , Robert Wright , Bailly Jean-Stéphane , Jianping Chen 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH6.2/CR7.4/G3.8/GI2.24/SM3.11/SSS13.55

Imaging Geodesy with InSAR for geohazard and infrastructure monitoring (co-organized)
Convener: Mahdi Motagh  | Co-Conveners: Ziyadin Cakir , Zhenhong Li , Roberto Tomás Jover , Caijun XU 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

IE3.2/NH6.3/CR2.10/EMRP4.34/GI2.10/GM2.15/GMPV5.5/HS11.54/SSS13.75 Media

The use of Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems (RPAS) in monitoring applications and management of natural hazards (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Daniele Giordan  | Co-Conveners: Yuichi S. Hayakawa , Fabio Remondino , Francesco Nex , Marc Adams 
PICO
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00

IE3.4/TS11.7/GD10.3/GI3.17/GM2.13/GMPV10.7/HS11.3/NH6.4/SSP1.8

Imaging techniques in laboratory modelling of geological processes (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Vincent Strak  | Co-Conveners: Janine Kavanagh , Matthias Rosenau 
PICO
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00

IE3.1/GI0.3/BG1.35/CR2.8/ESSI4.4/GM2.12/NH6.5

Close and Long Range Sensing of Environment (co-sponsored by ISPRS) (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Martin Rutzinger  | Co-Conveners: Roderik Lindenbergh , Francesco Pirotti , Marco Scaioni , Bernhard Höfle , Balázs Székely , Norbert Pfeifer , Christian Briese 
PICO
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00

NH6.7/GI2.23/SSS13.57

Hazard and risk assessment of climate related impacts on Agricultural and Forested Ecosystems using Remote Sensing and modelling (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Jonathan Rizzi  | Co-Conveners: Mahesh Rao , Luigi Lombardo , Andy Nelson , Dennis Corwin 
PICO
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–15:00

GI2.4/NH6.8/PS4.9 Media

Sentinels for Science: Advances in Land dynamics and processes understanding (co-organized)
Convener: Yves-Louis DESNOS  | Co-Conveners: Michael Foumelis , Fabien Albino , Diego Fernández Prieto , Nadine Gobron , Mattia Marconcini , Francesco Mattia , Claudia Paris , Isabel Trigo , Martin Wooster , Susanna Ebmeier , Malcolm W. J. Davidson , Else Swinnen , Bernard Pinty , Claude Duguay , Julienne Stroeve 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI2.3/NH6.9/PS6.5 Media

Sentinels for Science: Advances in Ocean science and Cryosphere research (co-organized)
Convener: Yves-Louis DESNOS  | Co-Conveners: Simon L. G. Jutz , Alessandra Tassa , Merete Badger , Annett Bartsch , Jason Box , Claude Duguay , Jérôme Benveniste , Alexis Mouche , marie-helene rio , Romain Husson , Shubha Sathyendranath , Andrew Shepherd , Louise Sandberg Sørensen , Julienne Stroeve , Diego Fernández Prieto , Bernard Pinty 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00

IE3.3/GM2.2/CR2.5/GI3.13/GMPV10.4/HS6.9/NH6.10/SSS13.21 ECS

High Resolution Topography in the Geosciences: Methods and Applications (co-sponsored by JpGU) (co-organized)
Convener: Anette Eltner  | Co-Conveners: Mike James , Mark Smith , Andreas Kaiser 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GMPV5.3/AS3.9/NH6.11

Satellite-based quantification and modelling of volcanic gas, aerosol and ash emission: dispersal and chemical evolution (co-organized)
Convener: Stefano Corradini  | Co-Conveners: Marie Boichu , Catherine Hayer , Brendan McCormick Kilbride , Mike Burton , Elisa Carboni , Claire Witham 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

PS5.1/GD1.3/GI2.22/NH6.12/ST1.10

New mission concepts for planetary exploration (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Stephanie C. Werner  | Co-Convener: Kim Reh 
PICO
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00

GI2.5/AS5.18/EMRP4.13/NH6.13

Unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) as a new, emerging instrument in Geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Misha Krassovski  | Co-Conveners: Jens Klump , Sebastien Biraud 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI2.9/AS5.22/NH6.14/PS5.6

Calibration/Validation of Earth Satellite Measurements (co-organized)
Convener: Jack Kaye  | Co-Convener: Malcolm Davidson 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00